BetBrowne For Greyhound Odds - BetBrowne For Sporting Odds
Home
DERBY BETTING - FEB 2019
OAKS BETTING - FEB 2019
SIRES -2018/19
RESULTS 2018-19
WEEKLY BETTING 2018-19
BETTING
2016/17 92nd NATIONAL MEETING CLONMEL
DERBY FORM 2016-17
DERBY BETTING 2016/17
OAKS FORM 2016-17
OAKS BETTING 2016/17
RESULTS TO DATE 2016/2017
Week 1 - 16 Betting 2016/17
Week 20 - 22 Betting Plus Betting with Clocks 2016/17
National Meeting - T.A. MORRIS, KITTY BUTLER ETC 2016/17
SIRES -Litter Info /Countdown Specials 2016/17
IRISH CUP SPECIALS 2017
IRISH CUP 2017
ALL THE IRISH CUP RACES - 2017
2012 - IRISH CUP ARTICLE
RESULTS & BETTING TO DATE
DERBY BETTING
SIRES -STUDS & SPECIALS
COUNTOWN DAILY SPECIALS
BETTING SEPT 2017 - FEB 2018
T.A. MORRIS & KITTY BUTLER STAKES
Oaks BETTING DAY 1 & FORM 2017/ 2018
CHAMPION STAKES
OAKS BETTING
DERBY FORM - CARD ORDER
Derby BETTING DAY 1 & FORM 2017/ 2018
OAKS FORM - CARD ORDER
IRISH CUP 2018
PATSY BYRNE SELECT BITCH STAKE
WOODLANDS HOUSE HOTEL IRISH PURSE & EARL OF DUNRAVEN PUPPY STAKE
KYLE INVITATIONAL WORKING MEMBERS & BILL CHAWKE IRISH PLATE
THE PRICE IS THERE AND WE MEAN IT !
OAKS FORM - CARD ORDER

Form & Breeding Analysis -  Irish  Coursing   OAKS  2017 - 2018

 

Greyhound

Qualified

Sire  & Dam - Whelped

1

SPACE TREND

NEW ROSS

NEWINN WONDER - UPTOWN DIVA/MAR

A 4th Lady Qualifier for the WONDER from NEWINN. Dam x THREE FOOLS x GOLD MADAM - 2nd Litter.  This lady is handled by Deckie Byrne for Helen Whelan and put in an eyecatching display at New Ross on debut, where she accounted for BRYON BAY, BYE, MAGGIE SO JUICY, ASHWOOD TIMBER and BLUEBELL JILL in the Final. Looks a fair lady in good hands, we must get another look at her before Clonmel. 

2

SCAREDY PANTS

MILLSTREET

ADIOS ALONSO - EGGEMALONG/APR

A 20th Oaks Qualifier for the brilliant ALONSO.  Dam x NARROW LANE x CARRICK SAM.  On her debut at Crohane & Kill she reached the Semi Final beaten by eventual winner BLUEHILL HEATHER.  Next up she won the English Invitational Stake at Trim beating FREFFANS GARY.  An early exit followed at Ballyduff and she reached the Semi Final at Bandon next time out. She secured her ticket for Powerstown in Millstreet for owners The K-S-W-Coursing Club,  where she accounted for  BALLYMORE LEAH, ARCADE LARA, EASY MAUREEN, GARBALLY POPPY and COUNT TONDONIA in the final.

3

PLEASE MARRY ME

DUNGARVAN

RAZOR ASHMORE - CHUBBYS HAVANA/MAR

A 3rd Oaks Qualifier for RAZOR ASHMORE and a 2nd for this beautiful looking Litter.  (see Oaks No. 8 PLEASE BABE)  Dam x QUALITYANDGOLD x ARDNALEE LAURA.  This lady made an impressive debut at Abbeydorney going down by the minimum margin to Winner  BROWNES CROSS.  Next up Listowel and a step further but same result beaten in Final by GONE TO TOWN.  She ran out an impressive winner at Dungarvan beating SONAS PHOEBE, SERENE BREEZE, LAUGHING BEAUTY, CARPE DIEM (BF Sevenhouses ) and HOWYAMISSUS in the final.

4

CLASH CHAINNAIGH

MACROOM

TIMBER HOUSE - MOAT ANAH/MAY

A 3rd Oaks Qualifier for TIMBER HOUSE in the final round up of the Season for the Clonmel Oaks.  Dam x MOAT ELSA x MOAT JINGLE.  A 3rd for this decent looking litter (see Derby No.50  ALWAYS IN THE RUN, No. 56 STEADY RISE).  This lady made her debut at Mooncoin and went out early in Round 2 to KEEP WONDERING (Res Oaks T/S Mooncoin).  Her next outing was Macroom and she made no mistakes here in collecting her Powerstown Pass for owners Sean O'Hanlon and Andy Brennan.  She accounted for DANAGHERS HOLLY, PORTANE LADY (SF Galbally), CARROWKEAL POLLY, BREGOGUE BLANCO (SF Rathcormac) and DUARIGLE CLASS (BF Lixnaw, SF Galbally) in the final on her way to victory.

5

WOODLANDS ROISIN

WATERFORD

ADIOS ALONSO - SNOWYS BABE/MAY

A 9th Lady Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x HOLLYOAK THREE x LOVELY BREEZE.  This is her 2nd Litter, her initial date with THOMAS THE TANK produced the useful WILDERNESS QUEEN.  This lady was beaten in the 1st Round at Ennis on debut by CENTRAL GLAMOUR (Winner).  A 1st Round defeat followed at Ballinagar this time to COSHAIR ROSE (Runner Up).  A 2nd Round defeat at New Ross followed before she got the job done at Waterford where she beat CURRAGH KATHY, WALK HOME, CUINE TESS and CRAFTY BAMBINO in the Final.  Next up Mooncoin, she went down in Round 1 to PLEASE BABE. 

6

OH THERENELLIE

GALWAY & ORANMORE

NEWINN WONDER - KILLAHYS BABE/FEB

A 5th Lady Qualifier for NEWINN.  Dam x CILLDUBH KILLAHY x ESHWARY FLYER.  She won Trial Stake at Johnstown 2012 - this her 3rd Litter.  After a 1st Round defeats  at Glin and Crohan & Kill, she was beaten in 3rd Round at Ballinagar by CRAFTY SORDO (subsequently Won Balbriggan).  She got the job done at Galway -Oranmore where she beat AWE AND ENVY, ISNT SHE CLASS, BARRACK LINDSAY (QF Fermoy), OUR DUSTY RAZOR and VILLIA MARIA in the Final on the way to a well deserved victory. 

7

MAD DECISION

EDENDERRY

TIMBER HOUSE - MAD MONENT / JUN

A 1st Oaks Qualifier of the Season for the pacey TIMBER HOUSE and a second for the serious looking litter. This lady was introduced at Tradaree but unfortunately went unsighted in the opener.  She collected her Clonmel Ticket at Edenderry beating COSHAIR ROSE (BF Ballinagar), the well fancied McKenna trained  ALONSO BLONDE (Won Johnstown), NEMO FIDUCIA ( SF Balbriggan) and PARTYS ON ME in the Final.

8

BRIDEWELL KIT

BALLYDUFF

ADIOS ALONSO - SONADORA/MAR

A 13th Oaks Qualifier for ALONSO and makes it a weekend double for this decent looking litter.  This lady was well fancied on her debut at Castleisland, going down to GRAIGES LEGACY (withdrawn after) in 3rd Round, who subsequently won at Old Kilcullen.  She is handled by Tralee's  John Moynihan for Lixnaw due Mike Quilter and Kieran Walsh.  She ran out an impressive winnner at Ballyduff where she accounted for  SCAREDY PANTS, COULD BE QUEEN   ( Won Rathkeale), CRAIGAVON CLAIRE, TA MEGO MAITH and ALLOWDALE FAIRY in the Final on the way to victory.

9

CRAFTY TAMACO

R/UP WESTPORT

CRAFTY HUGO - CRAFTY SARA/MAY

A 1st Oaks Qualifier for CRAFTY HUGO and a contender for owner Sally Merison, due to the Withdrawl of BRESKA HI LIGHT.   Dam x NOELLES AMARILLO x CRAFTY SOPRANO.  This lady had her debut at Liscannor where she put in a good performance but went out in Semi Final to eventual Winner MAGPIE DELIGHT.  Next up Fermoy and a Final defeat to THREE PADDYS.  Here she accounted for DONEGAL VALLEY, KILTY WENDY (SF Clonakilty), GLINT AND GLARE and LIVING PROOF (SF Res T/S Doon, SF Fermoy) in the Semi Final.  This was followed by an early exit in Round 3 at Enniscorthy.  Her next stop was Westport where she was Runner Up.  She beat BY GOD, BLAKEMOUNT ALI  and ALLOWDALE  FAIRY (BF Ballyduff) in the Semi Final on her way to victory.

10

COBRA ANGEL

ENNISCORTHY

BEXHILL EOIN - ANNUAL TIME/JULY

A 1st Lady Qualifier for the brilliant BEXHILL EOIN.  Dam x TANGO TIME x CUBAN TANGO.  She ran up Trial Stake Tubbercurry in 2014 and suffered a similar fate in the ALL AGE BITCH at North Kilkenny the following season - Maiden Litter.  This lady collected her Powerstown Pass for Michael Kelly on debut at Enniscorthy where she beat CASH EILLE, ALL AT HOME, CRAFTY TAMACO (SF LISCANNOR / BF FERMOY), GRIPWELL ROSE (BF Gorey)  and the well fancied favourite ASHWOOD TIMBER in the final on her way to victory.

11

SHES OUR DIVA

GLANWORTH

NEWINN WONDER - UPTOWN DIVA/MAR

A 14th Lady Qualifier for NEWINN and a 2nd for this decent looking Litter. (see Oaks No 21 SPACE TREND)  This lady puts in a decent display on debut at Tradaree going down in Final to MANLEY FLIGHT.  Next stop Killimer /Kilrush where she went out in Round 2 to BRESKAS HI LIGHT (BF Killimer/Won Westport) She got the job done next time up at Glanworth where she accounted for LEGION DIVA, LIVING PROOF (SF Doon / SF Clon & Kill), HOWARTHELADIES, MINORCAS LARK (SF Clonmel & Kill)    and franked the odds in the Final defeating the useful CHETWYND DIANE.

12

COULD BE QUEEN

RATHKEALE

ADIOS ALONSO - WINTER WATCH/JUN

A 12th Oaks Qualifier for the in form ALONSO and a 3rd for this decent looking litter. (see Oaks No 14 NOTHING FANCY and Derby No 35 PORTOBANUS)  She headed for Regional on her Debut and a 2nd Round defeat to CILL IDE BLISS (Rup) who later franked the form at Clonmel & Kill.  Next time up ended in a similar story a 2nd Round defeat to PRIORY JESS (Winner).  Unbelievably she was again beaten by eventual winner BRIDEWELL KIT at Ballyduff.  She got a well deserved win, with a big showing at Rathkeale where he beat the well fancied BLADES OF MAGIC in Round 1, FIRE HEIGHT DOVE (SF Tradaree/BF Limerick) , LIMERICK GAELS, BARRACK NAVY (SF Glin)  and COUNT TONDONIA  on the way to a victory that she had well earned. Next up Corn Na Feile where she was beaten 1.5 lengths in opener by CRAFTY SORDO.

13

ELEGANT DAME

WESTMEATH

NEWINN WONDER - CENTRAL HEROINE /JAN

A 3rd Lady Qualifier for NEWINN. Dam x CENTRAL ACCORD x CHUBBYS ACCORD.  Classy lady who made the Irish Cup Select Bitch Stake her own,  bolting up in both 2013 & 2014…3rd Litter.  This lady is handled by Gerry Holian for Noreen McManus and Martin McDaid.  She put in an impressive display on debut beating MILL POND (QF Ballinagar, BF Balbriggan), BADMINTON HONEY, BYE in Quarter Finals, CU MOR GRAINNE (BF Trim)  and COSHAIR MAGPIE in Final on the way to victory.  We will see how the form of the stake works out as the Season goes on. 

14

BANKERS HILL

ARDPATRICK & KILL

ADIOS ALONSO - SONADORA/MAR

A 12th Oaks Qualifier for the in form ALONSO.  Dam is interesting Track  Bred - DREMCROW OBAMA x COPELAND POPPY.  Some pacey lady around the track posting 28.30 around Tralee Track, it was a bold move crossing her with a Coursing Sire but it looks a good call now.  After a 1st Round defeat at Ennis, she headed for a Reserve at Ballyheigue, going down a length in Semi Final to Winner WISEGUY NORA (Won Freshford).  She got the job done at Ardpatrick & Kill to make it a 2nd Oaks Qualifier for Con Guiney.  She accounted for COP ON KELLIE, NEVERAGAIN, LAUGHING BEAUTY, MOODY BLUES and ABBEYGLEN HAWK  (divided Duffer Charleville) in the Final on her way to victory.

15

BALLYMORE  LUCY

CO CARLOW

ADIOS ALONSO - SIMTAM/JAN

An 11th Oaks Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x TULLAMOY DUCHESS x TULLAMOY LADY.  It is a 2nd for this decent looking litter (see Derby  No. 8  ZIZO).  After a 2nd Round defeat on debut at Thurles, this lady ran out an impressive winner at Carlow next time up, where she accounted for VANDAS ROLLOVER, MONBEG DOLLY ( BF Enniscorthy), CENTRAL MAID (BF East Donegal), COSHAIR MAGICAL and MUNGOS CUTLET in Final on the way to victory.  Looks Clonmel type, has since changed hands and now runs for the O'Sullivan Family Syndicate. 

16

KILLIMOR BELLE

BORRISOLEIGH

NEWINN WONDER - CROSSBOUND/MAR

A 15th Oaks Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER and a 3rd for this decent looking litter (see Derby No. 19 RAPID RESPONSE - Oaks No. 29 GRAIGUES LEGACY) After a 1st Round defeat on debut at Kilflynn, she headed for Limerick City where she was withdrawn after 2 Rounds.  Next up Lixnaw where she went out in Round 4 to UNA IS MAGIC.  Owned by Michael Ryan and trained by Patrick O'Connor, she collected her Powerstown Pass at Borrisoleigh where she beat THINGS CHANGE, LISCANNY DAISY, BYE, PATTERDALE DIANA and LONGTIMEAMBITION (BF Milltown) in the Final. 

17

MAGPIE DELIGHT

LISCANNOR

NEWINN WONDER - BALLYVERRY RIVER /MAY

A 1st Oaks Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER.  Dam x QUALITY AND DASH x CHUBBYS ACCORD,  reached the Semi Final of 2015 Kitty Butler Stake - Maiden Litter.  This lady collected on debut for The Francos Syndicate at Liscannor beating WOODFIELD TRICK, LISMADINE CUBA ( SF Killimer), ALICES NEST, CRAFTY TAMACO ( BF Fermoy)  and TWO GINGERS in the Final on her way to victory.

18

SMINKY BLONDE

RATHCORMAC

NEWINN WONDER - SMINKY SHORT/MAR

A 12th Oaks Qualifier for NEWINN,  Dam x MOUNTAIN GUEST  x MOUNTAIN FLOWER. She Ran Up Trial Stake at Rathcormac in 2012 - 3rd Litter.  This lady put in a satisfactory display on debut at Mallow going out in Quarter Final to eventual Winner PRIORY JESS.  She got the job done next time up at Rathcormac beating EASY MAUREEN (Won Res Mitchelstown), SHILLING ARMANI, DAVIDS MAGPIE, BYE in SF, and WISH AND HOPE (BF Charleville)  in the final.

19

SHARE THE DREAM

LIMERICK CITY

ADIOS ALONSO - CLASS ATTRACTION/JUN

An 8th Oaks Qualifier for ALONSO. Dam x MOONVEEN ELLEN x MOONVEEN NANCY.  Classy Bitch and brood reaching Clonmel on 3 consecutive occasions.  The highlight was Winning the 2011 Champion Bitch Stake.  Has produced multiple Winners including 2015 Irish Cup Winner FOOT SOLUTION.  This lady went on a lot of Oaks short lists after an impressive display at Limerick City on her debut where she beat BLAZING DASHER, MOONVEEN SPARKLE, BYE, MINIMACS and FIRE HEIGHT DOVE in the Final.  Trained by the shrewd Con Guiney, this lady bolted up and being a June can only improve .... certain to be a contender. 

20

THE OTHER TESSA

KNOCKGRAFFON

NEWINN WONDER - THE OTHER NIAMH/APR

An 11th Oaks Qualifier for NEWINN.  Dam is a 100 % Track bred, home bred and broke the 29 Second mark on a few occassions and she also  won Duffer in Carlow in 2013.  Connections ocassionally choose to cross with  Coursing Sires and it has paid off on this occasion.  Maiden Litter. She made her debut at Crohane & Killenaule where she was beaten in Round 3 by eventual Runner Up TOO DELICIOUS.  After a Round 2 defeat at Carlow to BALLYMORE LEAH, the next time out she collected her Clonmel Ticket at Knockgraffon where she beat COLESSIO, DIXIE LADY, PARTYS ON ME ( BF Edenderry), BYE in Round 4, DUARIGLE SHADOW (SF Tradaree)  and SMOKEY FAYE in the Final.

21

CENTRAL GLAMOUR

ENNIS-CLARECASTLE

BLUEVIEW SAM - CENTRAL STARDUST /MAR

A 1st Lady Qualifier for BLUEVIEW SAM.  Dam x SMOKEY ZEROX x SMOKEY MARGARET.  She won Trial Stake East Donegal in 2012 but unfortunately didn't make it to Clonmel.  The 2nd Litter, her maiden litter to ADIOS produced WI CAN RIKI and FOR THE PARISH. This lady was intoduced at Ennis Clarecastle and duly collected on debut for the Duffy Team, beating WOODLANDS ROISIN ( Won Waterford), DROMOHER GLORY (SF Ballyduff), FLOW ON SILVER (BF Loughrea), ALLOFTHELIGHTS ( SF Nenagh, Won Killimer Kilrush)  and GOONOUDAT in Final.  Three weeks late she lined up at Balbriggan where she was beaten in Round 2 by FINN DANCER (Select Bitch Runner Up).

22

LOYAL LABAMBA

TEMPLETUOHY

NEWINN WONDER - LOYAL LYRIC/JUN

A 19th Oaks Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER.  Dam x STRIDEAWAY SMURF - UPTOWN SMURF - (see Oaks No. 55 YIPPEE LILLY ) After an early exit on her debut at Ballinagar, she reached the Semi Final at Dungannon beating eventual winner BILLINSTOWN JUDY…. A similar result followed at Castletowngeoghegan where she was beaten in Final by SYDNEY MO CARA.   She made no mistakes next time out at Templetuohy for owner Martin Donnelly, she  beat KILDONOGUE SHELL, BANGO LICIOUS, MOAT JOY, ATLANTIC LASS, MARSHALS TARA and WHISTLING in the final to collect  her Powerstown Pass. 

23

PARTYS ON ME

NORTH KILKENNY

MAFI MAGIC - ALL STRESSED OUT/MAR

The 1st Lady Qualifier for MAFI MAGIC.  Dam x MADTOGOAGAIN x SPECKLED WOOD.  MADTOGOAGAIN won the 2011 Kitty Butler Stake and ALL STRESSED OUT is a litter sister to Derby Winner FEEL MY PULSE.  This lady is handled by Dan Brassil for the Edenderry based Crested-Ten-Syndicate.  She was beaten in Final of Trial Stake on debut at Edenderry by MAD DECISION.  Next up Knockgraffon and a 3rd Round defeat again to the Winner THE OTHER TESSA.  She got the job done at  North Kilkenny where she beat CAMEL FOR ALICE (SF Tipperary), TOO DELICIOUS (BF Crohane & Kill), LEGION DIVA, BANGO LICIOUS and HEARTOFALADY in the final.

24

TREE TOP ABBIE

RATHDOWNEY

JUDICIAL AFFAIR - SEE THE SKY/MAY

A 1st Lady Qualifier for JUDICIAL AFFAIR. Dam x TANGO TIME x CUBAN TANGO - this is Dams 3rd Litter. After a 1st Round defeat at Cashel, a 2nd Round defeat followed at Ballinagar this time to OHTHERENELLIE who subsequently won at Galway Oranmore. This lady won at Rathdowney for William Lonergan where she beat WONDERFUL LILLY (SF Edenderry) , BALLYMORE LEAH (SF Carlow), BLAZING DASHER (SF Carlow) and COSHAIR MAGICAL in the Final. 

25

GONE TO TOWN

LISTOWEL

ADIOS ALONSO - ROSIE THE RASCAL/FEB

An 14th Oaks Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x NEWINN ALL IN x FLASHY BEAU.  She is Litter sister to Champion Bitch - TOBAR NA MOLT - Maiden Litter.  This lady is handled by Gerard Curtin for John Quilter and after a 2nd Round defeat on debut at Abbeydorney, this lady ran out an impressive Winner at Listowel where she beat FURZE STYLE, WEDREAMTADREAM, HIDDEN LUNA and PLEASE MARRY ME (SF Abbeydorney, Won Dungarvan) in the Final.

26

CRAFTY SORDO

BALBRIGGAN

THOMAS THE TANK - CRAFTY PINERO/MAY

A 2nd Lady Qualifier for THE TANK. Dam x CRAFTY ARUBO x CRAFTY FLAMENCO - 2nd Litter. Her 1st Litter to ALONSO threw plenty of fire in a litter  that included CRAFTY BOOGALOO and Irish Cup Quarter Finalist CRAFTY GONZALO.  This lady was beaten in QF in Ballinagar on her debut by the useful Flagfield Alonso.  A 1st  round defeat followed at Galway & Oranmore before she got the job done at Balbriggan where she beat RENVILLE NINA, PARAMADDAN DREAM ( Won Res Trim), MISSUS BUTTERFLY, CHANNON SPAR ( SF Trim), and MILL POND (QF Ballinagar) in the final to get the Divilly Family team off the mark for the season.  Next stop Corn Na Feile, where she beat COULD BE QUEEN by 1.5 lengths in Round 1.  She was beaten 3 lengths in Quarter Final by BALLYMAC MEENA.

27

GOODBYE GIRL

THURLES

COOLAVANNY BINGO - ADIOS BELLE /APR

A 1st Oaks Qualifier for the impressive Derby Winner COOLAVANNY BINGO.  Dam x MOAT BELLE x MOAT ELSA - beaten in 3rd Round of 2013 Oaks by RED ORCHID, out of litter x ADIOS ALONSO that include SMART ALI (Oaks Winner) and COLLECT ME NOW (Champion Bitch Stake). This is Dams 2nd Litter and her 1st to THOMAS THE TANK produced TRY COLOUR.  After a 1st Round defeat at the Regional this lady collected her Clonmel Ticket at Thurles for Sinead Kelly where he accounted for COLORADO NOREEN, HOWS TESS (BF Johnstown), FANTASY (SF Old Kilcullen) and SMOKEY FAYE (BF Knockgraffon)  in the Final.

28

THREE PADDYS

FERMOY

ADIOS ALONSO -BLADES OF GLORY / MAY

A 4th Lady Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x the brilliant BLADES OF GLORY, mammy of last seasons Derby Dividers - BLADES OF FIRE and REIKERS ISLAND needs no introduction.  This lady was introduced at Kilflynn were she went out in Round 2 to BLADES OF HONOUR, who went on to collect at Loughrea.  She collected her own Powerstown Pass at Fermoy beating COMES FROM ABOVE, SEASIDE KIZZY (QF Cappoquin), BARRACK LINDSEY (SF Galway),  BLIND JUSTICE and CRAFTY TAMACO (SF Liscannor) in the Final.

29

ABBEYGLEN HAWK

CORK

NEWINN WONDER - ABBEYGLEN GRA/JUN

A 16th Oaks Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER .  Dam x CILLOWEN GRA x CILLOWEN MELODY.  She won Trial Stake at Ardpatrick in 2014 - 2nd Litter.  Divided a Duffer on debut at Charleville with RATHFORT WONDER (Ran up Rathkeale).  A Semi Final exit followed at  Ardpartick & Kill to BANKERS HILL, this was followed by an early exit at Borris in Ossory.  She got the job done next time up in Cork for owners John & Fionn Ronan,  where she beat DARK OUTSIDER, PENTO PRINCESS, (SF Cappoquin), MINORCAS LARK (SF Glanworth - SF Clonmel & Kill), BRISTOL COLLA and CLON FAIRY (SF Glanworth) in the final to secure her Clonmel ticket.

30

ANTONIA

CLONAKILTY

ADIOS ALONSO - DUBLINFOURDASH/MAY

A 21st Oaks Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x SKIBABBEY LADY x MOUNTAIN GUEST - 2nd for this decent litter (see Derby No. 30 LONE ROCKET).   This lady had an early exit on her debut at Castleisland, followed by an early exit next time out at Abbeyfeale  to eventual Winner MRS FOLEY.  Next stop Clonakilty, where she made no mistakes to secure her Clonmel ticket for owners Tommy Kearney and Edward O'Sullivan.  She accounted for FORMCRIOR CARA (SF Castleisland), TA MEGO MAITH (SF Ballyduff), LINEROAD ZENA (SF Rathcormac), DUARIGLE SHADOW (SF Tradaree, SF Knockgraffon) and WHATWOULDYOUDO (Abs SF Knockgraffon) in the final on her way to victory.

31

GRAIGUES LEGACY

OLD KILCULLEN

NEWINN WONDER - CROSSBOUND/MAR

An 8th Oaks Qualifier for NEWINN and a 2nd for this promising Litter.  This lady clocked up well on debut at Castleisland and beat subsequent Winner BRIDEWELL KIT (Won Ballyduff) in Round 3, before going down to FORMCRIOR CARA in the next. She won next time out at Old Kilcullen beating TENTONE HER, SOMELITTLEBEAUTY (QF Knockgraffon), BYE in QF, SHAMREEM ( QF Castleisland, QF Galway & Oranmore) and MAGGIE SO JUICY in the Final.  We will see how this Kilcullen form works out. This lady is now handled by Gerry Holian and her next stop was Corn Na Feile Oaks, where she put herself firmly in the Oaks picture.  She beat KILLEACLE JACKIE by 3.5 lengths, FRANKIES CALL just up, BLADES OF HONOUR half a length and CILL IDE BLISS a couple of lengths in the final on the way to a well deserved victory. 

32

HEARTBEAT

SOUTH  CLARE

NEWINN WONDER - LADY TWINKLETOES/JAN

A 17th Oaks Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER.  Dam x EOIN BUI x EOIN OG - 5th Litter.  Her best was THOMAS THE TANK litter which produced the brilliant TIMBER HOUSE.   This is a 3rd Clonmel Qualifier for owners, the team Bernie & Basil Holian.  After an eary defeat in Round 1 on her debut at Knockgraffon, she headed for South Clare where she collected her Clonmel Ticket accounting for KENIELTY LARK, BRESKA DAWN (SF Borris in Ossory), CASTLE HURRICANE (SF Killimer/Kilrush), BALLYDUFF MODEL (BF Ballyheigue) and ELEVATION (SF Killimer/Kilrush) in the final on her way to victory.

33

SYDNEY MO CARA

CASTLETOWNGEOGHAN

ADIOS ALONSO - CARROWCLOUGH/MAR

An 18th Oaks Qualifier for ALONSO and a 2nd for this decent looking Litter.  After a 1st Round exit on debut at Ballinagar, she went down in Round 2 at Dungannon to Runner Up MULLBOY NELLY.  A 2nd Round exit followed at Balbriggan before she collected her Oaks ticket at Castletowngeoghan.  She accounted for KINIELTY MAGPIE, MEXICAN WAVE, OFFHERMAGIC (SF Ballinagar)  and LOYAL LABAMBA (SF Dungannon) in the final on her way to victory.

34

GRACES  BELLE

DOON

KYLE LEIGH - FLOATING SPIRIT/MAY

A 1st Lady Qualifier for KYLE LEIGH.  Dam x SMOKEY EURO x SMOKEY LOUISE- 4th Litter.  Her best previous  litter was x WALLACE  GREEN which produced FLOATING PATRIOT and FLOATING COVE, both Dual  Cup Winners.  On debut at Abbeydorney, she was beaten in Round 2 by PLEASE MARRY ME (Bt SF but subsequently won at Dungarvan) .  A 2nd Round defeat followed for GRACE at Castleisland but she got the job done at Doon where she beat INTRINSIC BLUE, KERRYROAD HILL, BREAK THE CHAIN, SHAWOW SALLY and LUCALA (SF Ballinagar) in the final.  Corn Na Feile next up, she beat BILLISTOWN JUDY in a messy 1st Round buckle and she didn't come back to play day 2.

35

BLADES OF HONOUR

LOUGHREA

ADIOS ALONSO - BLADES OF GLORY /MAY

A 5th Oaks Qualifier for ALONSO and a 2nd for the decent looking litter. (see Oaks No. 9  THREE PADDYS)  Went off Favourite on her debut at Kilflynn, she beat THREE PADDYS (Won Fermoy) in Round 2 before going down in Round 3 to eventual winner BALLYMAC MEENA. Next stop Loughrea and a very impressive display for this beautifully bred lady. She beat SUES FULL IRISH, YA LITTLE LEGEND (SF Nenagh), BYE, GOLDILOCKS, BYE, BORN FOR SPORT and FLOW ON SILVER in the final. This lady is now handled by Gerry Holian and her next port of call was Corn Na Feile Oaks, where she beat MANLEY FLIGHT by 1.5 lengths in the opener, WISEGUY NORA in Rond 2 by 3 lengths, she was beaten half a length in Semi Final by eventual Winner GRAIGUES LEGACY.

36

BALLYMEELISHNELL

NENAGH

ADIOS ALONSO - CARROWCLOUGH/MAR

A 10th Lady Qualifier for ADIOS.  Dam x BLADES OF GLORY x GIBRALTAR.  She won Trial Stake Rathkeale 2014/15 Season, this is her 2nd Litter.  Her 1st Litter  x RAZOR produced the speedy but fragile AWAY RAZOR (Ballyduff).  This lady reached the Semi Final at Thurles on her debut where she went down to SMOKEY FAYE (BF).  Next up a 48 at Nenagh and she duly rocked up for the B & R Syndicate accounting for BRICKHILL JADE, CATCH CAOIMHE, BYE in Rd 3, BYE in Rd 4, ALLOFTHELIGHTS ( SF Ennis, Won Killimer) and AMLOST PERFECT on her way to victory, cheered home by her many followers! Roll on Clonmel!

37

BLUEHILL HEATHER

CROHANE & KILL

ADIOS ALONSO - CLERIHAN MISTY /JUN

A 5th Oaks Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x DALTONS HERESAY x THREE OF TENDER - 2nd Litter.  This lady collected on her debut for Desmond & Liz McCabe beating CHUBBYS HAZEL, ARCADE LARA, GONE TO BREEZY, SCAREDY PANTS (Won Duffer Trim, SF Bandon)  and TOO DELICIOUS  in the Final.  Next up Mooncoin and an impressive win in the Puppy Stake.  She accounted for SOUTHWIND NELL, the well fancied PLEASE BABE and MASTEROFDISASTER in the Final on the way to a well deserved victory.

38

MYLEENE

R/UP   - BALLYMENA

TULLAMOY MASTER -NEEDHAM MARIE/MAR

Due to the Withdrawl of the unfortunate BEXHILL GIGI, this lady gets her Powerstown Pass for owner and trainer Brendan Matthews. A 1st Oaks Winner for TULLAMOY MASTER.  Dam x GADGET GIRL x TANGO TIME.  This lady put up a good performance on her debut at Glin reaching Semi Final only to be beaten by eventual Winner SILENT WONDER.  This was followed by an early exit  at New Ross.   She reached the Final on her next outing at Clonmel & Kil in November accounting for ALONSO BLONDE ( Won Johnstown & Url)  in Semi Final and beaten by  CILL IDE BLISS in the Final.  Next up was  North Kilkenny resulting in an  early exit.  However she put up a good show on her next outing at Ballymena, accounting for LAURIES FUN, HOLLYHILL SALLY (BF Cavan) and CENTRAL PEARL (SF Res TS Borris in Ossory) in the Semi Final. 

39

WISEGUY NORA

FRESHFORD

BLUEVIEW SAM - TURNING PACE/APR

A 2nd Lady Qualifier for Derby Runner Up BLUEVIEW SAM.  Dam x BIG MAGGIE x CILLOWEN CALL.  Quality Lady won Trial Stake at Abbeyfeale, Kitty Butler Stake at Clonmel and All Age Bitch stake the following season at Kilflynn - Maiden Litter.  This is the 1st of the Season to pull off the Reserve and Full Trial Stake Double at Ballyheigue where she beat NICER DICER, BIG WONDER, FEORA CARLA, BANKERS HILL ( Won Ardpatrick) and BALLYFUFF MODEL.  She followed it up at Freshford accounting for MARSHALS TARA, VANISHING ACT, PICTURE THAT, RIVERSIDE MAFI and SPITAL DIAMOND in the Final.  Bred for Clonmel, owned and trained by Paudie & Jeremy Lyons.  Next up Corn Na Feile, where she beat BALLYBEG HANNA just up in the opener and was beaten 3 lengths by BLADES OF HONOUR in the Semi - Final.

40

CILL IDE BLISS

CLONMEL & KILSHEELAN

NEWINN WONDER - BARRACK EILE/MAR

A 9th Lady Qualifier for NEWINN.  Dam x BARRACK BECKS x BARRACK COURT.  She was beaten in 2nd Round of 2014 Oaks by BALLINAKILL MARY - Maiden Litter. This lady put in a good show on her debut at The Regional, going down in Final to BALLYBEG HANNA.  She won impressively in a competitive 16 Trial Stake at Clonmel & Kill where she beat WESTGATE JUDY, FLOW ON SILVER ( BF Loughrea), MINORCAS LARK and MYLEENE (SF Glin, Divide Ballymena)  in the Final.  A decent showing next time out at Corn Na Feile Oaks, saw her beat JUNCTION HILL by 4 lengths, Bye in Quarter Final, BALLYMAC MEENA in a tight buckle in Semi Final before going down in Final to the decent GRAIGUES LEGACY.  

41

HOWYAMISSUS

SEVENHOUSES

ADIOS ALONSO - ROSIE THE RASCAL/FEB

A 24th Lady Qualifier for the Magnificent ALONSO.  Dam x NEWINN ALLINN x FLASHY BEAU (see  Oaks No. 33 GONE TO TOWN) .  This lady had an early exits on her first two outings at Freshford and Johnstown & Urlingford. On her next outing she reached the Final at Dungarvan beaten in the final by PLEASE MARRY ME.  Next stop was Sevenhouses where she collected her Powerstown Pass in style for owners Colin Rafter and Pauline Lennon, accounting for WE HAVE MARIE (BF Borris in Ossory), LONGTIMEAMBITION (BF Miltown/Malbay, BF Borrisoleigh), MISSUS BUTTERFLY, RELENTLESS and CARPE DIEM (SF Dungarvan) on her way to victory in the Final.

42

BAREFOOT MAGIC

GALBALLY

MAFI MAGIC - BAREFOOT MODEL/JAN

A 2nd Oaks Qualifier for MAFI MAGIC - Dam x CALL UP x TEQUILA ROSE - 2nd Litter.  Her 1st Litter produced PATH WAY (TS Galway) and Dual All Age Bitch Winner DAYDREAM LADY.  On her debut at Johnstown she had an early exit in Round 1.  Next up she won the Reserve Oaks Trial Stake at Newcastlewest.  She then headed to Galbally where she collected her Clonmel Ticket for owner Bryan Murphy and handler Kevin Barry.  She beat DANAGHERS HOLLY, KEY FACT, HOWARETHELADIES, PORTANE LADY (Won Duffer Knockgraffon) and PRIORY JESS (Won Res Mallow) on her way to victory in the final.

43

SILENT WONDER

GLIN

NEWINN WONDER - SILENT BELLE / FEB

A 2nd Lady Qualifier for NEWINN.   Dam x MOAT BELLE x MOAT ELSA.  Out of the brilliant brood that is MOAT BELLE who has produced multiple Classic Winners  in her 7 Litters.  BELLE comes from repeat mating to ALONSO which initially produced SMART ALI (Oaks Winner) and COLLECTMENOW (Champion Bitch).  This lady is handled by Mossy O'Connor for the Nolan Team from Castleisland.  As early in the season as Glin was, she went on many an Oaks shortlist with a sparkling display.  Here she beat EDMONTON CRACKER, BALLYDUFF MODEL, MYLEENE ( BF Clonmel & Kill)  and HOMESTEAD MODEL in the final on her way to victory. She won by a total of 20 lengths clocked up, with top cup dogs, in good hands and bred to win a Classic.  OAKS FAVOURITE.

44

BILLISTOWN JUDY

DUNGANNON

VALEVIEW FLYER - MOONVEEN EVE/MAR

A 2nd Lady Qualifier for Champion Stakes Runner Up VALEVIEW FLYER.  Dam x MOONVEEN ELLEN x MOONVEEN NANCY - 3rd Litter.  A 1st Round defeat on debut at Westmeath was followed by a 3rd Round defeat at Ballinagar.  Three weeks later she collected her Clonmel Ticket in a 16 Trial Stake at Dungannon where she accounted for PAT TO BRIDGE, BY GOD, LOYAL LABAMBA ( Won Templetuohy) and MULBOY NELLY in the final on her way to victory.  Corn Na Feile next up, she was beaten in messy course in Round 1 by GRACES BELL.

45

BELLINTER KERRY

CO  CAVAN

NEWINN WONDER - BLUE FROM KERRY/JUN

A 7th LADY Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER.  Dam  x LEIGH SMOKEY (Dam of Leigh Smokey - Oaks Runner Up)  x LEIGH SHADOWN - Maiden Litter.  This lady got he job done for Pat Harnett and Lee Ferris on debut at Cavan.  She beat ANNUAL PENNY, KILBROOK KYLIE, MARGAN CHEYENNE and HOLLYHILL SALLY in the Final on her way to victory.

46

ALLOFTHELIGHTS

KILLIMER/KILRUSH

ADIOS ALONSO - SKYFULLOFSTARS/APR

A 16th Oaks Qualifier for ALONSO. Dam x LA MADRINA x VACUME INN. She was beaten in Final of Trial Stakeat Regional in 2014 - Maiden Litter.  This lady put up a decent performance on debut at Ennis going down in Semi Final to the Winner CENTRAL GLAMOUR.  After an early withdrawl at Miltown Malbay, she headed for Nenagh where not for the first time she went out in Semi Final to eventual Winner BALLYMEELISHNELL.  She collected her Clonmel Ticket at Killimer beating AFLYERFROMINAGH, KERRYCLARE LAURA, FORCE MAJEURE, BODENS BLANKA and the well fancied BRESKA HI LIGHT (Won Westport) in the Final for the Four-Threads-Syndicate.

47

HOWS MRS FOLEY

ABBEYFEALE

ADIOS ALONSO - BLADES OF STEEL/FEB

A 19th Oaks Qualifier for ADIOS and a 3rd for this cracking litter.  (see DERBY No. 18 KYLE STEEL - Derby No. 51 GOODBYE VENICE ).  This lady  made her debut at the Regional and had an early exit in Round 1 to CILL IDE BLISS (Won Clonmel & Kill).  Next up Charleville where she went out in Semi Final to eventual winner NOTHING FANCY.  She had no problems in Abbeyfeale and she got the job done amid wild celebration for Gerard Kerins and James Plowe in what looked a decent Trial Stake, accounting for KERRYCLARE LAURA, DRESDEN GOLD (BF Abbeydorney), ANTONIA (Won Clonakilty), the well fancied CITY FORTUNE and EMPHATIC in the final on the way to victory.

48

JUNCTION HILL

MILTOWN MALBAY

THOMAS THE TANK - MARSHALLS DUCHESS/MAR

A 1st Lady Qualifier of the season for THE TANK.  Dam x MARSHALS PEARL x MARSHALS SUZIE. Decent lady beaten in Final of 2012 Kitty Butler Stake by BOSSA NOVA BABE… 3rd Litter, her litter x KYLE JAMES produced HILLARK JAMES. After a 1st Round defeat at Loughrea on her debut, this lady collected her Powerstown Pass at Milltown Malbay where she beat SANDYMAN POSH, BYE, KERRYCLARE LAURA, AVAS SMILE and TRUELY in the Final.  Corn Na Feile Oaks next stop where she went down in the opener to eventual Runner Up CILL IDE BLISS.

49

NOTHING FANCY

CHARLEVILLE

ADIOS ALONSO - WINTER WATCH/JUN

A 6th Lady Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x BLADES OF GLORY x GIBRALTAR - out of a 2014 litter x KINGSMILL DYNAMO that produced winners like BLACK BARRACUDA (Derby SF) and FREE AND EASY - this is her Maiden Litter.  After a Semi Final defeat on debut at Liscannor, this lady got the job done at Charleville beating LAUGHING BEAUTY, KNOCKROUR RIO, ROCKING VALTO, HOWS MRS FOLEY (Won Abbeyfeale) and WISH AND HOPE ( BF Rathcormac) in the final on the way to victory.

50

YIPPEE LILLY

WEXFORD

NEWINN WONDER - LOYAL LYRIC/JUN

An 18th Oaks Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER.  Dam x STRIDEAWAY SMURF x UPTOWN SMURF - real decent lady reaching Clonmel for 2013 Oaks and the Champion Bitch Stake each of the following 2 seasons - this is her 3rd Litter.  After 2 early exits on her debut at Ballinagar and Dungarvan, she headed for Wexford where she made no mistakes and collected her Powerstown Pass for owner John Martin, accounting for WELL FLOWER, BALLINABOLA BABE (SF Crohane & Kill), GENTSTOWN (Won Res Gorey), CITY FLIGHT and MOONVEEN SPARKLE (SF Cappoquin - SF Johnstown) on her way to victory.

51

CENTRAL MAID

RES: REGIONAL

NEWINN WONDER - CENTRAL HEROINE /JAN

A 20th Oaks Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER due to the Withdrawl of BALLYBEG HANNA, this gives Brendan Duffy another contender.  Dam x CENTRAL ACCORD x CHUBBYS ACCORD.  On her debut at Co. Carlow she had an early exit in Round 3. Next up was East Donegal 16 Trial Stake, where she put up a good show  reaching the Final.  She accounted for HEY NAOMI, SCALEA (SF Dungannon), NEEDY BE NICE (SF New Ross) and was beaten by FOXHOLLOW LADY in Final. At the end of December she won the Reserve Trial Stake in East Donegal. 

52

SOUTHOFHERE

KILCREEVIN/BALLYMOTE

 

A 22nd Oaks Qualifier for the outstanding ADIOS.  Dam x SHES THE WEST x GERARDS GANG. She was beaten by LYRICS in Round 1 of 2011 Oaks and Won ALL AGE at East Donegal in her 2nd season.  Her 5th Litter has thrown some useful sorts including GEORDIE CASANOVA.  On her debut this lady reached the Final at Castleisland beaten by FRANKIES CALL, this was followed by an early  exit next time out at Johnstown.  Next stop Westport, where she was beaten in Semi Final by eventual winner BRESKA HI LIGHT.  On her outing to Kilcreevin/Ballymote, she made no mistakes and secured her Clonmel Pass for the Seven-Likely-Lads-Syndicate and Trainer Dan Brassil accounting for FUZZBALL PENNY, GLENADDA WONDER, DOMAIN HOPE (BF Newcastlewest) and MOODY BLUES (SF Ardpatrick)  on her way to victory in the final.

53

MANLEY FLIGHT

TRADAREE

ADIOS ALONSO - LINEROAD BONITA/

A 1st Lady Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x CLASS ATTRACTION x MOONVEEN ELLEN - Maiden Litter.  This lady is handled by Gerry Meehan and collected first time of asking at Tradaree for owners  Denis Manley & Valerie Sexton.  She beat SAOIRSES TICKET, KIA CAN DO, AVAS SMILE ( SF Milltown), FIRE HEIGHT DOVE ( BF Limerick) and SHES OUR DIVA in the Final on her way to victory.  Next up Corn Na Feile Oaks, she ran BLADES OF HONOUR to 1.5 lengths in Round 1 in a decent clock.

54

PLEASE BABE

CASHEL

RAZOR ASHMORE - CHUBBYS HAVANA/MAR

A 1st Oaks Qualifier for RAZOR. Dam x QUALITY GOLD x ARDNALEE LAURA - Maiden Litter.  This lady is owned by Jimmy Sweeney and John Mulcahy and collected first time up at Cashel where she beat RAVEN DOVE, LIZS KERRY, SMOKEY FAYE (BF Thurles, BF Knockgraffon), WIND IN THE BOG and MYTHICAL MAGIC in the Final.  She stepped up to the All Age Class at Nenagh where she was beaten in Semi Final by eventual Winner LEGALLY BRINDLE.  Next up Mooncoin, where she beat WOODLANDS ROISIN in Round 1 before going down to eventual Winner BLUEHILL HEATHER in Round 2.

55

DUARIGLE CLASS

R/UP  LIXNAW

ADIOS ALONSO -CLASS ATTRACTION/JUN

This lady was Runner up at Lixnaw and secured her place in Clonmel due to the Withdrawl of KILLEACLE JACKIE.  A 25th Oaks Qualifier for the outstanding ALONSO.  Dam x MOONVEEN ELLEN x MOONVEEN NANCY.   At Lixnaw this lady accounted for PAPER ROSES, KAYLAS STORY, HOMESTEAD MODEL ( BF Glin), COME HERE GIRL and  in the Semi Final UNA IS MAGIC (SF Res Trial Stake Mallow)l on her way to victory for owners Eimer and Sínead Guiney.  Next outing was December at Galbally, she reached the Semi Final of Trial Stake and was beaten in Final of Trial Stake  at Macroom in Janurary by CLASH CHAINNAIGH.

56

AMYS HERO

R/UP: KILFLYNN

RAZOR ASHMORE - AMYS VIEW/APR

A 4th Lady Qualifier for RAZOR ASHMORE due to the withdrawl of BALLYMAC MEENA and a contender for Amy and Laura Costello.  Dam x DEDICATED x KING AND CARING.  This lady made her debut at Ballyduff in November and had an early exit in Round 2.  He next stop Kilflynn where she put a great performance only to be beaten in the final.  She accounted for WINDSOR DRIVE, MISTY CRYSTAL, DOWNTON ROCKY, ALLOWDALE FAIRY (BF Ballyduff, SF Westport) and BIG BERTHA in the Semi Final.  

57

SOUTHWIND NELL

CAPPOQUIN

NEWINN WONDER - SULLANE ROGUE/MAY

A 6th Oaks Qualifier for NEWINN.  Dam x SULLANE SIGN x EMERS PRIDE, out of the well bred Oaks Winner SULLANE SIGN, this is her Maiden Litter.  After a pair of Quarter Final defeats at both Liscannor and Charleville, this lady got the job done at Cappoquin where she accounted for MEGA VISION, BREWERY LADY, LINDEN SMARTIE, MOONVEEN SPARKLE ( SF Johnstown)  and LOOKOUT RING in the Final on the way to victory.  We will see how the Cappoquin stake works out. Next stop Puppy Stake Mooncoin, she was beaten in Round 1 by eventual Winner BLUEHILL HEATHER.

58

FOXHOLLOW LADY

EAST DONEGAL

RAZOR ASHMORE - SOMELITTLETHING/FEB

A 2nd Lady Qualifier for RAZOR ASHMORE.  Dam x MOAT BELLE x MOAT ELSA.  This beautifully bred flying machine won the 2014 OAKS and followed it up with Two All Age Cups the following Season…2nd Litter.  This lady made her debut at Freshford, going down in Round 1 to SPITAL DIAMOND (R up). A 1st Round defeat at Carlow was followed by  a 3rd Round defeat at Knockgraffon. It all came together at East Donegal for the Brendan Matthews and Nora Raleigh owners, where she beat SANDYMAN TRIXIE, CLERIHAN MAGGIE, and WHATWOULDYOUDO in the final.

59

FRANKIES CALL

CASTLEISLAND

NEWINN WONDER - CAREFUL HOLLY/APR

A 3rd Lady Qualifier for NEWINN.  Dam x INSPIRING x DEDICATED, beaten in 1st Round of 2012 Oaks by the useful COFFEE IN CURROW and Won All Age Bitch Stake at Castleisland the following season - 2nd Litter.  She only had one pup in her Maiden Litter to RAZOR ASHMORE.  Trained by Mossy O'Connor for James & Padraig Buckley.  This lady ran out an impressive winner of a competitive looking 64 at Castleisland.  She accounted for BLUEBIRD ODETTE, ANTONIA ( Won Clonakilty) , EAST END GIRL, AOIFES DELIGHT ( QF Nenagh), RUNFORMENOW and SOUTHOFHERE in the final on his way to victory.  Next Stop Corn Na Feile Oaks, this lady was best up in Round 1 beating BROWNS CROSS by 2 lengths, she went into Day 2 at 5/4 Favourite and was beaten just up in a very tight course having led for most of the trip against eventual winner CRAIGUES LEGACY in Round 2.  Gives Mossy Connor another contender along with kennel companion and Oaks Jolly  SILENT WONDER.

60

SOME TONIC

TUBBERCURRY

ADIOS ALONSO - ALVA LIL/MAR

A 23rd Oaks Qualifier for this super dog  ADIOS.  Dam x COFFEE IN CURROW x SHANAVULIN QUEEN. She reached the Quarter Final of the 2015 Oakd going down to the useful SEQUIN - Maiden Litter.   This lady made her debut at Ennis reaching the Semi Final beaten by GOONOUDAT.  She had early exits on her  next 3 outings to Doon, North Kilkenny and South Clare.  Next stop Tubbercurry and she made no mistakes for the McReidy Syndicate securing her pass to Clonmel and beating SNAZZY BIRD (SF Limerick), NEWINN YAYA (BF Roscommon), ALL LAID BACK, NEEDHAM GIRL (SF Roscommon) and MOONVEEN SPARKLE (SF Cappoquin, SFa Johnstown, BF Wexford) in the final on her way to victory.

61

SYDNEY WISH

ROSCOMMON

TIMBER HOUSE - JANEY MASITA/JUN

A 2nd Oaks Qualifier for TIMBER HOUSE - Dam x MASITA x SO LONG AGO - Maiden Litter.  On her debut she was beaten in Semi Final at Trim by CU MOR GRAINNE.  An early exit followed in Cavan in Round 1.  However she had no such worries at Roscommon where she collected her Powerstown Pass for Seamus and Aiden McKiernan.  She accounted for CARLAS CHARM (SF Westmeath), BLAKEMOUNT ALI, BOUNTY BLONDE (SF Mallow) and NEWINN YAYA in the final on her way to victory.

62

BROWNES CROSS

ABBEYDORNEY

VALEVIEW FLYER - UPTOWN ROSIE /APR

A 1st  Lady Qualifier for the well bred VALE VIEW FLYER.  Dam x THREE FOOLS x GOLD MADAM - Maiden Litter. This lady won what looked a competitive 48 at Abbeydorney on debut beating MILLRIDGE LUCY, INSTAGRAM, BAYSIDE COCKLE, BLAZING LADY, PLEASE MARRY ME (BF Listowel) and DRESDEN GOLD in the Final. Next up Corn Na Feile Oaks beaten by 2 lengths in a fast clock in opener by the useful FRANKIES CALL.

63

ALONSO BLONDE

JOHNSTOWN & URL

ADIOS ALONSO - LIVE AT TWO/JAN

A 17th Oaks Qualifier for ADIOS and a 2nd for this well bred litter.  Dam x MOAT BELLE x MOAT ELSA.  (see Derby No 32 PART EXCHANGE)  On debut at Edenderry this lady folded up in Round 1, and was beaten by eventual Winner  in Round 2 by MAD DECISION.  Clonmel & Killenaule was next up and this time a Semi Final defeat by MYLEENE (SF Glin). Handled by Owen McCay for Mary O'Connor and Una Creed and won her ticket at Johnstown where she beat BAREFOOT MAGIC  (Won Res Newcastle West, Won Galbally ), BRIDEWELL MAXI,  MARSHALS TARA ( SF Cashel), KEEP WONDERING and HOWS TESS in the final.  

64

FLAGFIELD ALONSO

BALLINAGAR

ADIOS ALONSO - FLAGFIELD DASH/JAN

A 7th Lady Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x NEWINN DROOPY x FIERY MARY, beaten in 3rd Round of 2014 Oaks by ATLANTIC DIVA - 2nd Litter.  This lady collected on debut at Ballinagar beating THAIS, RIDGEMOUNT HOPE (Won Old Kilcullen), BYE, MILL POND (BF Balbriggan), CRAFTY SORDO (Won Balbriggan) and COSHAIR ROSE in the Final.  Two of the bitches she beat have since gone on to win, we will see if this trend continues.  Next stop Knockgraffon and a step up to All Age Company, she beat MAIDRIN A RUA, AMAZING PRINCESS before going down to the useful TRY COLOUR in the Semi Final.

 


Home DERBY BETTING - FEB 2019OAKS BETTING - FEB 2019SIRES -2018/19RESULTS 2018-19WEEKLY BETTING 2018-19BETTING2016/17 92nd NATIONAL MEETING CLONMEL