BetBrowne For Greyhound Odds - BetBrowne For Sporting Odds
Home
Derby BETTING 2018
Oaks BETTING 2018
RESULTS TO DATE
Betting Sept 2017 to Date
SIRES & STUD DOGS DATA
2016/17 92nd NATIONAL MEETING CLONMEL
OAKS FORM & ANALYSIS
THE PRICE IS THERE AND WE MEAN IT !
OAKS FORM & ANALYSIS

Form & Breeding Analysis -  Irish  Coursing   OAKS  2017

 

Greyhound

Qualified

Sire  & Dam - Whelped

1

BALLYMAC MEENA

KILFLYNN

BALLYMAC BEST - BALLYMAC ADELPHA /JAN

A 1st Oaks Qualifier of the season for the very interesting  Track Bred BALLYMORE BEST x BALLYMAC MAEVE x BALLYMAC PENSKE.  Dam x ASHTOWN AMY x BALLYMAC KANU - Won Trial Stake Abbeydorney and reached 3rd Round of 2015 Oaks - Maiden Litter.  This lady has won half a dozen races around the Track! ...doing 28.60 for fun.  She won impressively on debut at Kilflynn beating MAGGIE MAYHEM, RUSHVIEW TINA, BLADES OF HONOUR (Won Loughrea), ARDFERT NANCY, JOYFUL POPETTE and AMYS HERO in the Final.  Will be interesting to see how the form of this stake will work out.

2

MAGPIE DELIGHT

LISCANNOR

NEWINN WONDER - BALLYVERRY RIVER /MAY

A 1st Oaks Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER.  Dam x QUALITY AND DASH x CHUBBYS ACCORD,  reached the Semi Final of 2015 Kitty Butler Stake - Maiden Litter.  This lady collected on debut for The Francos Syndicate at Liscannor beating WOODFIELD TRICK, LISMADINE CUBA ( SF Killimer), ALICES NEST, CRAFTY TAMACO ( BF Fermoy)  and TWO GINGERS in the Final on her way to victory.

3

SILENT WONDER

GLIN

NEWINN WONDER - SILENT BELLE / FEB

A 2nd Lady Qualifier for NEWINN.   Dam x MOAT BELLE x MOAT ELSA.  Out of the brilliant brood that is MOAT BELLE who has produced multiple Classic Winners  in her 7 Litters.  BELLE comes from repeat mating to ALONSO which initially produced SMART ALI (Oaks Winner) and COLLECTMENOW (Champion Bitch).  This lady is handled by Mossy O'Connor for the Nolan Team from Castleisland.  As early in the season as Glin was, she went on many an Oaks shortlist with a sparkling display.  Here she beat EDMONTON CRACKER, BALLYDUFF MODEL, MYLEENE ( BF Clonmel & Kill)  and HOMESTEAD MODEL in the final on her way to victory. She won by a total of 20 lengths clocked up, with top cup dogs, in good hands and bred to win a Classic.  OAKS FAVOURITE.

4

CENTRAL GLAMOUR

ENNIS-CLARECASTLE

BLUEVIEW SAM - CENTRAL STARDUST /MAR

A 1st Lady Qualifier for BLUEVIEW SAM.  Dam x SMOKEY ZEROX x SMOKEY MARGARET.  She won Trial Stake East Donegal in 2012 but unfortunately didn't make it to Clonmel.  The 2nd Litter, her maiden litter to ADIOS produced WI CAN RIKI and FOR THE PARISH. This lady was intoduced at Ennis Clarecastle and duly collected on debut for the Duffy Team, beating WOODLANDS ROISIN ( Won Waterford), DROMOHER GLORY (SF Ballyduff), FLOW ON SILVER (BF Loughrea), ALLOFTHELIGHTS ( SF Nenagh, Won Killimer Kilrush)  and GOONOUDAT in Final.  Three weeks late she lined up at Balbriggan where she was beaten in Round 2 by FINN DANCER (Select Bitch Runner Up).

5

BALLYBEG HANNA

REGIONAL

ADIOS ALONSO - GRANARD STORM/JAN

A 1st Lady Qualifier for ALONSO and a 2nd Winner at the Regional Meeting for this good looking litter.  (see Derby No. 3 GRANARD FLASH).  This lady collected on debut at Regional beating HEATHER SMOKE, SWAROVSKI, GARBALLY POPPY, BYE in Semi Final and CILL IDE BLISS (Won Clonmel & Kill) in the Final on the way to victory. Owned by Daniel J. Buckely & Denis O'Neill.

6

ELEGANT DAME

WESTMEATH

NEWINN WONDER - CENTRAL HEROINE /JAN

A 3rd Lady Qualifier for NEWINN. Dam x CENTRAL ACCORD x CHUBBYS ACCORD.  Classy lady who made the Irish Cup Select Bitch Stake her own,  bolting up in both 2013 & 2014…3rd Litter.  This lady is handled by Gerry Holian for Noreen McManus and Martin McDaid.  She put in an impressive display on debut beating MILL POND (QF Ballinagar, BF Balbriggan), BADMINTON HONEY, BYE in Quarter Finals, CU MOR GRAINNE (BF Trim)  and COSHAIR MAGPIE in Final on the way to victory.  We will see how the form of the stake works out as the Season goes on. 

7

MANLEY FLIGHT

TRADAREE

ADIOS ALONSO - LINEROAD BONITA/

A 1st Lady Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x CLASS ATTRACTION x MOONVEEN ELLEN - Maiden Litter.  This lady is handled by Gerry Meehan and collected first time of asking at Tradaree for owners  Denis Manley & Valerie Sexton.  She beat SAOIRSES TICKET, KIA CAN DO, AVAS SMILE ( SF Milltown), FIRE HEIGHT DOVE ( BF Limerick) and SHES OUR DIVA in the Final on her way to victory.

8

PLEASE BABE

CASHEL

RAZOR ASHMORE - CHUBBYS HAVANA/MAR

A 1st Oaks Qualifier for RAZOR. Dam x QUALITY GOLD x ARDNALEE LAURA - Maiden Litter.  This lady is owned by Jimmy Sweeney and John Mulcahy and collected first time up at Cashel where he beat RAVEN DOVE, LIZS KERRY, SMOKEY FAYE (BF Thurles, BF Knockgraffon), WIND IN THE BOG and MYTHICAL MAGIC in the Final.  She stepped up to the All Age Class at Nenagh where she was beaten in Semi Final by eventual Winner LEGALLY BRINDLE.

9

THREE PADDYS

FERMOY

ADIOS ALONSO -BLADES OF GLORY / MAY

A 4th Lady Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x the brilliant BLADES OF GLORY, mammy of last seasons Derby Dividers - BLADES OF FIRE and REIKERS ISLAND needs no introduction.  This lady was introduced at Kilflynn were she went out in Round 2 to BLADES OF HONOUR, who went on to collect at Loughrea.  She collected her own Powerstown Pass at Fermoy beating COMES FROM ABOVE, SEASIDE KIZZY (QF Cappoquin), BARRACK LINDSEY (SF Galway),  BLIND JUSTICE and CRAFTY TAMACO (SF Liscannor) in the Final.

10

BLADES OF HONOUR

LOUGHREA

ADIOS ALONSO - BLADES OF GLORY /MAY

A 5th Oaks Qualifier for ALONSO and a 2nd for the decent looking litter. (see Oaks No. 9  - THREE PADDYS)  Went off Favourite on her debut at Kilflynn, she beat THREE PADDYS (Won Fermoy) in Round 2 before going down in Round 3 to eventual winner BALLYMAC MEENA. Next stop Loughrea and a very impressive display for this beautifully bred lady. She beat SUES FULL IRISH, YA LITTLE LEGEND (SF Nenagh), BYE, GOLDILOCKS, BYE, BORN FOR SPORT and FLOW ON SILVER in the final.

11

BROWNES CROSS

ABBEYDORNEY

VALEVIEW FLYER - UPTOWN ROSIE /APR

A 1st  Lady Qualifier for the well bred VALE VIEW FLYER.  Dam x THREE FOOLS x GOLD MADAM - Maiden Litter. This lady won what looked a competitive 48 at Abbeydorney on debut beating MILLRIDGE LUCY, INSTAGRAM, BAYSIDE COCKLE, BLAZING LADY, PLEASE MARRY ME (BF Listowel) and DRESDEN GOLD in the Final.

12

MAD DECISION

EDENDERRY

TIMBER HOUSE - MAD MONENT / JUN

A 1st Oaks Qualifier of the Season for the pacey TIMBER HOUSE and a second for the serious looking litter. This lady was introduced at Tradaree but unfortunately went unsighted in the opener.  She collected her Clonmel Ticket at Edenderry beating COSHAIR ROSE (BF Ballinagar), the well fancied McKenna trained  ALONSO BLONDE (Won Johnstown), NEMO FIDUCIA ( SF Balbriggan) and PARTYS ON ME in the Final.

13

BLUEHILL HEATHER

CROHANE & KILL

ADIOS ALONSO - CLERIHAN MISTY /JUN

A 5th Oaks Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x DALTONS HERESAY x THREE OF TENDER - 2nd Litter.  This lady collected on her debut for Desmond & Liz McCabe beating CHUBBYS HAZEL, ARCADE LARA, GONE TO BREEZY, SCAREDY PANTS (Won Duffer Trim, SF Bandon)  and TOO DELICIOUS  in the Final. 

14

NOTHING FANCY

CHARLEVILLE

ADIOS ALONSO - WINTER WATCH/JUN

A 6th Lady Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x BLADES OF GLORY x GIBRALTAR - out of a 2014 litter x KINGSMILL DYNAMO that produced winners like BLACK BARRACUDA (Derby SF) and FREE AND EASY - this is her Maiden Litter.  After a Semi Final defeat on debut at Liscannor, this lady got the job done at Charleville beating LAUGHING BEAUTY, KNOCKROUR RIO, ROCKING VALTO, HOWS MRS FOLEY and WISH AND HOPE ( BF Rathcormac) in the final on the way to victory.

15

GOODBYE GIRL

THURLES

COOLAVANNY BINGO - ADIOS BELLE /APR

A 1st Oaks Qualifier for the impressive Derby Winner COOLAVANNY BINGO.  Dam x MOAT BELLE x MOAT ELSA - beaten in 3rd Round of 2013 Oaks by RED ORCHID, out of litter x ADIOS ALONSO that include SMART ALI (Oaks Winner) and COLLECT ME NOW (Champion Bitch Stake). This is Dams 2nd Litter and her 1st to THOMAS THE TANK produced TRY COLOUR.  After a 1st Round defeat at the Regional this lady collected her Clonmel Ticket at Thurles for Sinead Kelly where he accounted for COLORADO NOREEN, HOWS TESS (BF Johnstown), FANTASY (SF Old Kilcullen) and SMOKEY FAYE (BF Knockgraffon)  in the Final.

16

JUNCTION HILL

MILTOWN MALBAY

THOMAS THE TANK - MARSHALLS DUCHESS/MAR

A 1st Lady Qualifier of the season for THE TANK.  Dam x MARSHALS PEARL x MARSHALS SUZIE. Decent lady beaten in Final of 2012 Kitty Butler Stake by BOSSA NOVA BABE… 3rd Litter, her litter x KYLE JAMES produced HILLARK JAMES. After a 1st Round defeat at Loughrea on her debut, this lady collected her Powerstown Pass at Milltown Malbay where she beat SANDYMAN POSH, BYE, KERRYCLARE LAURA, AVAS SMILE and TRUELY in the Final. 

17

FLAGFIELD ALONSO

BALLINAGAR

ADIOS ALONSO - FLAGFIELD DASH/JAN

A7th Lady Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x NEWINN DROOPY x FIERY MARY, beaten in 3rd Round of 2014 Oaks by ATLANTIC DIVA - 2nd Litter.  This lady collected on debut at Ballinagar beating THAIS, RIDGEMOUNT HOPE (Won Old Kilcullen), BYE, MILL POND (BF Balbriggan), CRAFTY SORDO (Won Balbriggan) and COSHAIR ROSE in the Final.  Two of the bitches she beat have since gone on to win, we will see if this trend continues.  Next stop Knockgraffon and a step up to All Age Company, she beat MAIDRIN A RUA, AMAZING PRINCESS before going down to the usefulTRY COLOUR in the Semi Final.

18

FRANKIES CALL

CASTLEISLAND

NEWINN WONDER - CAREFUL HOLLY/APR

A 3rd Lady Qualifier for NEWINN.  Dam x INSPIRING x DEDICATED, beaten in 1st Round of 2012 Oaks by the useful COFFEE IN CURROW and Won All Age Bitch Stake at Castleisland the following season - 2nd Litter.  She only had one pup in her Maiden Litter to RAZOR ASHMORE.  Trained by Mossy O'Connor for James & Padraig Buckley.  This lady ran out an impressive winner of a competitive looking 64 at Castleisland.  She accounted for BLUEBIRD ODETTE, ANTONIA, EAST END GIRL, AOIFES DELIGHT ( QF Nenagh), RUNFORMENOW and SOUTHOFHERE in the final on his way to victory. 

19

WISEGUY NORA

FRESHFORD

BLUEVIEW SAM - TURNING PACE/APR

A 2nd Lady Qualifier for Derby Runner Up BLUEVIEW SAM.  Dam x BIG MAGGIE x CILLOWEN CALL.  Quality Lady won Trial Stake at Abbeyfeale, Kitty Butler Stake at Clonmel and All Age Bitch stake the following season at Kilflynn - Maiden Litter.  This is the 1st of the Season to pull off the Reserve and Full Trial Stake Double at at Ballyheigue where she beat NICER DICER, BIG WONDER, FEORA CARLA, BANKERS HILL ( Won Ardpatrick) and BALLYFUFF MODEL.  She followed it up at Freshford accounting for MARSHALS TARA, VANISHING ACT, PICTURE THAT, RIVERSIDE MAFI and SPITAL DIAMOND in the Final.  Bred for Clonmel, owned and trained by Paudie & Jeremy Lyons. 

20

SHARE THE DREAM

LIMERICK CITY

ADIOS ALONSO - CLASS ATTRACTION/JUN

An 8th Oaks Qualifier for ALONSO. Dam x MOONVEEN ELLEN x MOONVEEN NANCY.  Classy Bitch and brood reaching Clonmel on 3 consecutive occasions.  The highlight was Winning the 2011 Champion Bitch Stake.  Has produced multiple Winners including 2015 Irish Cup Winner FOOT SOLUTION.  This lady went on a lot of Oaks short lists after an impressive display at Limerick City on her debut where she beat BLAZING DASHER, MOONVEEN SPARKLE, BYE, MINIMACS and FIRE HEIGHT DOVE in the Final.  Trained by the shrewd Con Guiney, this lady bolted up and being a June can only improve .... certain to be a contender.

21

SPACE TREND

NEW ROSS

NEWINN WONDER - UPTOWN DIVA/MAR

A 4th Lady Qualifier for the WONDER from NEWINN. Dam x THREE FOOLS x GOLD MADAM - 2nd Litter.  This lady is handled by Deckie Byrne for Helen Whelan and put in an eyecatching display at New Ross on debut, where she accounted for BRYON BAY, BYE, MAGGIE SO JUICY, ASHWOOD TIMBER and BLUEBELL JILL in the Final. Looks a fair lady in good hands, we must get another look at her before Clonmel. 

22

OH THERENELLIE

GALWAY & ORANMORE

NEWINN WONDER - KILLAHYS BABE/FEB

A 5th Lady Qualifier for NEWINN.  Dam x CILLDUBH KILLAHY x ESHWARY FLYER.  She won Trial Stake at Johnstown 2012 - this her 3rd Litter.  After a 1st Round defeats  at Glin and Crohan & Kill, she was beaten in 3rd Round at Ballinagar by CRAFTY SORDO (subsequently Won Balbriggan).  She got the job done at Galway -Oranmore where she beat AWE AND ENVY, ISNT SHE CLASS, BARRACK LINDSAY (QF Fermoy), OUR DUSTY RAZOR and VILLIA MARIA in the Final on the way to a well deserved victory. 

23

WOODLANDS ROISIN

WATERFORD

ADIOS ALONSO - SNOWYS BABE/MAY

A 9th Lady Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x HOLLYOAK THREE x LOVELY BREEZE.  This is her 2nd Litter, her initial date with THOMAS THE TANK produced the useful WILDERNESS QUEEN.  This lady was beaten in the 1st Round at Ennis on debut by CENTRAL GLAMOUR (Winner).  A 1st Round defeat followed at Ballinagar this time to COSHAIR ROSE (Runner Up).  A 2nd Round defeat at New Ross followed before she got the job done at Waterford where she beat CURRAGH KATHY, WALK HOME, CUINE TESS and CRAFTY BAMBINO in the Final. 

24

BALLYMEELISHNELL

NENAGH

ADIOS ALONSO - CARROWCLOUGH/MAR

A 10th Lady Qualifier for ADIOS.  Dam x BLADES OF GLORY x GIBRALTAR.  She won Trial Stake Rathkeale 2014/15 Season, this is her 2nd Litter.  Her 1st Litter  x RAZOR produced the speedy but fragile AWAY RAZOR (Ballyduff).  This lady reached the Semi Final at Thurles on her debut where she went down to SMOKEY FAYE (BF).  Next up a 48 at Nenagh and she duly rocked up for the B & R Syndicate accounting for BRICKHILL JADE, CATCH CAOIMHE, BYE in Rd 3, BYE in Rd 4, ALLOFTHELIGHTS ( SF Ennis, Won Killimer) and AMLOST PERFECT on her way to victory, cheered home by her many followers! Roll on Clonmel!

25

BALLYMORE  LUCY

CO CARLOW

ADIOS ALONSO - SIMTAM/JAN

An 11th Oaks Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x TULLAMOY DUCHESS x TULLAMOY LADY.  It is a 2nd for this decent looking litter (see Derby No.8 ZIZO).  After a 2nd Round defeat on debut at Thurles, this lady ran out an impressive winner at Carlow next time up, where she accounted for VANDAS ROLLOVER, MONBEG DOLLY ( BF Enniscorthy),CENTRAL MAID (BF East Donegal), COSHAIR MAGICAL and MUNGOS CUTLET in Final on the way to victory.  Looks Clonmel type, has since changed hands and now runs for the O'Sullivan Family Syndicate. 

26

SOUTHWIND NELL

CAPPOQUIN

NEWINN WONDER - SULLANE ROGUE/MAY

A 6th Oaks Qualifier for NEWINN.  Dam x SULLANE SIGN x EMERS PRIDE, out of the well bred Oaks Winner SULLANE SIGN, this is her Maiden Litter.  After a pair of Quarter Final defeats at both Liscannor and Charleville, this lady got the job done at Cappoquin where she accounted for MEGA VISION, BREWERY LADY, LINDEN SMARTIE, MOONVEEN SPARKLE ( SF Johnstown)  and LOOKOUT RING in the Final on the way to victory.  We will see how the Cappoquin stake works out.

27

BILLISTOWN JUDY

DUNGANNON

VALEVIEW FLYER - MOONVEEN EVE/MAR

A 2nd Lady Qualifier for Champion Stakes Runner Up VALEVIEW FLYER.  Dam x MOONVEEN ELLEN x MOONVEEN NANCY - 3rd Litter.  A 1st Round defeat on debut at Westmeath was followed by a 3rd Round defeat at Ballinagar.  Three weeks later she collected her Clonmel Ticket in a 16 Trial Stake at Dungannon where she accounted for PAT TO BRIDGE, BY GOD, LOYAL LABAMBA and MULBOY NELLY in the final on her way to victory.

28

BELLINTER KERRY

CO  CAVAN

NEWINN WONDER - BLUE FROM KERRY/JUN

A7th LADY Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER.  Dam  x LEIGH SMOKEY (Dam of Leigh Smokey - Oaks Runner Up)  x LEIGH SHADOWN - Maiden Litter.  This lady got he job done for Pat Harnett and Lee Ferris on debut at Cavan.  She beat ANNUAL PENNY, KILBROOK KYLIE, MARGAN CHEYENNE and HOLLYHILL SALLY in the Final on her way to victory.

29

GRAIGUES LEGACY

OLD KILCULLEN

NEWINN WONDER - CROSSBOUND/MAR

An 8th Oaks Qualifier for NEWINN and a 2nd for this promising Litter.  This lady clocked up well on debut at Castleisland and beat subsequent Winner BRIDEWELL KIT (Won Ballyduff) in Round 3, before going down to FORMCRIOR CARA in the next. She won next time out at Old Kilcullen beating TENTONE HER, SOMELITTLEBEAUTY (QF Knockgraffon), BYE in QF, SHAMREEM ( QF Castleisland, QF Galway & Oranmore) and MAGGIE SO JUICY in the Final.  We will see how this Kilcullen form works out.

30

BANKERS HILL

ARDPATRICK & KILL

ADIOS ALONSO - SONADORA/MAR

A 12th Oaks Qualifier for the in form ALONSO.  Dam is interesting Trac Bred - DREMCROW OBAMA x COPELAND POPPY.  Some pacey lady around the track posting 28.30 around Tralee Track, it was a bold move crossing her with a Coursing Sire but it looks a good call now.  After a 1st Round defeat at Ennis, she headed for a Reserve at Ballyheigue, going down a length in Semi Final to Winner WISEGUY NORA (Won Freshford).  She got the job done at Ardpatrick & Kill to make it a 2nd Oaks Qualifier for Con Guiney.  She accounted for COP ON KELLIE, NEVERAGAIN, LAUGHING BEAUTY, MOODY BLUES and ABBEYGLEN HAWK  (divided Duffer Charleville) in the Final on her way to victory.

31

CILL IDE BLISS

CLONMEL & KILSHEELAN

NEWINN WONDER - BARRACK EILE/MAR

A 9th Lady Qualifier for NEWINN.  Dam x BARRACK BECKS x BARRACK COURT.  She was beaten in 2nd Round of 2014 Oaks by BALLINAKILL MARY - Maiden Litter. This lady put in a good show on her debut at The Regional, going down in Final to BALLYBEG HANNA.  She won impressively in a competitive 16 Trial Stake at Clonmel & Kill where she beat WESTGATE JUDY, FLOW ON SILVER ( BF Loughrea), MINORCAS LARK and MYLEENE (SF Glin)  in the Final. 

32

BRIDEWELL KIT

BALLYDUFF

ADIOS ALONSO - SONADORA/MAR

A 13th Oaks Qualifier for ALONSO and makes it a weekend double for this decent looking litter.  This lady was well fancied on her debut at Castleisland, going down to GRAIGES LEGACY (withdrawn after) in 3rd Round, who subsequently won at Old Kilcullen.  She is handled by Tralee's  John Moynihan for Lixnaw due Mike Quilter and Kieran Walsh.  She ran out an impressive winnner at Ballyduff where she accounted for  SCAREDY PANTS, COULD BE QUEEN   ( Won Rathkeale), CRAIGAVON CLAIRE, TA MEGO MAITH and ALLOWDALE FAIRY in the Final on the way to victory.

33

GONE TO TOWN

LISTOWEL

ADIOS ALONSO - ROSIE THE RASCAL/FEB

An 14th Oaks Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x NEWINN ALL IN x FLASHY BEAU.  She is Litter sister to Champion Bitch - TOBAR NA MOLT - Maiden Litter.  This lady is handled by Gerard Curtin for John Quilter and after a 2nd Round defeat on debut at Abbeydorney, this lady ran out an impressive Winner at Listowel where she beat FURZE STYLE, WEDREAMTADREAM, HIDDEN LUNA and PLEASE MARRY ME (SF Abbeydorney) in the Final.

 


Home Derby BETTING 2018Oaks BETTING 2018RESULTS TO DATEBetting Sept 2017 to DateSIRES & STUD DOGS DATA2016/17 92nd NATIONAL MEETING CLONMEL