BetBrowne For Greyhound Odds - BetBrowne For Sporting Odds
Home
Derby BETTING 2018
Oaks BETTING 2018
RESULTS TO DATE
Betting Sept 2017 to Date
SIRES & STUD DOGS DATA
2016/17 92nd NATIONAL MEETING CLONMEL
DERBY FORM & ANALYSIS
THE PRICE IS THERE AND WE MEAN IT !
DERBY FORM & ANALYSIS

Form & Breeding Analysis -  Irish  Coursing  DERBY 2017

 

Greyhound

Qualified

Sire  & Dam - Whelped

1

CRESCENT ASH

LISCANNOR

RAZOR ASHMORE - KINCORA CHUBBYS /APR

First blood of the Derby Sires campaign goes to the brilliant RAZOR ASHMORE.  Dam x CHUBBYS ACCORD x ARDALEE LAURA - 3rd Litter has produced DO IT BARNEY (Trial Stake Glin - AAC Loughrea) from her visit to ADIOS ALONSO. This fellow collected on debut at Liscannor for Martin Ryan beating KERRYCLARE TOM, CHETWYND LAZARUS, LINE OF DUTY, ADIOS BOYS AND SORRY NOT SORRY (BF Castleisland by KYLE STEEL) in the Final on the way to victory. 

2

NEEDHAM ROCKET

GLIN

NEEDHAM DANGER - GADGET GIRL /JAN

A 1st Derby Qualifier of the Season for IRISH CUP Winner NEEDHAM DANGER. Dam x TANGO TIMEX x CUBAN TANGO. Top brood - 5th Litter.  Her mating to BEXHILL EOIN have been the most fruitful, producing NEEDHAM WORK (IRISH CUP), NEEDHAM MARIE (Champion Bitch Stake), NEEDHAM SIMPLE (Irish Plate) and BEXHILL ANNA (Oaks Favourite - dual cup Winner).This fellow justified strong market support on the way to victory for the Matthews team, beating LORD HAW HAW, AWESOME SAUCE (SF Abbeydorney), MOUNTAIN HOLLY, HOWARETHEBOYS, CRAFTY COSCO and SWANKY HUNTER on the way to an impressive victory.  Well bred in top hands - definate player.

3

GRANARD FLASH

REGIONAL

ADIOS ALONSO - GRANARD STORM/JAN

A 1st Derby Qualifier of the Season for last seasons Stud Dog of the Year, the brilliant ADIOS ALONSO.  Dam x MOAT BELLE x MOAT ELSA.  Beautifully bred out of the brilliant MOAT BELLE, needs no introduction and has produced SMART ALI (Oaks Winner), COLLECT ME NOW (Champion Bitch) and SOMETHINGELSE (Oaks Winner).  This fellow won first time of asking at Regional for Hannah O'Flaherty, where he defeated CODE BAILEY, LIVELIFETOMAX, SUCKITUPBUTTERCUP, NEEDHAM YIPPEE and BEDFORD WONDER in the Final.

4

FINGAL SALMON

WESTMEATH

ADIOS ALONSO - FINGAL FLOSS/APR

A 2nd Derby Qualifier this Season for ADIOS, see him take an early lead on the Sires Table (unlikely to be headed).  Dam x FINGAL GLORY x SHAUNS DILEMMA.  She reached Semi Final of 2009 Oaks - this is her 6th Litter and she has thrown plenty individual Winners. This fellow collected on debut for Pat Savage at Westmeath, where he accounted for KETCH UP SNOOPY (SF New Ross), COOLREE KASH (SF Trim), URKER OZZIE (BF Trim), COSHAIR MAFI, DALE ARROGATE and ACT OF KINDNESS on her way to victory.

5

TIN MAN

TRADAREE

MAFI MAGIC - PRETTY STRANGER/APR

MAFI MAGIC gets off the mark on the Derby Qualifiers list.  Dam x FUNNY HONEY x RITH GAN GAISCE. Two time winner - this is her 2nd Litter.  This fellow collected on debut for Bernie (Diskin Holian) & Basil Holian in a competitive looking 16 Tradaree Trial Stake run at The Regional.  He beat ABUNCHOFMULES (QF Mallow), COOGA KING, GOODBYE VENICE (SF Charleville) and LONE POWER (BF Charleville) in Final on the way to victory.

6

OUTOFTHESHADOW

CASHEL

TIMBER HOUSE - MAD MOMENT / JUN

A 1st Derby Qualifier for that Flying Machine and 2014/15 Derby Favourite TIMBER HOUSE.  Dam x BARROW PRINCESS x CATUNDA HYLAND.  Won Trial Stake at that double meeting Mitchelstown/Bandon that produced COOLAVANEY BINGO and BLACK BARRACUDA, but unfortunately didn't make it to the Ladies Olympics.  This fellow trained by Kevin Barry , won what looks sure to be a hot Trial Stake in Cashel where he beat FINE OLD CHAP, SMOKEY JOSH, CRAFTY DAVE, PRECIEUSE and PARTEXCHANGE (This fellows next outing will tell us a lot about where this lad is standing).  In good hands, looks like Clonmel will suit - has since changed hands now owned by the Dilger Clan.

7

BALLYMAC  BILLY

BALLYHEIGUE

BALLYMAC BEST- BALLYMAC ADELPHA/JAN

A 1st Derby Qualifier for BALLYMAC BEST and a 2nd Qualifier for this interesting looking litter.  BEST is a beautifully bred Track bred Sire and may be the outcross that the game so badly needs. This fellow was well fancied on debut at Glin, on the back of an impressive win for little sister BALLYMAC MEENA the previous week at Kilflynn. Hewas beaten in 1st Round by AWESOMESAUCE who later reached the SF at Abbeydorney.  He collected his Powerstown Pass in a competitive 64 at Ballyheigue, beating MOUNTAIN LEGEND, CLEANAWAY MUSIC, HILIGHT WARRIOR, FARAWAY JOHNNY, WICKLOW BOY and MAYFIELD (Just Up in Final).  The latter should frank the form shortly.

8

ZIZU

FERMOY

ADIOS ALONSO - SIMTAM /JAN

A 3rd Derby Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x TULLAMOY DUCHESS x TULLAMOY LADY.  Decent lady won Ts Mooncoin 2013/14 Season and followed it up with 2 All Age victories at Thurles and Lixnaw the following season.  2nd Litter, her 1st Litter to the TANK produced MISS MCGILL who ironically won her Trial Stake in Mooncoin also.  This fellow collected his Clonmel Ticket in Fermoy where he accounted for JIVING JIGSAW, MASSEY BE LUCKEY, BUSINESS YANKEE, ACQUITTED and LASTLOOKOUT in the final on his way to victory.

9

OAKVIEW WAVE

LOUGHREA

VALE VIEW FLYER - BIG WAVE / APR

A 1st Derby Qualifier of the Season for the choicely bred VALEVIEW FLYER.  Dam x LYRICS x BEST VIEW.  She won Ts at Regional 2013/14 - 2nd Litter.  This fellow won on debut at Loughrea for Paddy and Stephen McIntyre beating DROUMCLOUGH ASH, MAN OF ENNIS, BYE, DO IT ASHMORE and BUNNOW KAUTO in the final on the way to a well deserved victory.  Next stop All Age Cup Johnstown where he was beaten in 1st Round by HILLARK JAMES.

10

GRAND BREEZE

ABBEYDORNEY

ADIOS ALONSO - GRANARD STORM/JAN

A 4th Derby Qualifier for ALONSO and a 3rd for this impressive looking litter.  (see Derby No 3 GRANARD FLASH / Oaks No 5 BALLYBEG HANNAH) This fellow was introduced at Glin where he went out in Round 3 to SHORELINE (Btn SF). He got the job done at Abbeydorney 2 Weeks later where he accounted for ARDFERT CLEM, SOULDERN STREET, HOMESTEAD WEST, AWESOMESAUCE (Bt BALLYMAC BILLY - Rd 1 Glin) and FLOATING ROKSTAR in the Final.

11

WATCHMAN

EDENDERRY

NEWINN WONDER - BOSSA NOVA BABE / APR

A 1st Derby Qualifier of the Season for the beautifully bred IRISH CUP WINNER - NEWINN WONDER.  Dam x RITH GAN GAISCE x RITH EILE.  Needs no introduction - Quality lady and multiple winner including KITTY BUTLER 2012 and CHAMPION BITCH STAKE 2013.  2nd Litter - her 1st Litter to ALONSO produced DELIGHTFUL BABE (Ts Knockgraffon).  There is 4 in this litter so don't be surprised if we see more winners.  This lad ran out an impressive winner at Edenderry, where he beat BARAHAVEN LANE, DOWN MY ROAD, BYE, CRAFTY DESTINO (QF Galway), FRANKIE FAWN and THEM TWO THERE in the Final.  Trained by the in form Kevin Barry for the Holian team.  Interesting runner that will relish Clonmel. 

12

CROHANE HILLTOP

CROHANE & KILL

ADIOS ALONSO - HONEYCOMB VIEW / JAN

A 5th Derby Winner for ALONSO. Dam x HARBOUR VIEW x LANTERN GIRL.  Decent lady, ran up Kitty Butler in 2010 and Won All Age Bitch Mooncoin the following season.  3rd Litter - her date with THOMAS THE TANK produced SHARAVAWN (Ts Enniscorthy), and FOLLOWING LIGHTS (Borris in Ossory).  This fellow collected first time of asking for Tom Simpson and Kate O'Flaherty at Crohane where he beat THE OTHERE PIERCE, LITTLE GEORGE (QF Cashel), ANOTHER MAFI (QF Liscannor), MARSHALS RIVER and ALWAYS IN THE RUN in the Final.

13

HILIGHT WARRIOR

MALLOW

LATEST TRICK - LOLAS MOLLY - FEB

A 1st Derby Qualifier of the Season for the well bred - teak tough LATEST TRICK.  Dam x MOONVEEN LOLA x MOONVEEN NANCY - Maiden Litter.  After a 3rd Round defeat to BALLYMAC BILLY (Winner Ballyheigue) on his debut at Ballyheigue, he collected his Powerstown Pass at Mallow where he accounted for ANOTHER MAGIC, CARROWKEALE VALE, SONNY BILL CUD, HALF A MOMENT and the well fancied GRANARD BOLT in the Final. 

14

BARROW GEORGE

CHARLEVILLE

KYLE LEIGH - CILLOWEN STUNNER /JAN

A 1st Derby Qualifier of the Season for Derby Semi Finalist KYLE LEIGH.  Dam x LANTERN GIRL x CILLOWEN JOY - 3rd Litter, she produced the useful BARROW COCKLE (Three Time Winner) to ADIOS ALONSO.  This fellow is owned and handled by Jonathan Best and Michael Collins.  He reached the Semi Final at Liscannor on debut going out to SORRY NOT SORRY (BF Liscannor, BF Castleisland).  He collected his Powerstown Pass at Charleville where he beat AMYVILLE GEORGE, BARNORA BRUCE, PUTBACKTHESAL, GOODBYE VENICE (SF Tradaree, BF Cappoquin) and LONE POWER (BF Tradaree) in a tight Final.

15

BLASTOFF BINGO

THURLES

COOLAVANNY BINGO - LIVELY GAGA/APR

A 1st Derby Qualifier for the impressive Derby Winner COOLAVANNY BINGO.  Dam x QUARRYMOUNT ERIN x QUARRYMOUNT JADE - 2nd Litter. This fellow is owned by Daniel Jones and after a 1st Round defeat at Tradaree to OILEAN RANGER, he putin a decent performance at Thurles accounting for PUERTO RICO, COOLREE KASH (SF Trim), BEST DEAL, CRAFTY KEVO and received a BYE in Final due to the withdrawl of TIME DOWN. Next stop All Age Cup at Doon where he was beaten in 1st Round by FOLLOW THE MAGIC who was beaten in Round 2 by WI CAN RIKI (Winner).

16

CLAREABBEY FLYER

MILTOWN MALBAY

VALE VIEW FLYER - KILCUMMIN LADY/APR

A 2nd Derby Qualifier for the talented VALE VIEW FLYER.  Dam x BILLA OG x EOIN OG.  Decent lady beaten in 2nd Round of 2011 Oaks by SKELLIG BABE - this is her 4th Litter.  After a 1st Round defeat on debut at Tradaree, this fellow collected his Powerstown Pass next time out at Miltown Malbay where he accounted for CLONMORE MAX, WORLD AT NIGHT, FLAMING SPEAR (Duffer Liscannor), PASS NO REMARKS and ASTHECROWFLIES in the Final.

17

BOYNESIDE SWIFT

BALLINAGAR

RAZOR ASHMORE - BANK PERSPECTIVE/MAR

A 2nd Derby Qualifier for RAZOR ASHMORE.  Dam x FINGAL FLOSS x FINGAL GLORY.  Decent lady, won Trial Stake Westmeath and Puppy Stake Old Kilcullen - Maiden Litter.  This fellow won on debut at Ballinagar beating MARGAN GEORGE, URKER GLEN, WI CAN SCURRY (Won Nenagh) and PAY UP MOTHER in the final to secure his Powerstown Pass.

18

KYLE STEEL

CASTLEISLAND

ADIOS ALONSO - BLADES OF STEEL/FEB

A 6th Derby Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x BLADES OF GLORY x GIBRALTAR.  Decent lady reaching 3rd Round of 2013 Oaks.  Won AAB Kilflynn in her 2nd Season - Maiden Litter.  This fellow went unsighted in 1st Course Regional but made up for that next time out at Castleisland, where he put in a big performance accounting for MOUNTAIN HOLLY, MILANO ROVENTE, DRESDEN STAR, HEMMINGWAY and SORRY NOT SORRY (BF Liscannor)  in the Final.  This fellow ticks a lot of boxes, good hands, well bred, clocked close enough to last seasons Derby Winner - BLADES OF FIRE.  I thought he came off a bit stiff after QF course and would have been more impressive finishing off the job otherwise .... Decent Sort!

19

RAPID RESPONSE

FRESHFORD

NEWINN WONDER - CROSSBOUND/MAR

A 2nd Derby Qualifier for NEWINN.  Dam is BEXHILL EOIN out of GRAIGUE CASCADE x LEISURE LADY (All Track Bred) but significantly GRAIGUES has thrown Irish Cup Winner KILLIMOR MATEY in her previous date with BEXHILL EOIN.  CROSSBOUND was beaten in 3rd Round of 2015 Oaks by SEQUIN  this is her maiden litter.  This fellow was introduced at Liscannor but unfortunately was withdrawn before Round 3.  He collected his Clonmel Ticket next time up in what looked a competitive gathering, accounting for ANOTHER MAFI (QF Liscannor - QF Crohane & Kill - QF Enniscorthy), CLASSIC OAK, KYLE DUKE (Won Duffer Regional - QF Ballyduff), BRAVEASALION and Kennel mate KILLIMOR JAYFKAY in the Final.  This fellow is handled by Gerry Holian and owned by Martin Morrissey.  It will be interesting to see how many winners this stake throws up. 

20

KYLE VIVALDI

LIMERICK CITY

ADIOS ALONSO - LYRICS/FEB

A 7th Derby Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x BEST VIEW x BALLYORGAN.  Decent racer and brood reaching Quarter Final of 2011 Oaks this  5th Litter - her best litter was x KYLE BASIL which produced DOMAIN KING ( 4 Time Cup Winner) and KYLE MOZART ( 3 Time Cup Winner).  This fellow was introduced at Glin where he went down in Round 2 to the very pacey SWANKY WONDER.  Next up Abbeydorney where he went down in Round 1 to HOMESTEAD WEST.  He collected his Clonmel Ticket for the in form Field Kennel at Limerick City beating TRYANOTHEREONE, COOGA TIGER, FEALEVERYMOMENT, PORTINARD SAM and SOMELITTLEDUKE in the Final.  

21

MASTEROFDISASTER

NEW ROSS

NEEDHAM DANGER - MASTER DELIGHT/MAR

A 2nd Derby Qualifier of the Season for Irish Cup Winner NEEDHAM DANGER.  Dam x ASHMORE LADY x LADY LEADER x GERS LEADER.  Decent Lady - 3 time Cup Winner in her 2nd Season, beaten in Semi Final of Champion Bitch Stake by DUNSILLY - 3rd Litter.  After a 2nd Round defeat at Kilflynn on debut he put in 2 Rounds at Edenderry but was withdrawn.  He collected his Clonmel Ticket for the Matthews Team at New Ross where he accounted for MARSHALS MASTER (QF Clonmel & Kill), CARLSBUSHDIAMOND (QF Glin), TELEX BINGO, KETCH UP SNOOPY and MULBOY MAGICIAN in the final on his way to victory.

22

BLUEVIEW TRUMP

TRIM

ADIOS ALONSO - FOXHILL RIO/APR

An 8th Derby Qualifier for ADIOS.  Dam x FLASHY RIO x FLASHY FLAIR. Decent racer and Top Brood - going out in Quarter Final of Oaks to DALE ANDRETTI .  The 7th litter has produced multiple winners but her best litter was her 1st mating to MURTYS GANG which produced 4 Trial Stake Winners including Derby Runner up BLUEVIEW SAM.  This fellow got the job done on debut at Trim for the ever consistant Maxi Collins Kennel, where he accounted for CENTRAL PREACHER (QF Regional - QF Cavan), LOUGHSHORE LUCK, DALE BELMONT (BF Cavan), COOLREE KASH and URKER OZZIE in the Final on the way to a well deserved victory.  Beautifully bred in Good Hands - Form looks to be holding up okay - interesting runner.  I think we may get another look at this lad before D-Day!

23

SILENT WHISPER

GALWAY & ORNMORE

NEWINN WONDER - SILENT BELLE/FEB

A 3rd Derby Qualifier for the WONDER.  Dam x MOAT BELLE x MOAT ELSA.  Out of the brilliant brood that is MOAT BELLE who has produced multiple Classic Winners  in her 7 Litters.  BELLE comes from repeat mating to ALONSO which initially produced SMART ALI (Oaks Winner) and COLLECTMENOW (Champion Bitch). This fellow keeps a great season going for the Nolan team from Castleisland and handler Mossy O'Connor.  Fellow litter sister and current Oaks Favourite SILENT WONDER 's impressive win at Glin.  This fellow ran out an impressive winner on debut at Galway Oranmore, accounting for MASTER FORTUNA, CARROWKEAL BOLT (SF Rathcormac), CRAFTY DESTINO (QF Edenderry), OUR BOY INZAGI (SF Ennis)  and ROJO in Final on the way to victory. 

24

WI CAN SCURRY

NENAGH

BLUEVIEW SAM - CENTRAL STARDUST/MAR

A 1st Derby Qualifier for Derby Runner Up BLUEVIEW SAM.  Dam x SMOKEY ZEROX x SMOKEY MARGARET.  She won Trial Stake East Donegal in 2012 but unfortunately didn't make it to Clonmel.  The 2nd Litter, her maiden litter to ADIOS produced WI CAN RIKI and FOR THE PARISH.  This fellow was introduced at Westmeath, where he went out in Round 3 to DALE ARROGATE (BF Carlow) .  Next stop Ballinagar, where he was beaten in SF by eventual Winner BOYNESIDE SWIFT.  He collected his well deserved Powerstown Pass for the Swedish Team of Lars and Mats Wicander, beating CARRIGMORE ROCKY, FIONNTRA MOJO, TOEMS ALONSO, NEEDHAM ACE and OUGHAM WONDER in the Final.

25

ASHMORE DERBY

CO CARLOW

NEWINN WONDER - CENTRAL HEROINE/JAN

A 4th Derby Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER.  Dam x CENTRAL ACCORD x CHUBBYS ACCORD.  Classy lady who made the Irish Cup Select Bitch Stake her own,  bolting up in both 2013 & 2014…3rd Litter.  This is the 2nd winner of this decent looking litter following  ( Oaks No.  6 ) ELEGANT DAME win at Westmeath.  This fellow is owned by Derby Sponsor John Boyle and handled by Brendan Duffy.  After a 1st Round defeat on his debut to CRAFTY DESTINO.  He booked his Powerstown Pass at Co. Carlow beating WOOLLY GER, DOUBLE IDENTITY (SF Enniscorthy), CITY EXPERT, STEADY RISE and DALE ARROGATE (SF Westmeath) in Final.  Beautifully bred in good hands ... we need to keep an eye on how many winners come out of the Stake.

26

LONG JOHN SILVER

CO  CAVAN

FEEL MY PULSE - FIRE AND SILVER/JUN

A 1st Derby Qualifier for Derby Winner FEEL MY PULSE.  Dam x LADY TWINKLETOES x EOIN BUI.  She is of course a Litter sister to the brilliant TIMBER HOUSE - this her 1st Litter.  After a 1st round defeat at New Ross next stop Cavan where this fellow ran out an impressive winner, where he beat DERRYVEEN JET, BROADWELL LENNY, MEENAGH MASTER ( QF Edenderry) , EXIT STRATEGY and DALE BELMONT in the final on his way to victory.  Owned by Johnny and Geraldine Doyle, no stranger to success at Powerstown, this fellow is whelped the 29th day of June, looks a certainty to improve.

27

COOGA GAMBLE

OLD KILCULLEN

ADIOS ALONSO - OUTCAST SNOWY/APR

A 9th Derby Qualifier for the brilliant ADIOS.  Dam x LYRICS x BEST VIEW.  She was beaten in Final of Trial Stake at Clonakilty and won All Age Bitch Stake at Limerick City in her 2nd Season - maiden litter. This fellow was introduced at Crohane & Kill and was beaten in Quarter Final by BALLARUE EAGLE.  He booked his Clonmel ticket next time up at Old Kilcullen accounting for TULLAMOY BOBBY, CENTRAL FORT, UNIVERSAL CHARM (QF Westmeath), ONELINESEARCH and OOLA PRINCE in the Final on the way to victory for owners Thomas McLoughlin and Alan Shanahan. 

28

FRAGGLE ROCK

ARDPATRICK & KILL

NEWINN WONDER - ROCK MUSIC/FEB

A 5th Derby Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER.  Dam x BEST VIEW x BALLYORGAN.  Beaten in 2nd round of 2011 Oaks by WHYTANYARD ASH.  This is her 3rd litter - her litter x MURTYS BLAZE produced WHERES CRANNY and BLAZING MUSIC.  This fellow was introduced in Working Members Stake at Thurles where he duly obliged.  The step up to Division One wasn't a problem as he collected his Powerstown Pass first time of asking at Ardpatrick & Kill where he accounted for COOGA KING, BALLYHEA BOUND, DROPITANOTCH, TIME DOWN and SAMCO in the final. 

29

CLON EAGLE

CLONMEL & KILSHEELAN

ADIOS ALONSO - LINEROAD BONITA/MAR

A 10th Derby Qualifier for top dog ALONSO.  Dam x CLASS ATTRACTION x MOONVEEN ELLEN - Maiden Litter.  This fellow is handled by Denis O'Driscoll for Tommy Tanner and was well fancied on his debut at Glin where he was beaten in a messy course by Portinard Castle.  Next up Mallow and this time a Semi Final defeat at the hands of GRANARD BOLT (BF).  This was a much improved performanc at Clonmel & Kilsheelan where he ran out an impressive winner accounting for PUMPKIN MULLINS, STEPHENSLOCALPUB, MARSHALS MASTER, IVEGOTTHEPOWER and MOUNTAIN HOLLY in the final.

30

LONE ROCKET

BALLYDUFF

ADIOS ALONSO - DUBLINFOURDASHER/MAY

An 11th Derby Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x SKIBABBEY LADY x MOUNTAIN GUEST.  She was beaten in Final of Trial Stake in Abbeyfeale in 2014 and BF All Age Bitch, Listowel the following season… Maiden Litter. Owned by Daragh Keane and Noel Madden.  The money was down and the vibes were good before this fellows eagerly awaited debut at Ballyduff and he didn't leave contenders down... he beat WRITTENINDESTARS (QF Kilflynn), SOULDERN STREET, CITY LINK ( who will prove a key dog in tying up the value of Winner ), FEORA DANIEL (Won Duffer Ballyheigue) and CILL IDE WONDER in the Final.  Interesting Runner.

31

MAYFIELD

LISTOWEL

ADIOS ALONSO - GOWAYOUDAT/JAN

A 12th Derby Qualifier for ADIOS.  Dam x NEWINN DROOPY x FIERY MARY.  Decent lady beaten in Semi Final of 2013 Oaks by ARDMORE CHARMER (BF), this is her 3rd Litter. Trained by Jonathan Best for the Short-Puck-Out-Syndicate. This fellow put in a big display on debut, going down by a neck in the Final to BALLYMAC BILLY.  He bolted up in Listowel next time out accounting for CUSS LEIGH, CANTBEAHERO, KILLEACLE WONDER and COUNT UGARTE (SF Kilflynn) in the final on the way to an impressive victory.

32

PART EXCANGE

KNOCKGRAFFON

ADIOS ALONSO - LIVE AT TWO/JAN

A 13th Derby Qualifier for the outstanding ADIOS.  Dam x MOAT BELLE x MOAT ELSA.  She was beaten in Final of Trial Stake Waterford in 2013 but more importantly she is out of the brilliant brood that is MOAT BELLE and comes from the litter by KINGSMILL DYNAMO that produced Oaks Winner - SOMELITTLETHING. This fellow is handled by Owern McKenna for Mary O'Connor and Una Creed and went off Favourite on his debut at Cashel.  It looked a 2 dog race from Kick Off in that Trial Stake and he duly met in the Final - PART EXCHANGE was beaten 1.5 lengths by OUTOFTHESHADOW.  He again went off a short priced Jolly in the next outing at Knockgraffon, where he hacked up beating GOIN RAIN FRANK (QF New Ross), HERMITAGE HERO, THE OTHER PIERCE (Got 5 turns in QF), THATS MY MAN and NEEDHAM YIPPEE (SF Regional) in the Final.  By the right sire out of a Moat Belle bitch, in top hands and clocked inside some of the best Cup Dogs about.  BIG PLAYER!  Wouldn't like to be meeting this fellow at the Olympics!

33

SORRY NOT SORRY

ENNISCORTHY

NEWINN WONDER - CHIANG MIA/FEB

A 6th Derby Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x CABLE SAL x KATIES GOOD.  Won Spirit of Mischief Stake at Clonmel 2011 - 4th Litter.  This fellow is handled by Pat Norris for Living-Dream-Syndicate.  A promising debut at Liscannor, which is often a happy hunting ground for his trainer, here he was beaten in Final by CRESCENT ASH.  Next up, he ran into the very useful KYLE STEEL at Castleisland ending in the same result.  There were no such problems at Enniscorthy, where he collected his Clonmel Ticket beating AMBYS LOBNAMNA, AGONYINTHEGARDEN, ANOTHER MAFI (QF Crohane, QF Liscannor), DOUBLE IDENTITY and COBRA COMMANDER (SF Carlow) in the Final. 

34

TOUCHSTONE

RATHCORMAC

RAZOR ASHMORE - BOSHSKI/JAN

A 3rd Derby Qualifier for RAZOR ASHMORE.  Dam x BLADES OF FIRE x GIBRALTAR.  Decent lady beaten 3rd Round of 2015 Oaks by MANTAN MAPLE and Ran Up the Select Bitch Stake to REDHAIREDMARY at the Irish Cup Meeting - 2nd Litter.  After a 2nd Round defeat on debut at Regional, he collected his Powerstown Pass for Ailish Dilger at Rathcormac where he accounted for ALONSO HEAD, DRESDEN STAR ( QF Castleisland, QF Ballyheigue), BLACK SIRIUS, CARROWKEAL BOLT and SKELLIG TANK in the Final on his way to a well deserved victory. 

35

PORTOBANUS

RATHKEALE

ADIOS ALONSO - WINTER WATCH/JUN

A 14th Derby Qualifier for Top Dog ALONSO.  Dam x BLADES OF GLORY x GIBRALTAR - Out of the brilliant BLADES OF GLORY - need no introduction.  This fellow capped off a brilliant treble for trainer Gerry Holian at the Rathkeale meeting.  Well supported before coursing, this lad didn't give his followers any worries.  He accounted for HOMESTEAD WEST, BLASTOFF GLORY ( SF Tipperary), POLKA TOM, ROCKANES STEEL and RATHFORT WONDER (won Duffer Charleville) on his way to victory in the Final. 

36

DOINGITFORFIADH

MITCHELSTOWN

BLUEVIEW SAM - WHY TANYARD KAY/JAN

A 1st Derby Qualifier for BLUEVIEW SAM.  Dam x WHY TANYARD KAY x WHY TANYARD BELLE - 2nd Litter.  Her Maiden Litter x PROVIDENCE produced DAYTHEMUSICDIED.   This fellow was introduced at Glin where he was beaten in Round 1 by GRANARD BREEZE (Won Abbeydorney).  Next up was Mallow here he was beaten in Round 2 by LAWLEE FOUR.  He collected his Powerstown Pass at Mitchelstown beating ALL SORTS, KNUCKLES McGINTY, STAG PARK TIMBER, BALLINVEALA AHAB and FRANKIE FAWN ( SF Edenderry)  in the Final on his way to victory. 

37

AMAZING STYLE

LIXNAW

ADIOS ALONSO - CALL HER DRESDEN/FEB

A 15th Derby Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x CALL HER NOW x CALL BIDDY.  She won Trial Stake Kilflynn 2013/14 season and ran up a couple of All Age events the following season - Maiden Litter.  After a 2nd Round defeat on debut at Glin to SHORELINE (Btn SF).  He was sent off favourite at Ballyheigue where he was withdrawn after 3 Rounds.  Next stop Ballyduff where he was beaten jus up by eventual Runner Up CILL IDE WONDER.  He collected his Powerstown Pass at Lixnaw where he beat OUR BOY INZAGI ( SF Galway) , FEORA DANIEL ( SF Ballyduff) , CIANOS DREAM, SONNY BILL CUD, DARK JACKDANIELS and the well fancied FLOATING ROKSTAR (BF Abbeydorney) in Final . This dog is trained by Johnny Kelliher and owned by  John O'Keeffe and Patrick McCarthy. 

38

CITY LINK

BANDON & CAREYS X

TIMBER HOUSE - LATEST GAMBLE/ MAY

A 2nd Derby Qualifier for the pacey TIMBER HOUSE.  Dam x CARRICK SAM x KALUNDA.  She was beaten in Semi Final of 2009 Corn Na Feile and was unfortunately withdrawn after 2 Round of the 2010 Oaks -  Her 5th Litter has thrown her share of winners including CITY BEAUTY, NEEDHAM CRYSTAL, ANNUAL EDITION, CITY CRUISE and DON COSSACK.  This fellow put in a bold show on debut at Ballyduff, going down a half length in Quarter Final to impressive winner LOVE ROCKET.  He franked the Ballyduff form in good style.  His next outing was  Bandon & Carey's X  where he beat BALLYVERRY JAMIE, BALLYMAC WINN (SF Kilflynn, QF Ballyheigue) , GLENBEG LEO, MAYTOWN REBEL and OPTIMISTIC JACK (Won Duffer at Ballyduff)  in the Final on his way to victory.

39

BUDORE LEG

EAST DONEGAL

ADIOS ALONSO -FLAGFIELD DASH/JAN

A 16th Derby Qualifier for ALONSO and a 2nd for this decent looking litter. (see Oaks No. 17 FLAGFIELD ALONSO)  This fellow collected first time of asking for John McCallin beating DERRYVEEN VARDY, FLAGFIELD WONDER, MAN OF ENNIS, ALIVIAS FLAG (SF Westmeath)  and CITY EXPERT (BF East Donegal) on his way to victory in the Final. 

 


Home Derby BETTING 2018Oaks BETTING 2018RESULTS TO DATEBetting Sept 2017 to DateSIRES & STUD DOGS DATA2016/17 92nd NATIONAL MEETING CLONMEL