BetBrowne For Greyhound Odds - BetBrowne For Sporting Odds
Home
IRISH CUP 2017
PATSY BYRNE SELECT ALL AGE BITCH STAKE
EARL OF DUNRAVEN KILGOBBIN PUPPY STAKE & CU CHULAINN BAR PUPPY BITCH STAKE
WOODLANDS HOUSE HOTEL IRISH PURSE & BILL CHAWKE PLATE
IRISH CUP SPECIALS
Week 20 - 22 Betting 2016/17
2016/17 92nd NATIONAL MEETING CLONMEL
ARCHIVES - 2014/2016
DERBY BETTING 2016/17
DERBY FORM 2016-17
OAKS BETTING 2016/17
OAKS FORM 2016-17
DUBLIN COACH - KITTY BUTLER STAKE 2016/17
STOOKPROOF FENCING - T.A. MORRIS STAKE 2016/17
Grace & Matt Bruton / Kevin Smith Stakes 2016/17
RESULTS TO DATE 2016/2017
Week 1 - 16 Betting 2016/17
BETTING WITH CLOCKS 2016-17
SIRE & QUARTER - COUNTDOWN SPECIALS 2016-17
SIRES -LITTER INFO 2016/17
THE PRICE IS THERE AND WE MEAN IT !
OAKS FORM 2016-17

OAKS  -   FORM & BREEDING ANALYSIS  (Draw Order)

 

GREYHOUND

QUALIFIED

BREEDING     30 Sept 2016 - 26 Feb 2017

Win  &  Each  Way  Betting  Accepted          1/2 Odds   1-2 Places    /       Ante  Post  Rules  Apply       

1

BLAZING QUEEN

Runner Up - CASHEL

ADIOS ALONSO - BLAZING EXCEL /FEB

 

A 15th Oaks Qualifier for ALONSO.  DAM x CHEBBYS EXCEL x CHUBBYS ACCORD.  She Ran Up Trial Stake in Borrisoleigh and All Age Bitch at Limerick City.  This lady get in due to the unfortunate withdrawl of EASTER TIDE.  Prior to the Final she beat SKELLIG PULSE, INITIAL REBEL, NOIRS DONNA and TREE TOP KERRY (Won Westport). This was her only outing.

2

BILLISTOWN BABE

BALLINGAR

KYLE JAMES - BILLISTOWN LADY / FEB

 

A 1st Oaks Qualifier for KYLE JAMES.  DAM x TULLAMOY LADY x FIERY LUCY.  She was BF Ts Kilcreevin 2012 - 2nd Litter.  This lady was introduced at Westmeath where she went down to Runner Up PERSONAL GAMES in Round 2.  She got the job done at Ballingar, where she beat LUCAN RISING, WHISTUPSHECOMING, SKELLIG SNOW, SHIPUPSHIPOUT and GRIPWELL NANCY (BF Liscannor) on way to collecting her Powerstown Pass. 

3

ILLWAITFORYOU

OLD KILCULLEN

RAZOR ASHMORE - COLLECT ME NOW / FEB

 

A 2nd Oaks Qualifier for  last years Derby Winning Sire - RAZOR ASHMORE.  DAM x MOAT BELLE x MOAT ELSA.  Classy lady winning Champion Bitch Stake and Bitch of the Year for 2013/14 Season - 2nd Litter.  Trained by Gerry Holian, she put in a promising run on debut at Cavan, going down in Semi Final to eventual winner TRY COLOUR.  She collected her Oaks ticket next time up at Old Kilcullen, where she accounted for YOU PROMISED, SYDNEY STYLE, Bye in QF, COMEONMYGIRL and PEBBLES BE NICE (SF Wexford)  in the final on the way to victory. 

4

CRACKING PRIM

KILCREEVIN/BALLYMOTE

ADIOS ALONSO - MARRIAGE WRECKER / MAR

 

A 15th Lady Qualifier for ALONSO.  DAM x  NEWINN MODEL x GLENLEA DASHING.  She won a Reserve Trial Stake at Freshford - 2nd Litter.  This lady made an encouraging debut at Crohane, going out in Semi final to EAGER BEAVER (BF).  Next stop Enniscorthy, she went out in Round 2 to DROOPYS TOWN (Btn SF).  Borrisoleigh was next up and she was best up in Round 1 on the clock but was unfortunately withdrawn.  No such problems at Kilcreevin/Ballymote, where she ran out an impressive winner accounting for TUBBERCURRY LOLA, YOU PROMISED, FORTANNA BLACK (BF Nenagh), Bye in SF  and BLUEBIRD WAKEY (BF Galway) on way to well deserved win.

5

BIG ONE

MILLSTREET

MAFI MAGIC - BIG MAGGIE / FEB

 

An 8th Oaks Qualifier for MAFI and a 2nd for this well bred litter. (see Derby 10 WISEGUY MARK)  This lady bolted up in the Castleisland Reserve at the end of October and 5 weeks later was beaten by the very useful BEXHILL ANNA (SF Newcastlewest).  She got the job done at Millstreet with the minimum of fuss, beating LISTOWEL QUEEN, NOEMOS BLUES, KILLERK TWOTONE, ALLOWDALE AINE  (BF Ennis  - BF Glanworth) and KILKILETTE (BF Balbriggan) in the Final.  Very quick into her stride for a Big  Bitch, she definately advertises the Newcastlewest form.

6

GRIPWELL NANCY

EAST DONEGAL

THOMAS THE TANK - LIZS TOUCH / MAR

 

A 15th Lady  Qualifier for THOMAS.  DAM x SKELLIG MANIA x DENMANIA x MOUNTAIN GUEST. Decent lady from strong Dam line, ran up the 2014 Champion Bitch Stake to the 'Brilliant' COLLECT ME NOW. This lady hit a few crossbars before collecting.  She was beaten in Final at  Liscannor  by THATS MY STORY, beaten in Final at Ballingar by BILLSTOWN BABE, beaten in Semi Final Johnstown by SUNFIRE SORCHA.  On the last day of 2016, she collected her Clonmel Pass at East Donegal  beating CHATHAM GALE, NOBODY SAID, BARBICAN BLISS and WELSH LESSON on the way to victory.

7

DID YOU KNOW

Reserve - Gorey

NEWINN WONDER - SUMMER SKELLIG / FEB

 

An 6th Lady Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER - DAM x SKELLIG KELLY x RITH GAN GAISCE.  This lady owned by Hugh Heaney,  get in due to the unfortunate withdrawl of DOWNTON CRAZY.  She made her debut at a Reserve Trial Stake in Edenderry but went out in Round 1.  Next up was Cavan and another early exit in Round 3.  After this she headed for Gorey to the Reserve Trial Stake - she accounted for SO GRACEFUL, NO THANKS HONEY, CATCH A DREAM (BF Res Freshford) and GENTSTOWN JINGLE in the Final. 

8

JAMAICA JUDY

NEW ROSS

KYLE JAMES - JAMAICA JANE / APR

 

A 2nd Oaks Qualifier for JAMES.  DAM x BABY HAZEL x ASHCARNE  FLOJO.  100% Track Bred but importantly a litter sister to Derby Winner CENTRAL CITY.  This is her 3rd Coursing litter and her last litter to ADIOS ALONSO proved to be her best - producing : TRUE NORTH (Derby SF), DRIVE ON SMOKEY (BF Irish Cup), LAURDELLA DANI (Ts New Ross), and CORBRAIGHE HOLLY (Ts Wexford).  This lady had an impressive win on debut at New Ross for Erwin Birkmyre and Richard Flanagan and provides Michael O'Donovan with a Second Oaks runner.  She accounted for MARWOOD ELSA, SELF INFLICTED, RODEO TWIRL (QF Fermoy), BALLYMORE EVE and didn't need to contest final due to withdrawl of FLOAT ALONE.  Next stop Corn Na Feile, she beat GONETOKNOCK by 4 lengths in Round 1 in a sizzler of a clock, she then beat PILGRIM VICTORIA in Round 2, but didn't return for action on Day 2.  Pacey lady that nobody will want to draw at Powerstown and this gives the O'Donovan team a big player for this Oaks.

9

LAUGHING CANDLE

Runner Up - ARDPATRICK

KILLIMOR MATEY - CANDLES DRIPPING / MAR

 

A 2nd Lady Qualifier for IRISH CUP Winner  MATEY.  DAM x LIFES A CANDLE x SHALIMAR FLAVOUR.  She was some pacey lady sent off at 5/1 Favourite for the 2009 Oaks but unfortunately got injured  in Round 2 - 3rd Litter. This lady get in as Runner Up to ROOM TO ROAM who unfortunately was withdrawn.  Prior to Final she beat BLACKROSE WONDER (SF Cappoquin), KINIELTY HUNTER, OILEAN MAGIC (SF Milstreet) and DROP IT GINGER (SF Ardpatrick).

10

TRY COLOUR

CAVAN

THOMAS THE TANK - ADIOS BELLE / MAR

 

A 6th Lady Qualifier for the in form TANK.  DAM x MOAT BELLE x MOAT ELSA.  Decent lady from a decent litter which included SMART ALI (Oaks Winner) and COLLECT ME NOW (Champion Bitch Stake Winner).  BELLE reached the 3rd Round of 2013 OAKS - maiden litter.  This lady collected her Clonmel Ticket first time of asking at Cavan and is handled by the One and Only Davy Graham for Deirdre Myles where she beat FIFTHSTREETPENNY, FLAGFIELD BLONDE (QF Ballingar), DID YOU NO (Won Reserve Gorey), ILLWAITFORYOU (Won Old Kilcullen) and DO IT CHUBBYS (Won East Donegal)  in the Final. 

11

PUMPKIN ABBIE

GLIN

RAZOR ASHMORE - PUMPKIN AVIVA / JAN

 

A 1st Lady Qualifier of the Season for the Sire of last season OAKS WINNER.  DAM x PUMPKIN HAYES x PUMPKIN LACEY - 2nd Litter, her 1st litter to JUDICIAL AFFAIR has produced PUMPLIN KIA (Ts Sevenhouses and AAB Castleisland this season) and  PUMPKIN RETURN (QF Derby 2016).  This lady was well suported prior to coursing at Glin and gave her supporters very little to worry about as she ran out a most impressive winner.  She accounted for CARLSBUSHFUSCHIA, DADDYS DARLINGS, MISTRESS DELIGHT (QF Galway), SALEEN PIPER and SKELLIG SHINE (Won Miltown Malbay) in Final.  Looks decent lady and form looks to be working out just fine.  We have seen plenty support for her and is now early season Oaks Jolly !!

12

CLASSIC LADY

CLONMEL/KILSHEELAN

MAFI MAGIC - HOLLYOAK SCOTCH / APR

 

A 3rd Oaks Qualifier for MAFI MAGIC.  DAM x CUDHAM SPECKS x CUDHAM SOPHIE - 3rd Litter.  This lady is handled by Jimmy Power and made her debut for Trevor Power at Clonmel & Kilsheelan, where she accounted for FIERCE WELL, CHUBBYS LUCY, TOUCH OF CLASS (Won Glanworth), IM THE ONE and PUMPKIN ASHMORE ( BF Tradaree - BF Regional)  on the way to victory.  We can draw a good few lines through PUMPKIN ASHMORE,  we will keep an eye on how the rest of stake works out.

13

DUARIGLE DEBBIE

LIXNAW

ADIOS ALONSO - DUARIGLE MAGIC / APR

 

A 7th Oaks Qualifier for ADIOS.  DAM x WOODPARK REBEL x DUARIGLE DANCER.  This Dan Joe Guiney trained made a promising debut at Kilflynn, where she was beaten in SF of a 64 by eventual Winner AMYS ANGEL.  It was 5 weeks later that she next appeared at Limerick City, this time going down in the Final to GOLEEN RETURN.  With a couple of good lines of form in the book, she was sent off Favourite at Lixnaw and duly obliged beating CLONGEEL CLASSIC, ARDFERT MARION, LISAHANE WONDER (SF Listowel), Bye in QF, DRESDEN LOG ON (QF Abbeydorney) and DAYDREAM LADY in the Final. 

14

LEMON ZARA

CLONAKILTY

THOMAS THE TANK - LEMON BOLT / APR

 

A 17th Oaks Qualifier for THOMAS THE TANK and a 2nd for this decent looking litter.  This lady is handled by Denny Lennon (Derby Winner Trainer)  and owned by the well named Nifty-Fifty-Tanks-Syndicate and Won a Duffer at Clonakilty on Debut.  Well supported for the Dungarvan Trial Stake next time up where  she beat DERRAMORE CHICK (Won Ballymena), and was beaten by DOWNTON CRAZY in Final.  She got the job done at Clonakilty accounting for KNOCKANE LOLA, RAMONA GAISCE, NICE ON MIA and the well fancied LINDYS CALL in the Final.  No doubt there will have been mighty celebrations in Clonakilty  and if this lady wins the Oaks, I definately won't miss the Party !

15

TEA TIME GEM

CO  CARLOW

CENTRAL CITY - FREFFANS PEARL / JAN

 

A 2nd Lady Qualifier for CENTRAL CITY.  DAM x PARTY FLAMINGO x PARTY VICTORY  - Maiden Litter.  This lady colleted on debut for the Tea Time Syndicate at Carlow, accounting for SOPHIES DUCHESS,  HURT ME NOW (SF Ennis ), BARBICAN BLISS, CITY LOTTERY, SUNFIRE SORCHA (BF Johnstown - BF Mooncoin) on the way to victory.

16

HANDSOFFSHESMINE

SOUTH CLARE

THOMAS THE TANK - STOP THAT GER / MAY

 

A 14th Oaks Qualifier for THOMAS.  DAM x ANGELICAL GIRL x CARRICK SAM.  She was beaten in  2nd Round of 2013 OAKS.  This lady is handled by Kevin Marmon and after a 2nd Round defeat on debut at Milltown Malbay to MAGNOLIA, we didn't see her again for all of 2 months.  It proved a successful call as she bolted up at South Clare accounting for OCEAN JOY ( QF Abbeyfeale) , ironically MAGNOLIA in Round 2 reversing Milltown Malbay form, CREE SKELLIG, GLORIOUS ALONSO (BF Rathkeale)  and CLASSICAL MAGIC in the Final on the way to an impressive victory.

17

FINN DANCER

TRIM

NEWINN WONDER - CORUPT COMMITTEE/MAY

 

A 2nd Lady Qualifier for NEWINN.  DAM x COIS FARRAIGE x READY TO SLEEP.  She coincidently Won All Age Bitch Stake in this same field in 2014 - Maiden Litter.  This lady collected first time of asking for Dessie (Desmond) Tighe at Trim where she beat OLD SPICE, BLIND LUCK, ROSSMORE KYLIE, QUEEN DENISE and ARDMORE MAGIC (QF Mallow ) in Final.

18

OILEAN CAILIN

Runner Up - CO. KERRY

KYLE LEIGH - OILEAN SMILE / JUN

 

A 2nd Oaks Qualifier for KYLE LEIGH.  DAM x BEAUTIFUL SMILE x BALLYMAC VIEW.  Reached 3rd Round of 2012 Oaks and won ALL AGE BITCH at Glin the following season - 2nd Litter.  This lady gets in due to the unfortunate withdrawl of AMYS JACKPOT, whom she Ran Up to in Tralee.  She had previously Ran Up in a Reserve at Rathcormac. Prior to Final she beat DRESDEN LOG ON (SF Lixnaw),  OUR HALFCROWN,  FIRE HEIGHT LILY ( BF Templetuohy) and BREEZEAWAY KYLIE  (BF Killimer) in Semi Final.    A well  deserved change of luck for Connections who had more than their fair share of Runner Up's this season. 

19

ROES BANK

DUNGANNON

NEWINN WONDER - ROES HILL / MAY

 

A 3rd Oaks Qualifier for NEWINN.  DAM x HOLLYOAK PEGASUS x LOVELY BREEZE - 2nd Litter.  This lady collected on debut for Gary & George O'Hagan at Dungannon.  She accounted for BRIEF SPARK 9SF East Donegal), LOUGHSHORE LARK (QF Trim), BELLINTER MEGAN ( SF East Donegal ), LUCAN SADIE and DARK BROWN HAIR (SF Dundalk) in the final on her way to victory.  We will keep an eye on how the form work out. 

20

COOLREE LEADER

BORRISOLEIGH

ESHWARY LEADER - COOLREE KEEPER / APR

 

A 1st Lady Qualifier for IRISH CUP Runner Up ESHWARY.  DAM x CLODIAGH STUN x STUN AND AMAZE.  She won the Belsize Cup in 2010 - 5th Litter has produced winners including LISCANNY ROSE and COOLREE NADENE.  This lady was introduced wher she was beat in Semi Final by DARLING DAUGHTER (BF Loughrea). Next time out at Nenagh she was beaten in Quarter Final by DOWNTON BELL (QF Newcastlewest).  It was a similar result at Newcastlewest again a QF defeat this time to WIN OR ELSE.  She booked her Clonmel ticket at Borrisoleigh beating IM THE ONE (SF Clon & Kill), WHISTUPSHECOMING, Bye in QF, ARCHGROVE JULIE and LISDALEEN TWIGGY in the Final on her way to victory.

21

COUNT BELLE

CAPPOQUIN

THOMAS THE TANK - ADIOS BELLE / MAR

 

A 10th Oaks Qualifier for THE TANK and a 2nd for this well bred litter. (see Oaks No. 26 TRY COLOUR)  After a 1st Round Exit on debut at Ennis, she headed for Galway Oranmore where she ran into the useful TREE TOP NIDGE (Won Westport) in Quarter Final.  Next up Killimer-Kilrush where she was defeated in Semi Final by BREEZEAWAYKYLIE. Trained by the in form Paudie Lyons (who also won the Reserve Trial Stake at the same meeting) for Dennis  Morrin and Jon Knowles.  She collected her Oaks Ticket in good style at Cappoquin where she beat OUR LOCAL LASSIE, BRIDIES FOREVER, WHY TANYARD MAY, BLACKROSE ECHO and the well fancied IBEROSTAR ( BF Mallow - Won Abbeyfeale) in the Final.

22

GADGET QUEEN

WEXFORD

BEXHILL EOIN - GADGET GIRL / JUN

 

A 2nd Oaks Qualifier for the Brilliant BEXHILL EOIN and a 2nd for this pacey looking June Litter. (see Oaks No. 41 BEXHILL ANNA)  This lady gives the Matthew's Team another stab at Oaks Glory.  After a 1st Round exit at Enniscorthy she headed for Old Kilcullen, where after getting a hard run in Round 2, she went out in next round to COMEONMYGIRL.  She made no mistake at Wexford where she accounted for KILLCURRY SNOW, SHIPUPSHIPOUT (SF Balbriggan) , SKELLIG HONEY (BF Enniscorthy - SF Regional) , DERRAMORE CHICK (SF Balbriggan)  and PEBBLES BE NICE (BF Old Kilcullen) in the final on her way to victory.

23

LONE RAMBLE

TRADAREE

MAFI MAGIC - RAMBLE PUMPKIN / JAN

 

A 1st Oaks Qualifier for the consistent MAFI MAGIC.  DAM x NEWINN ALL IN x FLASHY BEAU - Maiden Litter.  This lady is handled by Willie Keane for the Tomaisins Syndicate and got the job done in impressive fashion in the Tradaree 16 run at Liscannor.  She accounted for ROGUEFORT ORLA, SEASIDE TIME, BALINVEALA JEWEL and PUMPKIN ASHMORE (BF Regional -BF Clonmel & Kilsheelin) in the Final on the way to victory. 

24

RUSSMUR EVENT

RATHKEALE

MAFI MAGIC - SPECIFIC EVENT / MAY

 

A 6th Oaks Qualifier for MAFI.  DAM x ADIOS CAPRICE x EOIN BUI - Maiden Litter.  This lady is owned by Michael Murphy and after a 2nd Round exit at Ennis, she was beaten in Semi Final at Mallow by eventual Runner Up IBEROSTAR. She collected her Powerstown Pass at Rathkeale where she accounted for PUMPKIN RAZOR, CRYPTIC SUNRISE (QF Galway), TORY RITA, FOLLOWING LIGHTS (SF Cashel - Won Borris in Ossory) and GLORIOUS ALONSO ( SF South Clare) by 3 lengths in the Final on way to well deserved victory.  Clonmel will hold no problems for this lady as she runs on for Fun.  Next stop Abbeyfeale, Corn Na Feile she was beaten 1.5 lengths PILGRIM VICTORIA.

25

TOUCH OF CLASS

GLANWORTH

ADIOS ALONSO - HORGIE BABY / APR

 

A 10th Lady Qualifier for ADIOS has got him to the Top of the Oaks list, one ahead of THOMAS THE TANK.  DAM x DUNKIL HEROS x LAURAGH SERENA.  Pacey lady, she won Reserve Ts Listowel and Ts Borrisoleigh and the following season Won All Age Bitch at both Abbeydorney and Borrisoleigh.  Ironically both her appearances at HQ ended with defeat at the hands of the useful CAREFUL BETTY. This lady made her debut at Miltown-Malbay goind down in Round 2 to eventual winner ATLANTIC CLOUD.  Next up Clonmel & Kill where again she put in a decent performance going down in QF to the winner CLASSIC LADY.  She got the job done in good style at Glanworh where she accounted for MARIA, BLACKROSE WONDER ( SF Cappoquin), TUCO SNOWIE, KEVINS FANCY and ALLOWDALE AINE (SF Millstreet) in the final.

26

MOTHER OF PEARL

DOON

ADIOS ALONSO - INTENSE FOCUS / MAR

 

An 8th Lady Qualifier for ADIOS and a 3rd for this decent looking litter. (see Derby No. 7 POST GRADUATE - Oaks No. 8 EASTER TIDE ) This Michael Donovan trained Mark Prescott owned , made an impression on debut at Abbeydorney wher she was unfortunately withdrawn in Round 4.  There was no such problem next time up at Doon where she beat ALESSIA, BAMBA WONDER, ATLANTIC CLOUD ( BF Miltown-Malbay), COOGA WAVE and DA JOKER  (BF Galbally) in Final on way to picking up her Powerstown Pass.

27

OFFSHORE VIEW

GALWAY & ORAN

MARCH IS ON - JOINT ACCOUNT / APR

 

A 1st Lady Qualifier for MARCH IS ON.  DAM x NEEDHAM BEAUTY x TANGO TIME.  She ran up a 32 Course Duffer at Lixnaw in 2013.  This is her maiden litter and my guess is it won't be her last winner. This lady ran out an impressive winner of the Glin Oaks at her home meeting for Patrick Fitzgerald.  She then headed to the expert hands of Kevin Barry and absolutely bolted up at the same field for Galway - Oranmore meeting, where she accounted for BRIDEWELL TRACEY, AMYS ROSIE, DOWNTON GOLDIE, AGHADOWN PEACHES (QF Fermoy) and BLUEBIRD WAKEY in Final.  Interesting Runner. 

28

TRILLAINMINELLA

JOHNSTOWN & URLING

THOMAS THE TANK - KILLACOLLA SPICE / APR

 

A 9th Lady Qualifier for the TANK and a 2nd Winner of the Weekend for this decent looking litter. (see Derby No. 36 KILLACOLLA JET) This Owen McKenna trained got the job done on debut at Johnstown in good style accounting for HILLARYS CALL, MARDINE LANE, Bye in QF, WOODLANDS GOLD (SF Mallow) and SUNFIRE SORCHA (BF Carlow - BF Mooncoin ) in Final to give the McKenna team another Oaks contender.  Plenty of support has this lady go clear Favourite.

29

CARROWKEALE MOLLY

MALLOW

THOMAS THE TANK - LOCHBO ZOLA / JAN

 

A 3rd Lady Qualifier for THE TANK and a 2nd for this decent looking litter.  (see Derby 15 - ACRES BOB )  After a 1st Round exit at Glin, this lady headed for Mallow where she collected her Oaks ticket for Kathleen and Brian Murphy.  She beat STORMING HOLLY, SHTEAK N SPUDS, ALL THE ROSES and IBEROSTAR (Won Abbeyfeale)  in Final on her way to victory.  All Age Cup at Glanworth was next on the agenda, where she was beaten in Round 2 by CAPETOWN EVAN, who went down in the Final to DRIVE ON SMOKEY. Next stop Corn Na Feile, where behind a swinging hare she went out in Round 1 to NICKIES BETTY. 

30

MOORSTOWN DIANE

TUBBERCURRY

KYLE LEIGH - GOOD MORNING SAM / MAY

 

A 1st Oaks Winner for KYLE LEIGH and a 2nd for this decent litter. (see Derby No. 38 ASKCHARLESOLIVER) This ladys Trial Stake debut was East Donegal, where she went out in Round 2 to DO IT CHUBBYS.  She ran into a Winner next time at Dundalk in the shape of ROSSKEEN RISING at Quarter Final stage.  She put in her seasonal best in a real competitive looking stake where she accounted for CUMULUS NIMBUS, IM SUPER TOO (SF Westmeath - SF Thurles), CITY LOTTERY ( SF Carlow) and the well fancied JUMEIRAH GLORY (BF Abbeyfeale) in the Final.

31

IBEROSTAR

ABBEYFEALE

ADIOS ALONSO - DUARIGLE MAGIC / APR

 

A 14th Oaks Qualifier for ALONSO and a 3rd for this Top looking litter. (see Oaks No. 35 DUARIGLE DEBBIE - Derby No. 44 DUARIGLE DESMOND)  This lady was introduced at Mallow where she put in a couple of very smart spins on the watch before getting beat in the final by CARROWKEALE MOLLY.  A similar fate was to follow at Cappoquin when she was again beaten in Final, this time by COUNT BELLE.  She saved the best to last and put in her best performance to date at Abbeyfeale where she beat JERU MAID, MILLABBEY LEAH, OCEAN JOY, SHES WITH US (SF Abbeydorney) and the well fancied and much touted  JUMEIRAH GLORY in the Final.

32

THATS MY STORY

LISCANNOR

CENTRAL CITY - MOLLYS LEADER / FEB

 

A 1st Lady Qualifier for Derby winner CENTRAL CITY.  DAM x TONE UP x MARYKATES LEADER won Ts at Westmeath in 2010 - 2nd litter.  This lady collected her Oaks Ticket for Damien McLoughlin first time of asking at Liscannor where she accounted for MISS MAFI, BOYNEPARK KYLIE, OUR BAILYS GIRL, PUMPKIN FEALE and GRIPWELL NANCY (BF Ballingar - won East Donegal ) on way to victory.  Next stop All Age Cup Dundalk, she went down in Round 1 to WEE EGGS.

33

YODGIK

CROHANE & KILLENAULE

ADIOS ALONSO - GARRYS SECRET / APR

 

A 4th Lady Qualifier for ALONSO.  DAM x DRUMCROW CAROL x DRUMCROW MARINA.  Decent lady, reaching the QF of 2013 Oaks and went on to win 3 AAB Stakes - maiden litter.  This lady made her debut in the Tradaree 16 Ts run at Liscannor, where she went down in Round 2 to BALINVEALA JEWEL.  She collected her Oaks Ticket at Crohane/Killenaule, where she beat CLOUGHTANEY SAL, COUNT BABE, PLUG IN BABY, KEEP HER COUNTRY and didn't need to contest the Final due to withdrawl of EAGER BEAVER. 

34

WHY TANYARD LASS

GALBALY

THOMAS THE TANK - WHY TANYARDPENNY/JAN

 

 A 16th Oaks Qualifier for THE TANK - now leads ALONSO 16 to 14 in the Ladies Qualifiers Race.  DAM x WHY TANYARD JANE x WHY TANYARDBELLE . She was a Dual Cup Winner in her 2nd Season reaching the Champion Bitch Stake.  After 2nd Round exits at both Fermoy and New Ross, this lady won a Reserve Trial Stake at Rathcormac. She headed for Galbally 5 weeks later and won a competitive looking gathering beating BOLTFROMTHEBLUE, MINNIE TANK, CRUSHERS ANGEL (SF Abbeydorney), PASSING STAR and the well fancied DA JOKER (BF Doon) in the Final.

35

SKELLIG SHINE

MILTOWN-MALBY

ADIOS ALONSO - CAMARILLO BLONDE / MAR

 

A 6th Lady Qualifier for ALONSO.  He now Tops both Derby & Oaks Qualifiers List - Check out Sires & Litters Info. DAM x CHUBBYS PRINCESS x ARDNALEE LAURA.  Decent lady beaten in 3rd Round of 2013 Oaks by COLLECT ME NOW - Maiden Litter.  This lady made a big impression on debut, going down in Final to early season Oaks Favourite PUMPKIN ABBIE.  Next stop Miltown Malbay and she duly franked the Glin form, winning her Oaks Ticket for the O'Driscoll Kennel.  She beat CUMULUS NIMBUS, GOLEEN RETURN (Won Limerick City ), MAGNOLIA, STICKITOUTTARAGH and ATLANTIC CLOUD in Final on way to well deserved victory. 

36

PILGRIM VICTORIA

BALLYDUFF

THOMAS THE TANK - CUSHIE VICTORIA / JUN

 

A 7th Oaks Qualifier for THOMAS THE TANK.  DAM x MOAT ELSA x MOAT JINGLE.  She was beaten in 3rd Round of 2012 Oaks by FEALE BLONDE - 3rd Litter.  This lady collected her Powerstown Pass on debut at Ballyduff (48) for Donie & Maurice O'Sullivan.  She beat AMERICAN PIE, BANTIARNA (QF Thurles), Bye, SHES WITH US (SF Abbeydorney), CASHEN SAMMER and RED MIRAGE on the way to a well deserved victory.  Next stop Corn Na Feile, she beat the Rathkeale Qualifier RUSSMUR EVENT by 1.5 lengths in Round 1 and was beaten in Round 2 by the useful JAMAICA JUDY.

37

DERRAMORE CHICK

BALLYMENA

CROSS COUNTRY - MISS CANDY FLOSS / MAR

 

A 1st Oaks Qualifier for CROSS COUNTRY and a 2nd for this litter on the same day. (see Derby No. 59 ANOTHER COUNTRY) After a 1st Round exit at Dungannon on debut, she put in a decent run at Ballbriggan to KILKILETTE (BF).  Dungarvan was next stop and a 1st Round defeat to LEMON ZARA (BF) and went on to win at Clonakilty. Next stop Wexford on St. Stephen's Day where she was beaten in Semi Final again by the Winner this time NEEDHAM GADGET.  She collected the coveted Powerstown Pass at Ballymena beating OUR WONDER GIRL, ELUSIVE GOLD (BF East Donegal), PEBBLES BE NICE (BF Old Kilcullen) and MALBAY LYRIC (SF Miltown Malbay) in the Final. 

38

NICKIES BETTY

ABBEYDORNEY

MAFIF MAGIC - BRIDEWELL ROSE / JAN

 

A 2nd Lady Qualifier for MAFI MAGIC.  DAM x TEQUILA ROSE x OAK BOSTON - 5th Litter.  Her best litter to date was her cross to BEXHILL EOIN which produced LIXNAW EOIN, TOM BAWN (Ts Kerry) and BRIDEWELL KIERAN ( 3 time Cup Winner and Champion Stake Jolly in 2013).  This lady is owned by Listowel duo of John McCarthy and Brian O'Brien and was well fancied heading to Kilflynn for her debut.  She was beaten in Round 2 by AMYS ANGEL who made no mistake after booking the Clonmel the Clonmel Pass.  Regional was next up, where she went unsighted in Round 1 to eventual winner OUR MYSTIQUE.  She got the job done two weeks later at Abbeydorney in what looked a competitive 64, where she accounted for SHANAVULIN AMY (BF Res Castleisland),  LONGMEADOW KYLIE , Bye, LISAHANE WONDER, CRUSHERS ANGEL and AMYS JACKPOT (Won Co.  Kerry) in Final on the way to victory.  We will keep an eye on how form works out. Next stop Corn Na Feile, in an unsatisfactory course, this lady beat Mallow Qualifier CARROWKEALE MOLLY and after getting a few turns, did not come back to play.

39

MIXED MARRIAGE

NENAGH

THOMAS THE TANK - AWESOME BELLE /JAN

 

A 5th Oaks Qualifier for THOMAS THE TANK.  DAM x ITS AWESOME x BATTSTREET LINDA - is 100% Track Bred and Refreshing to See!!  She spent a bit of time up the field and ran up Champion Working Members at IRISH CUP in 2009.  This is her 2nd Coursing Bred litter.  This lady made her debut at Miltown Malbay and went out in Round 3 to MALBAY LYRIC.  Next stop Nenagh where she got the job done for Martin Keane and Cian Daly.  She accounted  for DERBY MANIA (QF Regional), KIND DANCER (BF Kilflynn - SF Borrisoleigh), SEASIDE TANGO (SF Rathcormac ), DOWNTOWN BELL and FORTANNE BLACK ( SF Res Mitchelstown) in the Final on the way to victory.  Form looks decent - we will keep an eye for more clues. Next stop the Puppy  Stake Mooncoin, she had a very convincing win over MARSHALS LILY (Won Res Freshford), had easy win over LETTERSOFNOTE,  she got beaten 2 lengths in the Final by the useful WHERES MR WILKES.

40

OUGHAM HONEY

ENNIS-CLARECASTLE

KILKEALE HERO - OUGHAM ELLEN / MAY

 

A 1st Oaks Qualifier of the season for the pacey KILKEALE HERO, who was Derby Semi Finalist in 2013 and a dual Cup Winner the following season, before he unfortunately picked up a career ending injury.  DAM x OUGHAM MISS x CATUNDA HYLAND.  Quality lady going down in 3rd Round of 2015 Oaks to eventual winner VIENNA CALLING.  The following season after Cup wins at Cavan and Loughrea, she was beaten in SF of Champion Bitch Stake by BATHED BREATH.  This lady collected her Oaks Ticket on debut for Luke Kilcoyne at Ennis/Clarecastle where he accounted for SOMELITTLEHOPE, MARIA, WEWILLTAKETWO (Won Res Mitchelstown), LARCHILL APRIL and received a Bye in Final with the absence of ALLOWDALE AINE.  Next stop Puppy Stake Old Kilcullen where she was beaten in Round 1 by SHOURNAGH LINE.

41

WILDERNESS QUEEN

THURLES

THOMAS THE TANK - SNOWYS BABE / APR

 

A 4th Lady Qualifier for THE TANK.  DAM x HOLLYOAK THREE x LOVELY BREEZE - Maiden Litter.  The lady collected on debut at Thurles for Thomas Drohan, where she beat CILLOWEN CHARM, OUR BAILYS GIRL (QF Liscannor), LIBERATION, CRESCENT ACCORD (SF Knockgraffon)  and MISS McGILL (Won Mooncoin)  in Final. 

42

BRINDLE SPARKEY

BALBRIGGAN

NEWINN WONDER - MUNIE VENTURE / MAY

 

A 4th Lady Qualifier for NEWINN.  DAM x EVER SO MOLLY x WAKE UP TIME - Maiden Litter.  This May pup is trained by Seamus Horgan for Gerard Mundell and was introduced at Trim where she was beaten  in Quarter Final by Runner Up ARDMORE MAGIC.  She collected her Powerstown Pass at Ballbriggan, where she beat CATCH A DREAM (BF Res Freshford - SF Gorey), ELCEE DAWN, BYE in Quarter Final, KILCURRY SNOW and KILKILETTE (BF Millstreet)  in a thrilling Final.

43

OUR MIZTIQUE

REGIONAL

ADIOS ALONSO - BLADES OF GLORY / MAR

 

A 1st Lady Qualifier for ALONSO and a 2nd for this potentially top litter. (see Derby No. 4 REIKERS ISLAND).  This lady is handled by Mark and Ailish Dilger and they sure do have a good strike rate with this line following on from BOSHSKI (Oaks Fav) and BLACK BARACUDA (SF Derby).  She didn't put a foot wrong when she won on debut at Regional and looks sure to improve.  She accounted for NICKIES BETTY (Won Abbeydorney), CAREFUL TESS, MOUNT IVERS ROSE, SKELLIG HONEY and PUMPKIN ASHMORE (BF Tradaree - BF Clonmel & Kilsheelin)  in Final on way to victory.  Interesting runner, we will see how form works out.  Next stop All Age Bitch Newcastlewest, where she put in a decent shift, she beat TANGEINE  DREAM BY 3 Lengths and IN CHINA AGAIN by 2 lengths before being withdrawn.

44

MONEYINTHEBANK

KNOCKGRAFFON

MAFI MAGIC - KATIEMOR / JAN

 

A 5th Lady Qualifier for MAFI.  DAM x NEWINN DROOPY x FIERY MARY - Maiden Litter.  This lady was introduced at Miltown -Malbay and made a 2nd Round exit at the hands of PRETTY WISHES.  She go the job done one month later at Knockgraffon for Trainer John Kiely and Owners Ann Marie Keane and Roanan Hayes.  She accounted for NORFOLK TREASURE (SF Dungarvan), BARNA WONDER ( SF Liscannor), SHANAVULIN AMY (BF Res Castleisland), CRESCENT ACCORD (SF Thurles) and AMAZING PRINCESS in the Final. 

45

AMYS ANGEL

KILFLYNN

THOMAS THE TANK - AMYS VIEW / JAN

 

A 1st Oaks Qualifier for THE TANK.  DAM x DEDICATED x KIND AND CARING.  She was beaten in Final of Ts at Tralee in 2013 and won AAB at Waterford the following season - Maiden Litter.  This Jan Whelp ran out a most impressive winner at Kilflynn in what should turn out to be a competitive 64. She accounted for MILK AT WILLIAMS, NICKIES BETTY (won Abbeydorney), Bye, NO MORE TEARS, DUARIGILE DEBBIE (BF Limerick City - Won Lixnaw )  and KIND DANCER on the way to victory.  Form looks to be working out just fine.

46

BROWNSHILL BABE

Runner Up - NORTH KILKENNY

NEWINN WONDER - MOAT MICHELLE / JUN

 

A 7th Lady Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER.  DAM x EASY N SWEET x CLASSIC BLONDE.  This lady is owned by Noel O'Connor and get her Powerstown Pass due to the withdrawl of CONVENT HILL.  She had her first outing at Ballinagar with early exit in Round 2.  Next up was Co. Carlow and the Alice O'Brien Memorial where she put in a good performance and Won. This was followed by early exits at Enniscorthy and Old Kilcullen.  She next headed for North Kilkenny (BF) where she accounted for HANDSOME BEAUTY, TORY RITA, KIND DANCER (BF Kilflynn - SF Borrisoleigh) and ALLSTRETCHEDOUT  (Won Res Edenderry) in the Semi Final.

47

SHOURNAGH LINE

WESTMEATH

THOMAS THE TANK -DALE ROISIN / FEB

 

A 2nd Lady Qualifier for THE TANK.  DAM x TWO CAR TRAP x DALE LEGEND.  Classy Lady who won the 2012 OAKS - 4th Litter.  Her litters to ALONSO produced CUINE YET, CUINE DALE and DISTRICT TWELVE.  This lady collected at Westmeath (16) for Denny O'Donovan and Davy Reynolds.  She beat OVERTIME CAROL, COIS BLONDE, CORRIGA MAGGIE and PERSONAL GAINS in Final. Next stop Old Kilcullen Puppy Stake where she beat OUGHAM HONEY in Round 1 and was beaten by Winner ROSSKEEN COLONEL in Semi Final.  She then headed to the All Age Bitch Stake East Donegal, she was beaten by  CENTRAL MAJESTIC (Won Dungannon) in Round 2. 

48

RUBY RUSH

CORK

THOMAS THE TANK - MOAT LADY /JAN

 

A 12th Lady Qualifier for the in form TANK and a 2nd for this decent litter. (see Derby No. 29 NOT CAUGHT PAUL).  After 2nd round exits at Cappoquin, Rathcormac and Glanworth, this lady got the job done at Cork.  She accounted for CHECK MATE, HAWN EVEREST, BALLYVERRY MAISY(BF Fermoy - SF Glanworth)  and DOASYOULIKEY (BF Interclub Fermoy) on way to picking up her Clonmel Pass.

49

GOLEEN RETURN

LIMERICK  CITY

NEWINN WONDER - ARISTO DAW / MAR

 

A 1st Lady Qualifier for the Wonder Dog from NEWINN.  DAM x ARISTO MAGIC x GOON THE MAC - Maiden Litter.  This lady was introduced at Cashel and went out in Quarter Final to the useful TREE TOP KERRY.  Her next outing was MILTOWN wher she went down in Round 2 to Winner SKELLIG SHINE.  She got over the line at Limerick City, where she accounted for VOLGA CINDERELLA, LOVELY WRINKLE (QF Loughrea & Ennis), FIRE HEIGHT LILY, BIG TILLY and DUARGILE DEBBIE (SF Kilflynn - Won Lixnaw) in the Final. 

50

TREE TOP KERRY

WESTPORT

ADIOS ALONSO - TANYARD KERRY / APR

 

An 11th Oaks Qualifier for ADIOS.  DAM x SARUJE x TANYARD BEAUTY - 2nd Litter.  This lady was introduced at Cashel and put in a decent show - going down in Semi Final to eventual Runner Up BLAZING QUEEN.  It was a similar performance next time up at Galway Oranmore where she went down in Semi Final to BLUEBIRD WAKEY (Btn Final ).  She got the job done in Westport Trial Stake where  she accounted for OUGHAM WHITE  SOX, HEART OF HEARTS, OUTCAST MATILDA and BALINVEALA JEWEL (SF Tradaree) in the Final.  This lady is owned by William Lonergan and gives in form handler Kevin Barry another credible Oaks Candidate.

51

DRESDEN LOG ON

TEMPLETUOHY

THOMAS THE TANK - CALL HER DRESDEN/ JAN

 

An 18th Oaks Qualifier for the seasons leading Sire THOMAS THE TANK and a 2nd for this decent litter.  (see Derby No. 49 SMEARLA DRESDEN)  This lady was introduced at Abbeydorney but was unfortunately withdrawn after 3 Rounds - she reached the Semi Final of a 48 next time at Lixnaw, going out to eventual winner DUARIGLE DEBBIE.  Her next outing was Co. Kerry at Christmas, going out in Round 2 to HAWTHORN CREE.  She collected her Powerstown Pass at Templetuohy for John O'Keeffe and Pat McCarthy beating CARLSBUSH MARLEY, SUNFIRE SOLAS (BF Res Mitchelstown), CHECK MATE, WIN OR ELSE (BF Newcastlewest)  and FIRE HEIGHT LILY in the Final. 

52

BARNA WONDER

SEVENHOUSES

NEWINN WONDER - DRUMCROW AMBER / FEB

 

A 5th Oaks Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER.  DAM x DRUMCROW CAROL x DRUMCROW MARINA.  This lady made her debut at Liscannor and was beaten in Semi Final by GRIPWELL NANCY (BF Liscannor - BF Ballinagar - SF Johnstown - Won East Donegal).   Next up was Fermoy and an early exit in Round 1, this was followed by early exits at Galway, Knockgraffon, Old Kilcullen and Mooncoin.  However she made no mistake at Sevenhouses and collected her Powerstown Pass for owners Eamon & Edward Kelly.  She accounted for KILDONOGUE ANGEL (SF Dungannon), TULLAMOY NELL (SF Old Kilcullen - BF Borris in Ossory by FOLLOWING LIGHTS), RIVERSIDEBRINGLE (SF EDENDERRY), WHITEHAIRED MARY and WOODLANDS GOLD (SF MALLOW) in Final on her way to victory.

53

KNOCKOUT GLORY

CHARLEVILLE

ADIOS ALONSO - KNOCKOUT KATE / MAY

 

A 5th Oaks Qualifier for the in form ALONSO.  DAM x PORTINARD NINE (Champion Bitch Winner 2012) x FOUR OPTIONS.  She was beaten by Winner RED HAIRED MARY in Select All Age Bitch at IRISH CUP - Maiden Litter.  After a 1st Round exit at Abbeydorney, this lady got the job done in very impressive fashion for Liam McAULIFFE at Charleville.  She beat LIVE A LITTLE, KILKILETTE (BF Balbriggan - BF Millstreet ) , FORTFIELD LUCY(BF Duffer Ballyduff), STALLONE LISA and BALINVEALA SEANA in Final.  Interesting runner, does things right and couldn't have won much easier. 

54

GO ON MAVIS

Runner Up - DUNDALK

MAFI MAGIC - BROADWELL BLONDE / FEB

 

This lady gets in due to the withdrawl of ROSSKEEN RISING.  A 7th Lady Qualifier for MAFI MAGIC.  DAM x EASTWELL BLONDE x HOLLYHILL BLONDE.  This lady is owned by Ms Georgina Gibbons and made her debut at Charleville where she  went out in  2nd Round.    This was followed with early exits at East Donegal & Ardpatrick.  Next up Dundalk, she was beaten in Final but accounted for FEW PENNYS, MACARENA, KICK ME GIRL and Bye in Semi Final on the way.  Next on the agenda on Jan 7th was Templetuohy , she had an early exit  in Round 1. 

55

FLOAT ALONE

MACROOM

THOMAS THE TANK - LADY TWINKLETOES / MAY

 

A 19th Lady Qualifier for THOMA THE TANK.   DAM x EOIN BUI x EOIN OG.  She is litter sister to the great ADIOS ALONSO.  This is her 4th Litter and a repeat mating to THOMAS THE TANK which of course produced the brilliant TIMBER HOUSE - on her 1st Date!!  This well bred lady gives the in form Deckie Byrne his 4th Clonmel Qualifier that we know of.  She was introduced at New Ross but was unfortunately withdrawn in Final which was won by the very useful JAMAICA JANE.  Well fancied going to Macroom at Christmas, she was beaten by the minimum of margins by A TALL STORY in a Flashy Clock in 1st Round.  She left it late to collect her Powerstown Pass - destination Macroom and she didn't give her supporters a moments worry accounting for RATTLESNAKEANNY, DA JOKER  (BF Doon - BF Galbally), DOASYOULIKEY  ( BF Cork ),  GLENBOWEN CONNIE   and MAGNOLIA in the Final on her way to victory.

56

DELIGHTFUL LOLA

FERMOY & GRANGE

ADIOS ALONSO - PRETTY LOLA / JAN

 

A 3rd Lady Qualifier for the consistant ALONSO.  DAM x ROCK MUSIC x BEST VIEW - Maiden Litter.  Well supported in the market prior to her debut at Fermoy and  she won accordingly for the Flynn Family Syndicate.  Accounting for BARNA WONDER (SF Liscannor) , BLACKROSE CRYSTL, RODEO TWIRL, ROOM TO ROAM and BALLYVERRY MAISY in the Final on the way to a well deserved victory.  Next stop All Age Bitch at Newcastlewest, she beat COLLECT ME LATER in Round 1 and was beaten in Round 2 by impressive Winner LAURDELLA DANI.

57

FOLLOWING  LIGHTS

BORRIS IN OSSORY

THOMAS THE TANK - HONEYCOMB VIEW / APR

 

An 11th Oaks Qualifier for the TANK and a 2nd for this decent looking litter.  This lady is handled by Deckie Byrne for Noel Stapleton and John O'Connell and made a promising debut at Cashel, where she had to be withdrawn in Semi Final.   She then headed to Listowel where unfortunately ran into Oaks fancy DICKS BIMBO in Round 1.  Rathkeale was next on the agenda and she again ran into the Winner RUSHMORE EVENT this time in Semi Final. She made no mistake at Borris in Ossory accounting for OUR NEWEST TRICK, JERU MAID, RED MIRAGE (BF Ballyduff), and TULLAMOY NELL (SF Kilcullen) in the Final.

58

WELL FRIEND

KILLIMER / KILRUSH

MARCH IS ON - JOINT ACCOUNT / APR

 

A 2nd Oaks Qualifier for MARCH IS ON and a 2nd for this pacey looking litter. (see Oaks No. 21 OFFSHORE VIEW).  This Lady is owned by Michael & P. J. Cooney and after a quiet introduction in a Newry Duffer, she headed for Killimer where she could hardly have been more impressive - She beat ATLANTIC COMET, FISHERMANS STORY, NEMOS BLUES, TOMS REACTION  and BREEZEWAYKYLIE  by 4 lengths (QF Kilflynn - QF Abbeydorney) in the Final.  Interesting runner looks to run on strong... we will see if stake throws up a few Winners?

59

CHANCEME SARAH

ENNISCORTHY

THOMAS THE TANK - ASHWOOD SARAH / APR

 

An 8th Lady Qualifier for THOMAS.  DAM x ASHWOOD DEE x MINIMUM WAGE - Maiden Litter.  After a 1st Round exit at New Ross this John Dunne trained - headed for Enniscorthy where she ran out an impressive winner in what looked a competitive looking Trial Stake.  She accounted for BUTLERSTOWNSANDY, BERMUDA WISH, PIERCETOWN GLOW, the well fancied  DROOPYS TOWN and SKELLIG HONEY a couple of lengths in Final on the way to a well deserved victory.

60

DICKS BIMBO

LISTOWEL

KYLE JAMES - BARRACK BIMBO /JAN

 

A 3rd Lady Qualifier for KYLE JAMES. DAM x BARRACK COURT x KILCARA VALENTE.  Pacey lady and landed the Corn Na Feile in 2011/12 Season and went out in Round 2 of Oaks to Pacey  FIVE TREASURES - 2nd Litter.  This lady was well touted by conections heading for Listowel and as well as collecting their Powerstown Pass, they landed a tidy gamble 4/1 to 6/4 TOP MARKS !!  Handled by Owen McKenna for the Tobin Clan.  She was slightly off line the First Day but when she came straight on Day 2, she sure did do the Clock.  She beat FOLLOWING LIGHTS (SF Cashel - Won Borris in Ossory), IDEOLOGICAL, FIREHEIGHT ORLA (BF Ballyheigue), LISHANE WONDER (QF Abbeydorney)  and the well fancied LINDYS CALL (unlucky QF Kerry)  in the Final on the way to a well deserved victory.  Challenging for Oaks Favouritism - Decent Lady.

61

SOCIETY

EAST DONEGAL

ADIOS ALONSO - TRIOANAS JOY / FEB

 

A 9th Oaks Qualifier for ADIOS which leaves it' 9 a piece' with the TANK.  DAM x BALLYMAC JANE x BALLYMAC VIEW.  She was beaten in 1st Round of 2012 Oaks by OH BANBA (Btn SF ) - Maiden Litter.  This Lady made her debut at Thurles going down in Round 1 to eventual Runner Up MISS McGILL (Won Mooncoin).  Another 1st Round exit followed at Dungannon before she got he job done at East Donegal where she accounted for LUCAN RISING, GO ON MAVIS, DO IT CHUBBYS (BF Cavan ) and ELUSIVE GOLD in the Final. 

62

MISS MCGILL

MOONCOIN

THOMAS THE TANK - SIMTAM / FEB

 

A 13th Oaks Qualifier for THOMAS.  DAM x TULLAMOY DUCHESS x TULLAMOY LADY - coincidently she won her Trial Stake at Mooncoin and won 2 AAB Stakes the following season.  After a 2nd Round defeat at Fermoy on debut this lady headed for Thurles where she was beaten in Final by WILDERNESS QUEEN.  A 1st Round exit at Killimer followed before she went on to win a Reserve at Bandon.  She got the job done at Mooncoin in good style and Clonmel will hold no fears for this lady.  She beat MOAT ANTONINA (SF Freshford), MOONVEEN MARILYN, FIADHS WEE TANK, A TALL STORY (SF Bandon)  and SUNFIRE SORCHA (BF Johnstown - BF Carlow)  in the Final.

63

BEXHILL ANNA

NEWCASTLEWEST

BEXHILL EOIN - GADGET GIRL / JUN

 

A 1st Lady Qualifier for the brilliant BEXHILL EOIN.  DAM x TANGO TIME x CUBAN TANGO.  Extremely fast lady sent off Favourite for 2011 Oaks and Won All Age Bitch at Carlow the following Season.  Top brood - 4th litter and this is a repeat mating of her best litter that has produced NEEDHAM WORK (Irish Cup), NEEDHAM MARIE (Champion Bitch ), NEEDHAM SIMPLE (Irish Plate).  This lady is handled by the Matthew's team for John Barrett and Conor Sheehan and went on a few oaks shortlists after a very impressive debut at Newcastlewest.  She beat PATTERDALE ELSA, HOMESTEAD STYLE ( SF Ballyheigue), GALBALLY MAGIC, DOWNTOWN BELL (SF Nenagh), BIG ONE (Won Res Castleisland - Won Millstreet ) and WIN OR ELSE in Final.   Whelped 30th June this lady is a certainty to improve.  She is in Top Hands and has a pair of Lucky Owners! Contender.

64

GONETOKNOCK

LOUGHREA

KILLIMOR MATEY - BLUE MAGICIAN /MAR

 

A 1st Lady Qualifier for KILLIMOR MATEY.  DAM x FUNNY HONEY x RITH GAN GAISCE - Maiden Litter.  This lady won on debut at Loughrea for Bobby Collins where she accounted for TIE MY LACES, CHARLEMONT SPICE, Bye in QF, ITSJUSTAHILL and was awarded Final due to the withdrawl of DARLING DAUGHTER.  Next stop Corn Na Feile, she was beaten in Round 1 by the useful JAMAICA JUDY, all be it in a real good clock.

 

Reserves in order: MARSHALS LILY : ALLSTRETCHEDOUT : WEWILLTAKETWO

 

 

 

 

WITHDRAWN   - GREYHOUNDS

8

EASTER TIDE

CASHEL

ADIOS ALONSO - INTENSE FOCUS / MAR

 

A 2nd Lady Qualifier for ALONSO and a 2nd for this decent looking  litter. (see Derby No. 7 - POST GRADUATE )  This fellow is owned by the Legend and that is Jimmy Barry Murphy and Brian Barry Murphy.  She made it a brilliant Trial Stake Double at Cashel for Michael O'Donovan.  On the way to victory she beat GUEST APPEARANCE, JESSIES SECRET, SUNFIRE SORCHA (BF Carlow - BF Johnstown - BF Mooncoin), Bye in SF and BLAZING QUEEN in the Final.  Beautifully bred and in top hands - interesting sort. 

28

ROOM TO ROAM

ARDPATRICK

MAFI MAGIC - GALBALLY ELLEN / APR

 

A 4th Lady Qualifier for MAFI MAGIC. DAM x BROWN ELLEN x GALBALLY ROSE.  She won Ts Castleisland 2012 - 2nd Litter.  This lady made a decent debut at Fermoy, going down in Semi - Final to eventual Winner DELIGHTFUL LOLA.  This lady is handled by the able Donal Leahy for the Sean O'Callaghan led Shamrock -Bar Syndicate.  She made no mistake at Ardpatrick,  where she got the job done defeating TREATY ORCHID, SKELLIG PULSE (SF Milltown), COOGA WAVE (SF Doon), RUSHVIEW ANGEL (SF Ardpatrick)  and LAUGHING CANDLE in the Final on the way to victory.

43

DOWNTON CRAZY

DUNGARVAN

ADIOS ALONSO - CAMARILLO BLONDE / MAR

 

A 12th Lady Qualifier for ALONSO and a 2nd for this decent looking litter. (see Oaks No. 16 SKELLIG SHINE) This lady made a promising debut at Ballyheigue, impressively winning a Reserve Trial Stake. She was all the rage next time up at Ballyduff where she went out in Quarter Final to eventual Runner Up RED MIRAGE.  Handled by Denis O'Driscoll for Eamon & Kristin O'Sullivan. She got her Powerstown Pass at the Dungarvan Trial Stake, run at Cappoquin where she accounted for TWO ONE SIX, BALLYMAC ALL IN (SF Co Kerry), SEASIDE TANGO (SF Rathcormac), KILDONOGUE ANGEL and LEMON ZARA (Won Duffer Clonmel & Kilsheelan) in the Final.

44

CONVENT HILL

NORTH KILKENNY

BLUEVIEW SAM - ESHWARY LAURA /JUN

 

A 1st Oaks Qualifier for Derby Runner Up BLUEVIEW SAM.  DAM x ESHWARY GIRL x SHAUNS DILEMMA - 3rd litter.  Pacey lady that ran away with a decent All Age Bitch at Newcastlewest in her 2nd Season.  After early exits at Kilflynn, Cavan and East Donegal, this lady got the job done for Michael and Richard Keenan at North Kilkenny beating BEAUTYS PEARL (SF Res Freshford), MISTRESS DELIGHT ( QF Glin & Galway), MUNGOS SPARROW, Bye in Semi Final and BROWNSHILL BABE in the final on the way to victory.

48

AMYS JACKPOT

COUNTY KERRY

MAFI MAGIC - KISS AND TELL / FEB

 

A 7th Oaks Qualifier for MAFI MAGIC.  DAM x SHADES OF OAK x LIXNAW OAK.  Decent lady was beaten in Final of Kitty Butler 2023 - 2nd Litter.  This lady made a very promising debut at Abbeydorney going down in Final to NICKIES BETTY.  Next time out at Lixnaw, she was beaten in Quarter Final by DRESDEN LOG ON.  She got her Clonmel Ticket in Co Kerry where she beat TOWNPARKS APRIL, WILL YOU HOWL, LINDYS CALL (BF Listowel), BALLYMAC ALL INN and OILEAN CAILIN (BF Res Rathcormac ) in the Final. 

50

ROSSKEEN RISING

DUNDALK

ADIOS ALONSO - SKELLIG BABE / MAR

 

A 13th Lady Qualifier for ALONSO.  DAM x MOUNTAIN GUEST x MOUNTAIN FLOWER.  Brilliant OAKS Winner in 2011.  This is her 4th Litter and her 3rd to long time love ADIOS ALONSO.  She has produced the like of SKELLIG SUNLIGHT, SKELLIG KIWI, SKELLIG BLUES, CRUSHERS BABE, AT ALL TIMES, SKELLIG HARBOUR, SKELLIG DOLL and this years Champion Bitch Jolly the pacey SKELLIG JEWEL.  Getting back to this lady, she made her debut at Trim going out in Round 2 to ARDMORE MAGIC (BF).  She booked her Clonmel Ticket at Dundalk beating BARBICAN BLISS (SF East Donegal), CHATHAM GALE, MOORSTOWN DIANE (SF Mitchelstown), DARK BROWN HAIR (BF Dungannon)  and GO ON MAVIS on way to victory.

 


Home IRISH CUP 2017PATSY BYRNE SELECT ALL AGE BITCH STAKEEARL OF DUNRAVEN KILGOBBIN PUPPY STAKE & CU CHULAINN BAR PUPPY BITCH STAKEWOODLANDS HOUSE HOTEL IRISH PURSE & BILL CHAWKE PLATEIRISH CUP SPECIALSWeek 20 - 22 Betting 2016/172016/17 92nd NATIONAL MEETING CLONMELARCHIVES - 2014/2016