BetBrowne For Greyhound Odds - BetBrowne For Sporting Odds
Home
IRISH CUP 2017
PATSY BYRNE SELECT ALL AGE BITCH STAKE
EARL OF DUNRAVEN KILGOBBIN PUPPY STAKE & CU CHULAINN BAR PUPPY BITCH STAKE
WOODLANDS HOUSE HOTEL IRISH PURSE & BILL CHAWKE PLATE
IRISH CUP SPECIALS
Week 20 - 22 Betting 2016/17
2016/17 92nd NATIONAL MEETING CLONMEL
ARCHIVES - 2014/2016
DERBY BETTING 2016/17
DERBY FORM 2016-17
OAKS BETTING 2016/17
OAKS FORM 2016-17
DUBLIN COACH - KITTY BUTLER STAKE 2016/17
STOOKPROOF FENCING - T.A. MORRIS STAKE 2016/17
Grace & Matt Bruton / Kevin Smith Stakes 2016/17
RESULTS TO DATE 2016/2017
Week 1 - 16 Betting 2016/17
BETTING WITH CLOCKS 2016-17
SIRE & QUARTER - COUNTDOWN SPECIALS 2016-17
SIRES -LITTER INFO 2016/17
THE PRICE IS THERE AND WE MEAN IT !
DERBY FORM 2016-17

DERBY   -  FORM & BREEDING ANALYSIS  - (Draw  Order )

 

GREYHOUND

QUALIFIED

BREEDING     -     30 Sept 2016 - 26 Feb 2017

Win  &  Each  Way  Betting  Accepted           1/2 Odds   1-2 Places    /       Ante  Post  Rules  Apply       

1

TULLAMOY THOMAS

OLD KILCULLEN

THOMAS THE TANK - TULLAMOY QUEEN/APR

 

A 10th Derby Qualifier for the in form TANK and a 2nd for this decent looking litter. (see Derby No. 19 WIGGS WELL)  This fellow is trained by Brendan Farrelly for Fr. Dan Dunne.  He made his debut in the red hot Westmeath Trial Stake ( 6 Winners and counting ! REIKERS ISLAND, HAM AND INCH, ROSSKEEN COLONEL, WIGGS WELL, ASKCHARLESOLIVER, AND BOYNEPARK JOSH) going out in Round 2 to COUNT JONJO.  A 3rd Round exit at Carlow to MANCHE TOM followed.  He got the job done in good style at Old Kilcullern beating BLUEGRASS MICK, BOYNEPARK JOSH (Won Res Ballingar), GET UP MATEY, GENTSTOWN MATEY and BALLARUE KYLE (SF Cashel) in the final on the way to victory. 

2

NOT CAUGHT PAUL

CLONMEL/KILSHEELAN

THOMAS THE TANK - MOAT LADY / JAN

 

A 6th Derby Qualifier for THE TANK.  DAM x MOAT ELSA x MOAT JINGLE.  Decent lady reaching the 2013 Champion Bitch Stake Semi Final, going down to BOSSA NOVA BABE - 3rd Litter.  Her best x CENTRAL CITY which produced SOMELITTLELORD (Ts Glin ), SOMELITTLELADY (Ts Mooncoin) and NOT CAUGHT YET (SF Irish Cup).  This fellow made his debut at Cashel going out in Round 2 to eventual winner POST GRADUATE (Winner).  A 2nd Round defeat followed at Mallow before a 1st Round exit at Limerick City.  He got the job done for Moira Roche and Margaret Holland at Clonmel & Kilsheelan in what looked a competitive looking Ts.  He beat MONROE ROVER (QF New Ross), DUNGILL BLUE, OUR FUGITIVE, BALLINVEALA YOLO (BF Cashel ) and AMCAS MAGIC (SF Cahel) in Final.  Mooncoin Puppy Stake at Christmas was next on the agenda, for this Doanl Leahy trained dog, and after receiving a bye in Round 1, he went down 2.5 lengths in Semi Final to impressive winner WHERES MR WILKS.

3

DRU MAC

TEMPLETUOHY

KYLE KING - IVEGOTTHESECRET / APR

 

A 2nd Derby Qualifier for KYLE KING.  DAM x NEWINN ALL IN x FLASHY BEAU - 2nd Litter.  After a 3rd Round defeat at Glin it was a similar result at Abbeydorney again a 3rd Round defeat at the hands of SMEARLA DRESDEN (Won Kerry).  Next stop Rathkeale and a SF defeat to BALLYGLEN DUKE (BF).  Abbeyfeale was next up and a 2nd Round defeat to the pacey KYLE ALEX.  He got the job done at Templetuohy where he beat BATTLING LUNDY, AURCOSA BUTLER, BALLYGLEN DUKE (Reversing Rathkeale form), ANNABELS MAGIC (BF Cavan)  and CAUTIOUS REMARK in the Final.

4

WOOD FANG

TRADAREE

MAFI MAGIC - BEND YOUR KNEE / MAR

 

MAFI gets off the mark for season. DAM x INTERVENTION x HARBOUR VIEW - 2nd Litter.  She reached the Quarter Final (QF) of the 2013 Oaks, going out to ARDMORE CHARMER (R up).  This fellow is handled by Carl Maguire and collected his ticket in Tradaree Ts ( Run at Liscannor) where he accounted for BOUNCING TRICK, LIZS MAC, SAILORS HAGGARD and REDZER ROCKY (SF Abbeydorney) on way to victory.  Next on the agenda Corn Na Feile, he went out in tight course to LODGE HILL runner up in First Round.

5

ASKCHARLESOLIVER

EAST DONEGAL

KYLE LEIGH - GOOD MORNING MAM / MAY

 

A 2nd Derby Qualifier for KYLE LEIGH.  DAM x STOP YAWNING x EOIN OG.  She reached Round 2 of the 2012 Oaks - Maiden Litter.  This fellow represents Cathal Magee and after a 2nd Round exit on his debut at Westmeath, he headed for Crohane & Killenaule where he reached the Final but unfortunately wasn't able to contest it.  He collected his Powerstown Pass at East Donegal where he accounted for LEAN AND KEEN, GET UP MATEY, GRAPHIC, DEETOWN ALEC and ESHWARY DAWN in the Final.

6

REIKERS ISLAND

WESTMEATH  UTD

ADIOS ALONSO - BLADES OF GLORY / MAR

 

A 2nd Derby Qualifier for the consistant ALONSO.  DAM x GIBRALTAR x WELL RELATED.  A brilliant lady who got injured in final of Champion Bitch in 2010 and has proven to be an even better brood bitch producing KILKEALE HERO, BLADES OF JOY and  BLADES OF SLEET to MUSICAL TIME.  The pacey VALEVIEW FLYER to MURTYS BLAZE and her best litter to KYLE JAMES produced BLADES OF HOPE, KYLE BRUCE, BRESKA LANTERN, CARROWCLOUGH, SHARP EDGE and BOSHSKI.  Last seasons cross to KINGSMILL DYNAMO produced FREE AND EASY, BLACK BARRACUDA. This list of winners is amazing and she is one of the all time TOP BROODS. REIKERS collected on debut for Paddy O'Kelly and is handled by Gerry Holian.  He ran out a very impressive winner accounting for ASHMORE BONUS, GRAPHIC, HAM AND INCH (Won Cavan), ANOTHER COUNTRY and URKER PEEJAYS on the way to victory. The overall form of this Trial Stake seems to be working out well with ROSSKEEN COLONEL (Won Carlow), WIGGS WELL (Won Freshford), HAM AND INCH (Cavan), ASKCHARLESOLIVER (East Donegal) and BOYNEPARK JOSH (Res Ballingar)  franking the form.  This fellow was sent off 5/2 Favourite for Corn Na Feile where he beat SPORTING ROMEO by 5 lengths, the well fancied CARMAC CHAOS by 3 lengths and received a Bye in Semi Final and beat LODGE HILL by 4 lengths  in the Final. A top class display now sees REIKERS a 10/1 second choice for the Derby, behind kennel mate and little brother BLADES OF FIRE strengthening Holians hand.  This fellow is very uncomplicated, quick into stride and is not coming back.  Clocks were top drawer and and down on the best Cup Dogs around.  Whatever if anything beats this lad, they will be doing so  from behind as very few will live with his flash of early  pace.  Big Contender !!

7

OLDFRIENDSRBEST

RATHCORMAC

FEEL MY PULSE - COME ON MOLLY / MAY

 

A 2nd Derby Qualifier for FEEL MY PULSE.  DAM x BOWER SIGN x SULLANE SIGN - Maiden Litter.  This fellow made a promising debut at Fermoy where he ran into eventual Winner FLEETWOOD DOUVAN in Semi-Final.  He got the job done next time around at Rathcormac for the John Lenihan trained and  Blarney-Racing-Syndicate owners.  On his way to victory he accounted for OUR CELTIC GOLD (SF Charleville),  NOT SO PERFECT, VARDY TIME (SF Mallow - SF Galbally ),  SKELLIG KIERAN and WHERES MY MUZZLE (SF Kilflynn - SF Limerick City) in the final.

8

CHOOSEYOURWEAPON

Runner Up - Co. Carlow

THOMAS THE TANK - NEEDHAM BEAUTY / JUN

 

This fellow gets in due to the unfortunate injury of ROSSKEEN COLONEL and gives the Owners Darren Holmes and Nicholas McDowell a Clonmel candidate.  Dam x TANGO TIME x CUBAN TANGO.  He made his debut at Crohane & Kill and had an early exit in Round 2.  Next stop Carlow where he put up a good show and was beaten in Final by the injured ROSSKEEN COLONEL.    He accounted for CARRICKTOBIN BOY (BF Enniscorthy), BYINVITATIONONLY (SF Borris in Ossory), FORT DALE and CITY BACK (BF Gorey)  in the Semi Final.  This was followed by an early exit at Borris in Ossory in Round 3.  Sevenhouses was next on the agenda and he was beaten in Semi Final by eventual winner TAKE THREE. 

9

LODGE HILL

Res W - Killimer/Kilrush

THOMAS THE TANK - STOP THAT GER / MAY

 

A 17th Derby Qualifier for THE TANK due to the Withdrawl of NEWINN OAK (Glanworth).  Dam x ANGELICAL GIRL x CARRICK SAM.  He made his debut at Milltown Malbay and had an early exit in Round 1.  Next up Killimer/Kilrush wher he won the Reserve Trial Stake .  At Christmas he headed for Abbeyfeale to the Corn na Feile Puppy Stake - here he accounted for WOOD FANG (Won Tradaree), Byes in Round 2 and Semi Final and was beaten in Final by REIKERS ISLAND (Won Westmeath). 

10

CENTRAL AVENGER

EAST DONEGAL

TULLAMORE - CENTRAL HEROINE / APR

 

A 1st Derby Qualifier for the great TULLAMORE.  DAM x CENTRAL ACCORD x CHUBBYS ACCORD.  Classy lady winning the Bitch Stake at IRISH CUP in both 2013 and again in 2014 - Maiden Litter.  After a 1st Round exit at Kilflynn back in September we didn't see him again until Newcastlewest 10 weeks later, where he went out in Round 2 to BALLINVOSHERIG.  A 1st Round defeat followed on St. Stephen's Day at Dundalk, before getting the job done at East Donegal.  He accounted for ESHWARY MERRY, GET UP MATEY, GRAPHIC and DEETOWN ALEC (SF East Donegal) on the way to victory.

11

BALLYMAC VALE

CASTLEISLAND

VALE VIEW FLYER - CURRAGH TIME / APR

 

A 1st Derby Qualifier of what is sure to be many for the pacey VALEVIEW FLYER - (MURTYS BLAZE x BLADES OF GLORY).  This smashing looker and beautifully bred sort was well supported and fancied for the 2013 Derby.  He got hard run in Round 3 and unfortunately didn't return on Final Day.  The following season he hacked up at Abbeydorney and Borris-in-Ossory before going down in Final of Champion Stakes to Blueview Charlie.  This 100 pound April Whelp collected on Debut for Liam Dowling at Castleisland 48 which usually throws up plenty of winners.  He accounted for AUSSIE RULER, STONEPARK MICK (SF Listowel, Won Borris in Ossory), FORK LIFT, TROUBLE AND ME, JAMES TREASURE  ( Won Galbally)  and the decent DOWNTON PLUTO (Btn by FOR THE PARISH 2nd Round Ballyheigue) in the Final.  This fellow learned throughout stake and we will see if the Form holds up in new few weeks. 

12

NEEDHAM EOIN

Runner Up - BALLYMENA

BEXHILL EOIN - GADGET GIRL / JUN

 

A 1st Derby Qualifier for CROSS COUNTRY due to the withdrawl of ANOTHER COUNTRY.  DAM x TANGO TIME x CUBAN TIME.  He made his debut at New Ross reaching the Semi Final. Next up Glanworth with an early exit in Round 3.  Ballymena was next on the agenda and he accounted for BRIDEWELL TAXI  (SF Nr Kilkenny), BUSTER EDWARDS, HOLLYHILL LORCAN (SF Nr Kilkenny) but  did not return for the Final.

13

WHATDONTUKNOW

MILTOWN-MALBAY

ADIOS ALONSO - LARCHILL MILLIE / MAY

 

A 5th Derby Qualifier for ALONSO.  DAM x LARCHILL LIL x SIMPLIU - Maiden Litter.This May pup made his debut at Liscannor where he put in a decent run, going down in Semi Final to Winner HOWS THINGS.  He got the job done at Miltown next time up where after a Bye in Round 1, he beat GROUND CONTROL, IVY HILL TRAD (Won Reserve Ennis - SF Dungannon), CALLURA SONIC (SF Liscannor) and CLONMORE ALONSO in the Final.   Next up Corn Na Feile, he went out in a bumping course in Round 1 to CALLURA SONIC.

14

BRIANS CHOICE

DUNGANNON

ESHWARY LEADER - FOXHILL PENNY / FEB

 

A 1st Derby Qualifier for IRISH CUP Rup ESHWARY LEADER.  DAM x FOXHILL RIO x FLASHY RIO (Brood Birch of the Year 2012). This fellow lead out in all of his courses and posseses a nice flash of early pace.  Beautifully bred and from a repeat mating of that which produced the brilliant BLUEVIEW SAM.  She won Reserve Trial Stake at Trim and Ran Up a Full Ts  at Johnstown - 2nd Litter. This fellow is handled by Classic Winning Trainer Cathal McGee.  After a 2nd Round defeat at Trim BRIANS headed for Dungannon where he collected his Powerstown Pass for the D.E.C. Syndicate.  He accounted for CENTRAL FRONTIER (SF Trim - SF Westport ), HYDEPARK GROVE (SF Gorey), GORTMELIA BOUND, WINTER WISH (Won Res Ennis - SF Wexford ) and ITSGONNABETROPIC in Final on way to well deserved victory. 

15

ACRES BOB

CHARLEVILLE

THOMAS THE TANK - LOCHBO ZOLA / JAN

 

A 2nd Derby Qualifier for THOMAS THE TANK.  DAM x LOCHBO POLLY x MOON TOP. Decent ladywho won AAB Charleville in 2013 and was desperately unlucky not to Qualify for Champion Bitch Stake - Maiden Litter.  After a 1st Round exit at Loughrea, this fellow headed for Charleville and duly obliged for James Crowley and Dave Mahony.  He accounted for FAMOUS PUMPER, BAREFOOT MIDAS, LISTOWEL MELODY, TEDS MAGIC and OILEAN KYLE (QF Kilflynn, BF Bandon, BF Millstreet) in Final on way to Victory. 

16

WALLACE WONDER

TRIM

NEWINN WONDER - WALLACE COURT / JUN

 

A 2nd Derby Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER.  DAM x TANGO TIME x CUBAN TANGO - 2nd Litter.  Her 1st Litter to DANAGHERS BEST produced the useful WALLACE BANNER.  This fellow hails from Newry and represents the Matthew's Team.  He collected his Clonmel Ticket at Trim where he beat DENMORE DENZEL, SPRICKLY WELL, BUDORE ACE, CENTRAL FRONTIER and COLLOSAL IMAGE (BF Res Ennis) in the Final. 

17

JAMES TREASURE

GALBALY

KYLE JAMES - FIVE TREASURE / FEB

 

A 3rd Derby Qualifier for JAMES.  DAM x DALTONS HERESAY x THREE FOR TENDER.  Classy lady she certainly was - went off a short price favourite for the 2012 OAKS before going out in Semi Final.  The following season she reached the Quarter Final of the Irish Cup.  This fellow went on a few shortlists after a promising debut at Castleisland, going down 1 length in Semi Final to BALLYMAC VALE.  Next stop Newcastlewest where in the 48 he ran very well Day 1 and Day 2 but was beaten by WESTLIMERICKHERO in the SF.  Handled by Deckie Byrne for the Five Strong Ballyglasheen Syndicate.  He collected his Derby ticket at Galbally beating CHYNAS CHIZZY (Took very hard fall), FIDDLERS PRINCE (SF Knockgraffon), OLD MILL STREET, CROSS JACK and CARROWKEAL RAY on the way to victory.  Well bred sort that has top early pace - interesting runner.

18

CALLURA SONIC

BANDON & CAREYS X

KYLE JAMES - CALLURA RAIN / FEB

 

A 1st Derby Qualifier for KYLE JAMES.  DAM x CALLURA HUNTER x CALLURA TIVOLI.  This fellow kicked off the season at Liscannor, where he went down in SF to KILKEALE BLADE (Btn Final).  Next stop Miltown/Malbay, this time he ran into the winner WHATDOYOUTHINK again at SF stage.  A month later his first venture outside of Clare proved a fruitfull one for owners P.J. Reynolds and Joe Considine.  He accounted for FLEETWOOD COSACK, COOLAVANNY PERRY, Bye in QF, NORFOLK ROCKY and OILEAN KYLE (BF Charleville - BF Millstreet ) on his way to picking up his Powerstown Pass.  Next stop Corn Na Feile, he beat WHATDONTYOUKNOW in Round 1 and  the well fancied BALLINVEALA BORU in Round 2.  It seems he picked up a niggle and didn't come back for Day 2.

19

WI CAN RIKI

NENAGH

ADIOS ALONSO - CENTRAL STARDUST /JUN

 

A 6th Derby Qualifier of the Season for ALONSO and a 2nd for the very decent looking litter. .. See (Derby No. 5 FOR THE PARISH).    This fellow won a lot of plaudits on his debut at Nenagh for owner Lars Wicander and hands Holian another  Contender.  He accounted for LARCHILL RANGER (QF Loughrea), STOWAWAY JAMES, PRIVATE PULSE, AN BOTHAR ARD (QF Milltown-Malbay) and  CASE DISMISSED in the Final on the way to victory.   Clocked up well and is an interesting runner from Top Kennel and a decent litter.  As a June pup is almost sure to improve.  

20

EVER SO MAGIC

LISTOWEL

MAFI MAGIC - SLIPPY TOES / FEB

 

A 5th Derby Qualifier for MAFI MAGIC.  DAM x LADY TWINKLETOES (Dam of TIMBER HOUSE) x EOIN BUI - 2nd Litter.  This fellow made his debut in the Working Members at Abbeydorney where he went down in Final to PONY  DOTS.  He got the job done at Listowel for the Edward O'Sullivan Team in what looked a decent 64.  He accounted for LONE MATTIE, BIT SPICY  (SF Duffer Castleisland), CALZAGHE MEXICO, COME ON CODY, STONEPARK MIX  (Won Borris in Ossory) and floored the Odds in the Final turning over FLOATING VICTOR (Won Abbeyfeale). 

21

ITS YOUR ROUND

THURLES

KILLIMOR MATEY - CUNNINGHAMS JET / APR

 

A 2nd Derby Qualifier for the IRISH CUP Winner KILLIMOR MATEY.  DAM x CASTLEMARTYR JET x  GALLANT PRIDE  - Maiden Litter.  This fellow won first time of asking at Thurles for the Browne - Houlihan - Smith Syndicate, where he accounted for DEIRIN PRINCE, INCH HEARSAY, KYLE  JAMIE,  MANCHEE TOM (SF Carlow) and FAIRYHILL ROAD in the Final.  

22

TEA CLIPPER

EDENDERRY

MAFI MAGIC - BEND YOUR KNEE/ MAR

 

A 2nd Derby Qualifier for MAFI and a 2nd for this decent looking litter. (see WOODFANG - DERBY 2)  This fellow made his debut at Regional where he beat CROKER AMIGO in Round 1 before going down in 2nd to PERCYS QUEST who was subsequently beaten by KILKILLOGUE (Winner).  He got the job done next up at Edenderry, where he accounted for COOLREE SOCKS, BUDORE ACE, BARNA ROCK, GAME ALONSO and CRAFTY DIVO in the Final on the way to Victory.

23

BALLYGERALD BUZZ

KNOCKGRAFFON

NEWINN WONDER - SPECIFIC DATE / JUN

 

A 4th Derby Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER.  DAM x MOAT BELLE x MOAT ELSA - (Litter sister to Bitch of the Year COLLECT ME NOW and Oaks Winner SMART ALI) .  2nd Litter - Her First Litter to KYLE JAMES produced Cup Winner ESSENTIAL.  This fellow is handled by the in form Owen McKenna for Pamela Holt and Noelle O'Brien.  He made his debut at Listowel,  where he was beaten 1 length in Round 2 by the well fancied  STONEPARK MICK ( Won Borris in Ossory).  Next stop for this June Pup was Knockgraffon and no mistake this time, he beat COMMANCHE KING, BARNA ROCK (Won Res Johnstown), ATLANTIC BRAVE (SF Miltown-Malbay), CANDLES MATEY and LISTENTOTHEROAR in the Final on way to an impressive victory. 

24

PATH WAY

GALWAY & ORANMORE

THOMAS THE TANK - BAREFOOT MODEL / MAY

 

A 5th Derby Qualifier for THE TANK.  DAM x CALL UP x TEQUILA  ROSE - Maiden Litter.  This fellow made his debut at Abbeydorney but went out in Round 2 to SMEARLA DRESDEN (BF - went on to win Co Kerry).  Next stop was the Galway - Oranmore meeting held at Glin and this fellow didn't put a foot wrong.  He beat DANAGHERS GOLD, Bye in Round 2, CROKER AMIGO (Won Duffer Ardpatrick), WISEGUY PAT (SF Abbeydorney - Won Res Cappoquin) and PAY ME LATER in the Final.  The Clonmel stretch will hold no worries for this lad.  He runs on strong.  We will see how the form works out. 

25

BALLINVEALA BORU

MITCHELSTOWN

KILLIMOR MATEY - BALLINVEALA WREN / FEB

 

A 3rd Derby Qualifier for the in form KILLIMOR MATEY and a 2nd for this decent looking litter.  (see HOWS THINGS - Derby 1).  This fellow is handled by Patrick O'Connor for Vincent Purtill.  He was well supported on debut at Mitchelstown, where he ran out an impressive winner - he accounted for MINORCAS TIGER, PULLLIKEADOG, BRIDEWELL TAXI, PEACEMAKER and GALEVALLEY HERO (SF Glin).  Interesting  runner that we might get another look at before the Derby.  Next on the agenda Corn Na Feile, he beat WIGGS WELL by 1 length in Round 1 and was beaten 2 lengths in Round 2 by CALLURA SONIC.

26

FOR THE PARISH

BALLYHEIGUE

ADIOS ALONSO - CENTRAL STARDUST /JUN

 

A 3rd Derby Qualifier for the in form ALONSO.  DAM x SMOKEY ZERO x SMOKEY MARGARET - Maiden Litter.  STARDUST ran out an impressive Winner of Trial Stake (Ts) at East Donegal but unfortunately didn't make the 2013 Oaks.  This fellow is owned by Paul Gallagher and made to long trek from Derry to Kerry a successful one. As this 16 month old pup ran out an impressive winner of this competitive looking 48.  He accounted for BOOMTOWN HARVEY (BF Mallow), DOWNTON PLUTO (BF Castleisland), CORONA JOE, BALLYGLEN DUKE (BF Rathkeale), Bye and PAUSE AND PONDER on his way to well deserved win.

27

TANXAMILL

ARDPATRICK

THOMAS THE TANK - DUSTY TRACK/ FEB

 

A 7th Lady Qualifier for THE TANK.  DAM x ALLOW GINGER x AQUARIUS.  She won Trial Stake Castletown and Corn na Gallimhe 2009 - 4th Litter  -  her pick BLACKPOOL KYLE (Two time Cup Winner).  This fellow made a promising debut at Regional going down in SF to eventual Winner KILKILLOGUE.  Next stop Listowel and a 2nd Round Exit to the useful LAWLEE TWO.  He collected his Clonmel Pass at Ardpatrick where he accounted for LIGHT THE CANDLE, CRYSTAL MAGIC, AGHABURREN JET, DAVY SLIPS UP (SF Ballyheigue) and LONGMEADOW KAYJAY (QF Castleisland - BF Ardpatrick ) on the way to victory.  Mooncoin was next on the agenda where he was beaten 3.5 lengths by the impressive WHERES MR WILKS.

28

ONLY THE LONELY

DUNDALK

MARCH IS ON - JOINT ACCOUNT / APR

 

A 1st Derby Qualifier for MARCH IS ON and a 3rd for this eye catching litter.  (see Oaks No. 33 WELL FRIEND and No. 21 OFFSHORE VIEW)  After a 1st Round exit to BAILE BRUN on debut at Loughrea this fellow headed for New Ross where a good run saw him defeated in the Final by MULBOY HUNTER.  After another 1st Round exit at Old Kilcullen, he got over the line at Dundalk where he beat KICK ME BOY, A HAPPY LADDIE, DERRYVEEN DANDY and STOWAWAY JAMES (SF East Donegal) to collect his Powerstown Pass.

29

DO IT BARNEY

GLIN

ADIOS ALONSO - KINCORA CHUBBYS / JAN

 

A good start to the season for the consistant ALONSO.  DAM x CHUBBYS ACCORD x ARDNALEE LAURA - 2nd Litter. This fellow collected at Glin first time of asking in what looks sure to be a competitive 64, as Glin usually tends to be. He accounted for LINDEN HOBO, GAME CONDON, DERRYLOUGH RANGE, Bye, KILLACOLLA RIO and VALS IMAGE in the Final.  We will keep a close eye on form to see how it works out. 

30

ASHMORE ROCKET

NEWCASTLEWEST

ADIOS ALONSO - DUARIGLE MAGIC / APR

 

(Old name DUARIGLE DESMOND)  An 8th Derby Qualifier for ALONSO.  DAM x WOODPARK REBEL x BLONDE CONQUERED.  She won Ts Tradaree and went out in Round 2 of 2014 Oaks.  This fellow is handled by Dan Joe Guiney and appeared at both Ennis and Mallow back in October and on both occasions was withdrawn in Round 2.  Next stop Galway-Oranmore where he was beaten in Semi Final by PAY ME LATER. He booked his Powerstown Pass in a very competitive looking 48 at Newcastlewest, where he accounted for RATHRONAN TOES, CASE DISMISSED (BF Nenagh), TIMBER TANK, MUNGOS EXPRESS ( BF Mooncoin), Bye in Semi Final and WESTLIMERICKHERO (Won Duffer Rathkeale). Clocked up with the cream of the Older Brigade, this lad has definately put his hand up .  Has since been bought by John Boyle and handled by Dan Brassil.

31

AWFULLY FAST

MILLSTREET

TULLAMORE - CENTRAL HEROINE / APR

 

A 2nd Derby Qualifier for TULLAMORE and a 2nd Qualifier in a week for this well bred litter.  Trained by the in form Gerry Holian for the McManus Firm.  After a 1st Round exit at Limerick City and a 3rd Round defeat at Dungannon, he headed for Newcastlewest and again a 3rd Round defeat this time to KILLACOLLA TANK (BF Abbeyfeale).  Next up Tralee this time a 2nd Round defeat to CUTTING EDGE (R Up).  He collected his Powerstown Pass at Millstreet accounting for BYINVITATIONONLY (SF Borris in Ossory), KILCASTLE SECRET, KILCUMMIN BOLT (QF Ballyduff), THANKS BIG FELLA and OILEAN KYLE (BF Charleville - BF Bandon) in Final.

32

WHERES MR WILKS

CROHANE & KILLENAULE

CENTRAL CITY - NEEDHAM TIME /JAN

 

A 1st Derby Qualifier for CENTRAL CITY.  DAM x TANGO TIME x CUBAN TANGO - 5th Litter.  Decent lady was withdrawn in 2010 Oaks Final and was Dual Cup winner the following season.  This fellow is handled by ---- for the Part-Of-A-Dream Syndicate.  Well supported prior to coursing, he made no mistakes and was well suited by the long stretch of Crohane & Killenaule.  He accounted for OZZIE EXILE, CARDINAL COURT (SF Freshford), MARSHALS BEACON, EXPLOSIVE START and didn't have to contest final as ASKCHARLESOLIVER (Won East Donegal)  was withdrawn.  This one turned in an impressive display next time up in Puppy Stake Mooncoin, he beat THANXAMILL (Ardpatrick), by 3.5 lengths in Round 1, the well fancied NOT CAUGHT PAUL (Clon & Kill) by 2.5 lengths in Semi Final and MIXED MARRIAGE  in Nenagh Oaks a similar distance in the Final on the way to an impressive victory. The Mooncoin run definately put this fellow in the picture.

33

SPORTING ROMEO

LOUGHREA

THOMAS THE TANK - DUSTY TRACK/ FEB

 

A 1st Derby Qualifier of the season for the TANK.  DAM x ALLOW GINGER x AQUARIUS.  She was beaten in 2nd Round of 2009 Oaks and won All Age Bitch Stake Galway-Oranmore the following season.  4th Litter - the pick being  BLACKPOOL KYLE (Multiple Cup Winner) This fellow is handlewd by Gerry Griffin for the Sporting -Lads Syndicate.  He collected his ticket at Loughrea, where he accounted for CASE DISMISSED (BF Nenagh), CURLYHILL JACK, LARCHILL RANGER, BAILE BRUN and floored the odds in the Final defeating the well fancied  BLADES OF FIRE.  Next stop Corn Na Feile, this fellow was beaten 5 lengths by the impressive REIKERS ISLAND Winner.

34

GO USAIN GO

DUNGARVAN

THOMAS THE TANK - LEMON BOLT / APR

 

A 12th Derby Representative for the TANK.  DAM comes from a pacey looking Track Bred Line x LEMON RITA x LEMON HOLLY.  After a 1st Round defeat at Clonmel & Kilsheelan, this fellow ran out an impressive winner at Dungarvan, where he accounted for ATLANTIC BRAVE ( SF Miltown -Malbay), GAME ALONSO (SF Edenderry), SOLO RUN, DROOPYS ESHWARY (QF Regional)  and the well fancied BRESKA DIAMOND in the final who has highlighted the form with an impressive win at Kilvreevin/Ballymote.  

35

FLEETWOOD DOUVAN

FERMOY & GRANGE

FLEETWOOD DON - LOWROAD TREASURE / FEB

 

A 1st Derby Qualifier for FLEETWOOD DON (Puppy Stake - Winner Tipperary 2011 & Cup Winner Mallow 2011) DAM x FLEETWOOD DENISE x MOUNTAIN GUEST - a well bred lady. She is a Litter sister to Derby Winner WITH GRIM INTENT - Maiden Litter.  This fellow collected for Dave Harrington and Ray Hamilton on debut at Fermoy.  He accounted for VELVET GOLD, CARRICK BLAZE, SKELLIG AWAKENS, OLDFRIENDSREBEST (Won Rathcormac ) and the well fancied REMEMBER TONY in the Final on the way to victory.

36

GURTEEN DAVI

CORK

THOMAS THE TANK - LOCHBO ZOLA / JAN

 

A 14th Derby Qualifier for THOMAS THE TANK and a 3rd for this decent looking litter.  (see Derby No 15 ACRES BOB and Oaks No. 13 CARROWKEALE MOLLY)  This fellow done a few decent spins on the clock at Glin befire going down in Quarter Final to VALS IMAGE.  A 3rd Round exit followed at Mallow this time to VARDY TIME (Btn Semi Final).  Next stop Bandon and a Semi Final defeat this time to OILEAN KYLE (BF).  He collected his Powerstown Pass in Cork at Christmas where he beat KILTY BARNEY (QF Ballyduff), BAREFOOT MAYOR, CUBAN ROYAL and ONLY CHANCE in the Final.

37

DON COSSACK

BORRISOLEIGH

NEWINN WONDER - LATEST GAMBLE / APR

 

A 6th Derby Qualifier for NEWINN.  DAM x CARRICK SAM x KALUNDA.  Decent lady unfortunately withdrawn after 2 Rounds of 2010 Oaks - 4th Litter has produced a few Winners including CITY CRUISE AND NEEDHAM CRYSTAL.  This fellow is handled by Deckie Byrne for the Cuirt-An-Phuca Syndicate and after a 1st Round exit at Listowel he put in a good run at Glanworth, going down in Semi Final to Winner NEWINN OAK. He got the job done at Borrisoleigh where he accounted for BORNA SPIRIT, BOUNCING TRICK, Bye in QF, GOOD ANSWER and PRIVATE PULSE (BF Johnstown) in the Final.

38

WISEGUY MARK

ABBEYDORNEY

MAFI MAGIC - BIG MAGGIE / FEB

 

A 2nd Derby Qualifier of the season for MAFI.  DAM x CILLOWEN CALL x WAKE UP CALL - 3rd Litter.  She produced the very decent TURNING PACE (Kitty Butler Winner) to MARCH IS ON.  He made his All Age Debut at Lixnaw in what looked a nice competitive gathering and in a Bye Course clocked up as good as anything in the field. This should put him into the Derby Picture.    This fellow is owned and trained by Paudie Lyons and ran out an impressive winner at Abbeydorney, where he accounted for DROPOUT FITZ ( Won Duffer Ballyduff), TRIPLEMAC, BLAMETHESIDELINE, REDZER ROCKY (BF Tradaree) and SMERLA DRESDEN.  This seemed a decent looking stake and we will see how the form work out.

39

NEEDHAM BREXIT

MOONCOIN

TYNWALD SMOKEY - NEEDHAM MARIE /MAY

 

A 2nd Derby Qualifier for TYNWALD  SMOKEY and a 2nd for this decent looking litter. (see Derby No. 46 WINGS OF DESIRE)  After early exits at both Glin and Westmeath this fellow headed for the Kingdom and Castleisland to be precise.  He was beaten in Round 3 by the useful DOWNTON PLUTO.  A 1st Round defeat followed at Knockgraffon before he collected his Powerstown Pass at Mooncoin for Team Matthews.  He beat ESHWARY DAWN (BF East Donegal), ZIPPY HAWK EYE, MAUGHERA LODGER, FAIRGREEN TANK and MUNGOS EXPRESS (QF Newcastlewest) in the Final.

40

KILLACOLLA JET

LIXNAW

THOMAS THE TANK - KILLACOLLA SPICE / APR

 

A 9th Derby Qualifier leaves the TANK at the Top of the Sires List as the 2nd half of the season gets underway.  DAM x CHUBBYS EXCEL x CHUBBYS ACCORD.  She was beaten in 2nd Round of 2013 Oaks by BEND YOUR KNEE (Btn QF).  This fellow was an eye catcher in a  Glin Duffer early on in the season, where he was withdrawn after a round.  He then headed to Dan Brassil and got the job done in impressive fashion in a competitive looking 48 at Lixnaw.  He beat SMEARLA DRESDEN (BF Abbeydorney  - Won Co Kerry ), TRANQUILITY JACK, ROCKING MATE, EOIN ABU, TRIBUNAL SCRIPT  (BF Clonakilty) and SPRUCE EARL in the final on the way to a well deserved victory. 

41

BRESKA DIAMOND

KILCREEVIN/BALLYMOTE

ADIOS ALONSO - BLADES OF GLORY / MAR

 

A 9th Derby Qualifier for ALONSO and a 4th for this cracking litter.  (see Derby No. 4 REIKERS ISLAND - No. 35 BLADES OF FINE / Oaks No. 7 OUR MIZTIQUE)  This fellow is handled by Pat Curtin for Mark Doolan and went to Glanworth with a big reputation but didn't come away well and went out in Round 1.  Next stop the Dungarvan Ts which was run at Cappoquin, he was beaten in Final by GO USAIN GO.  He made no mistake at KILLCREEVIN/BALLYMOTE,  even though only a 16, it looked a most competitive gathering - he beat COLINA HAWAII, BEXHILL RIVER (Won Duffer Glin), KYLE ALEX (Best up 1st Abbeyfeale)  and BINGO BONUS in Final. 

42

WIGGS  WELL

FRESHFORD

THOMAS THE TANK -TULLAMOY QUEEN / APR

 

A 4th Derby Winner for THOMA THE TANK.  DAM x TULLAMOY LADY x FIERY LUCY.  Decent lady reaching 3rd Round of 2010 Oaks before going on to win Select Bitch Stake the following season.  - 4th Litter , the pick was her mating to ALONSO which produced the exceptional TULLAMOY MASTER.  This fellow is handled by Brendan Farrelly for Niall & Thomas Handy .  After a 1st Round exit at Westmeath, he headed for Freshford where he collected his Clonmel Ticket accounting for MOAT DYNAMO, GILLOGUE BAZ, Bye, GLOSHA TED and CRAFTY FRANCESCO who after being sent back to slips in original Final didn't go up in Re -Run.  He then appeared at Old Kilcullen in the Puppy Stake and got a Bye in Round 1 and was beaten 1.5 lengths in Semi Final by TANKOFFTOM. Next stop Corn Na Feile, he was beaten 1 length by the well fancied BALLINVEALA BORU in Round 1.   

43

BALLINVEALA YOLO

Runner Up - CASHEL

KILLIMOR MATEY - BALLINVEALA WREN / FEB

 

A 3rd Derby Qualifier for KILLIMOR MATEY. DAM x LYRICS x BEST VIEW.  This fellow qualified due to the unfortunate withdrawl of POST GRADUATE.  On his debut at Cashel he accounted for DUNGILL BLUE, HONEY RANGER (SF Mooncoin), SMOKEY ALFIE (SF Thurles) and AMCAS MAGIC (BF Clonmel & Kill)  in the Semi Final.  His next outing was 4 weeks later at Clonmel & Kill where he was beaten in Semi Final by eventual Winner NOT CAUGHT PAUL.  This fellow is owned by Vincent Purtill.

44

TANKOFF TOM

MALLOW

THOMAS THE TANK - BLADES OF JOY / FEB

 

A1st Derby Qualifier for the TANK.  Dam x BLADES OF GLORY x GIBRALTAR.  She is litter sister to KILKEALE HERO (Derby SF 2013).  She was a decent lady running up Corn Na Feile 2012 to TILFORD TOM - Maiden Litter.  This fellow was introduced at Kilflynn, going down in Quarter Final to WHERES MY MUZZLE.  Next stop Mallow, where he collected his Powerstown Pass beating HONEY RANGER, Bye, COUNT DENZO (QF Listowel), VARDY TIME and BOOMTOWN HARVEY (Bt by FOR THE PARISH - 1st Ballyheigue) in a just up decision in the Final. Next up for THE TANK was Old Kilcullen where he got a bye in Round 1, beat WIGGS WELL 1.5 lengths in Semi Final and was beaten 1 length by ROSSKEEN COLONEL in the final. 

45

STONEPARK MICK

BORRIS IN OSSORY

KYLE JAMES - STONEPARKDYNAMO / JAN

 

A 2nd Derby Qualifier for KYLE JAMES.  DAM x UPTOWN DILEMMA x UPTOWN SMURF.  She was beaten in 2nd Round of 2013/14 Oaks by SKELLIG KIWI.  This fellow is handled by Michael O'Donovan for Michael O'Dwyer and was introduced at Castleisland where he ran into eventual Winner BALLYMAC VALE in Round 2 and went down by 1 length . Listowel was next up where he went unsighted in SF again to eventual Winner EVER SO MAGIC.  Third time lucky, venue Borris in Ossory and an impressive win where he accounted for ACADEMY AWARD, WISE PHARAOH, CHOOSEYOURWEAPON, BYINVITATION ONLY and KYLE DAVY in the final.

46

MULBOY HUNTER

NEW ROSS

NEWINN WONDER - ROES HILL / MAY

 

A 3rd Derby Qualifier for NEWINN.  DAM x HOLLYOAK PEGASUS x LOVELY BREEZE - 2nd Litter.  This fellow put in a good shift on debut at Glin where he went down in Quarter Final to KILLACOLLA RIO.  He won next time up at New Ross for P.J. McCALL showing top class early pace.  He accounted for MAGREGOR, DENNISOVICH, BALLARUE KYLE (SF Cashel), ASHWOOD TANK and ONLY THE LONELY in the Final.

47

ASHWOOD TANK

GOREY

THOMAS THE TANK - ASHWOOD SARAH / APR

 

An 11th Derby Qualifier for THOMAS THE TANK and a 2nd for this decent looking litter.  (see Oaks No. 32 CHANCEME SARAH)  This fellow turned in a decent debut at New Ross going down to eventual winner MULBOY HUNTER in Semi Final.  A 2nd Round defeat followed at the hands of STEPHENS BOBBY in Clonmel & Kill.  He won his Clonmel ticket at Gorey for Hughie and Helen Doyle where he accounted for MONBEG WORLDWIDE, AN FEAR MOR, KINGSMILL FLARE, HYDEPARK GROVE and CITY BACK in the final on his way to victory.

48

SMEARLA DRESDEN

COUNTY KERRY

THOMAS THE TANK - CALL HER DRESDEN / JAN

 

A 13th Derby Qualifier for THOMAS THE TANK.  DAM x CALL HER NOW x CALL BIDDY.  Decent lady beaten in Final of Corn Na Feile in 2013, going down to the decent NEEDHAM DANCER.  She ran up 2 x All Age Bitch Stakes at Crohane & Abbeydorney in her 2nd Season - maiden litter.  This fellow made a promising debut at Abbeydorney going down in Final to the useful WISEGUY MARK.  He again ran into Winner at Lixnaw this time in Round 1 to KILLACOLLA JET.  After doing a couple of flashy clocks in opening 2 Rounds at Newcastle West,  next time out he bowed out in Round 3 to BEDFORD SAM.  He collected his well deserved Clonmel Ticket in a very competitive looking Trial Stake at Tralee, where he accounted for JOIN THE MAFI, BALLYGLEN DUKE (BF Rathkeale), BLAMETHESIDELINE (SF Rathkeale), BALLYMAC MOTOWN and CUTTING EDGE in Final.

49

KILKILLOGUE

REGIONAL

NEWINN WONDERR - HARD TO SELL / APR

 

A 1st Derby Qualifier of season for Irish Cup Winner NEWINN WONDER.  DAM x FOROLDTIMESAKE x WHY TANYARDBELLE - 4th Litter.  She has produced ROSSMORE (Ts Winner Dungannon - AAB Mitchelstown & Rathcormac) and BLUE BERUKI (Ts Galbally).  This fellow collected his Clonmel Ticket for Benny Traynor on debut at Regional, where he beat KIND DAN, BLUEBIRD GEORGE, PERCYS QUEST (BF Res Ballingar), TANXAMILL (Won Ardpatrick)  and TAKE THREE in Final. Next stop Puppy Stake Old Kilcullen where he was beaten 2 lengths in Round 1 by eventual Winner ROSSKEEN COLONEL. 

50

WINGS OF DESIRE

NORTH KILKENNY

TYNWALD SMOKEY - NEEDHAM MARIE /MAY

 

A 1st Derby Qualifier for a Derby Runner Up TYNWALD SMOKEY . DAM x GADGET GIRL x TANGO TIME. Quality lady was beaten in Final of Trial Stake in Abbeyfeale on debut before winning the Bitch Puppy Event at the Irish Cup Meeting.  In her 2nd Season, after impressive wins at Clonmel- Kilsheelan and Kilcullen, she was sent off Favouite for Champion Bitch Stake and duly obliged for her supporters.  This fellow put in an impressive debut at Castleisland where he went down in tight course with DOWNTON PLUTO (R Up) in Quarter Final. Next stop Kilsheelan where after getting a bit of work in the 1st, he was beaten in 2nd Round. He got the job done in good fashion at North Kilkenny, where he beat  SHANBALLA JOE, DE BUSHWACKER (Won Duffer Carlow, QF Kilcullen), FOLLOW THE MAGIC, BRIDEWELL TAXI, and NEARLY LOST in the Final. Will definately be suited to the Powerstown stretch - interesting runner.

51

CARMAC CHAOS

LIMERICK  CITY

FEEL MY PULSE - ROCK THE BOAT / MAY

 

A 1st Derby Qualifier for 2015 Derby Winner FEEL MY PULSE.  DAM x BIG MAGGIE x CILLOWEN CALL - Maiden Litter. This fellow caught the eye at Ballyheigue, where he impressively won the Members Duffer.  Next stop Limerick City where again he got the job done in impressive fashion.  He beat CAHERCOURT ( QF Loughrea), LISCANNY PRIDE, Bye,  CAHERELLY OLLIE and GOLD DUKE in Final on his way to victory.  Abbeyfeale Corn Na Feile was next up where he put in a cracking display in Round 1 beating BOYNEPARK JOSH by 4 lengths in a cracking clock.  He didn't run as well in Round 2 and was beaten 2.5 lengths by impressive Winner REIKERS ISLAND.

52

CARDINAL COURT

WEXFORD

KINGSMILL DYNAMO - HEY SOUL SISTER / JAN

 

A 1st Derby Qualifier for KINGSMILL DYNAMO.  DAM x CROSSPATRICK x EOIN OG - Maiden Litter.  After a 2nd Round exit at Crohane this lad stayed local and put in a decent run at Freshford where he was  beaten in Semi Final by CRAFTY FRANCESCO (BF).  It was a similar story at Enniscorthy again a Semi Final defeat, this time at the hands of CARRICKTOWN BOY (BF).  He got the job done at Wexford for Tom and Marian Beckett, where he accounted for RAISE A FLAG, ASHMORE STAR (SF Enniscorthy), CHARLEMONT FLEX (SF Cavan), BLADE RUNNER (SF Balbriggan) and JANEYS FAWN BOY in the Final.

53

ABUNCHOFTOOLS

TUBBERCURRY

ADIOS ALONSO - TANYARD KERRY / APR

 

A 10th Derby Qualifier for ALONSO and a 2nd for this decent litter.  (see Oaks No. 42 TREE TOP KERRY)  Afrer a 2nd Round exit in a Reserve at Killimer and 1st Round defeats at both South Clare and Millstreet.  He put in his seasonal best by a long way, getting the job done at Tubbercurry (32) where he accounted for ANOTHER SAM, CASE DISMISSED, BILLISTOWN ROGUE (SF Ballingar) , CAISLEAN SHADOW and CENTRAL FRONTIER (SF Trim and SF Westport) in Final on the way to picking up his Clonmel ticketl 

54

WINTER  WISH

RESERVE - ENNIS

KYLE JAMES - UPTOWN ANGEL /JAN

 

A 4th Derby Qualifier for KYLE JAMES.  DAM x UPTOWN DILEMMA x UPTOWN SMURF.    This fellow gets in courtesy of the unfortunate withdrawl of  WINTER WISH as the No 1 Reserve. This  fellow Won a Reserve Trial Stake at Ennis-Clarecastle on his debut.  He  accounted  for CAITLINS LUCK, OLD MILL STREET (BF Macroom), EVERYBODY KNOWS and  COLOSSAL IMAGE (BF Trim) in the Final.  Next up Miltown Malbay and an early exit in Round 3.  Dungannon was next where he was beaten in Semi Final by eventual Winner BRIANS CHOICE.  Another early exit at Old Kilcullen followed  and at Christmas he headed for Wexford and was unfortunate in the Semi Final beaten by eventual Winner MANNTAN MANON. This fellow is owned by the Dream-Catchers-Syndicate.

55

SHAUNANNE TIGER

WESTPORT

NEWINN WONDER -SHAUNANNE FLYER /JUN

 

A 5th Derby Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER.  DAM x MULTIBETTY x CARRICK SAM.  She won Trial Stake at Sevenhouses in 2012 and this is her 2nd Litter.  This fellow made his debut at Cavan, going out in Round 3 to ANNABELS MAGIC.  He got over the line next time out in a competitive looking 16, in the Westport Trial Stake ran  at Castletowngeoghegan. He beat NEMOS CHAMP, WINNER ALL WRITE, CENTRAL FRONTIER ( SF Trim),  and BAREFOOT MARINE (QF Galway) in the Final on her way to victory.

56

TAKE THREE

SEVENHOUSES

ADIOS ALONSO - BALLINAKILL MARY / APR

 

An 11th Derby Qualifier for ADIOS ALONSO.  DAM x NEWINN MODEL x GLENLEA DASHING.  This fellow made his debut at The Regional early in the season and was beaten in Final by KILKILLOGUE.  Next up was Sevenhouses three months later and he made no mistake in collecting his Powerstown Pass.  He accounted for CORONA JOE (Won Newcastlewest), GAME ALONSO (SF Edenderry), ISLE OF DESTINY, CHOOSE YOUR WEAPON (BF Carlow) and REDZER ROCKY (BF Tradaree - SF Abbeydorney) in the final on his way to victory.  Owned by Crack-The-Wall Syndicate.

57

AWAY RAZOR

BALLYDUFF

RAZOR ASHMORE - CARROWCLOUGH / JUN

 

A 1st Derby Qualifier for the RAZOR.  DAM x BLADES OF GLORY x GIBRALTAR.  This KYLE JAMES litter produced no less than 6 Trial Stake Winners CARROWCLOUGH, BLADES OF HOPE (SF Irish Cup ), BRESKA LANTERN (Oaks Jolly when unfortunately  got injured), KYLE BRUCE, BOSKI and  SHARP EDGE.   What a Litter !! This fellow hands the Patrick O'Connor Team a 2nd Derby Contender as this good looking Ninty Pounder ran out an impressive Winner on debut at Ballyduff.  He accounted for LISTOWEL MELODY, ISLE OF DESTINY, CUTTING EDGE (BF Co Kerry), Bye, JAMAICA JUDE (SF Abbeyfeale)  and SHARKINTHEDARK (Won Duffer Kilflynn).  We will see  how the Ballyduff form works out for this June pup who looks sure to improve for the outing. 

58

BLADES OF FIRE

RATHKEALE

ADIOS ALONSO -BLADES OF GLORY / MAR

 

A 7th Derby Qualifier for ALONSO and a 3rd for this classy looking litter.  (see Derby No. 4 REIKERS ISLAND and Oaks No. 7 OUR MIZTIQUE)  This fellow is handled by Gerry Holian for Mary Guiney and was the "Talking Dog" going to Loughrea, he didn't get the job done on that occasion and went down in Final to SPORTING ROMEO after doing a few sexy clocks early on.  He was put in at what looked a very short price 5/4 next time up at Rathkeale, but he didn't give his supporters a moments worry winning by a total of 33 lengths.  He accounted for  MEMPHIS PADDY, KYLE DAVY ( BF Borris in Ossory), BAILE BRUN (SF Loughrea), BLAMETHESIDELINE and BALLYGLEN DUKE in the Final.  His 3rd Round beating BAILE BRUN by 7 lengths was a Top Run  on the watch coming over 20 spots inside some decent Cup Dogs.  Seriously Fast Hound and the long stretch at Clonmel  will have no fears for this good looking 90 pounder.  His half sister BRESKA LANTERN would have been odds on the last morning of the 2015 Oaks only for picking up a career ending injury in Round 3.  Her litter brother BLADES OF HOPE would surely have won last seasons IRISH CUP but for injury in the Semi-Final.  It will take a good hound to lead this lad and if ye get drawn in the same Quarter as him  - Best of Luck ! You will need it !

59

FLOATING VICTOR

ABBEYFEALE

KYLE KING - FLOATING SPIRIT / FEB

 

A 1st Derby Qualifier for KYLE KING.  DAM x SMOKEY EURO x SMOKEY LOUISE - 4th Litter.  Her best previous litter was x WALLACE GREEN which produced FLOATING PATRIOT and FLOATING COVE both Dual Cup Winners.  This fellow was introduced at Glin and even though he was withdrawn after 2 Rounds, he went into the notebook with a couple of decent clocks.  Next stop Listowel where he was turned over in Final at odds of 1/5 by EVER SO MAGIC, he looked to be not 100% in Final course.  He collected his Clonmel Pass in an ultra competitive looking Trial Stake at Abbeyfeale beating GOOD COMPANY, SAILORS HAGGARD, DAVY SLIPS UP, the well fancied JAMAICA JUDE and KILLACOLLA TANK (QF Newcastlewest) in Final.  Decent sort that is going to relish the Powerstown stretch. 

60

BALLINVOSHERIG

CLONAKILTY

NEWINN WONDER - HEREFORTHECRAIC / JAN

 

A 7th Derby Qualifier for NEWINN.  DAM x BARRACK BECKS x BARRACK COURT - Maiden Litter.  This fellow was introduced in a Reserve Trial Stake at Kilflynn on opening weekend and put up an impressive display reaching the Final going down to MOUSEINTHEHOUSE.  It looks as if he picked up an injury because we didn't see him again for all of 9 weeks when at Newcastlewest he was beaten in Round 3 by JAMES TREASURE (Won Galbally).  A 1st Round defeat followed at Abbeyfeale at the hands of the useful BEDFORD SAM.  He collected his Powerstown Pass at Clonakilty where he accounted for WHITE SASH MAGIC, CLASSIC SCOTCH (BF Glanworth), SKELLIG KIERAN (QF Rathcormac), BALLYMAC MOTOWN (SF Co Kerry) and TRIBUNAL SCRIPT in the Final.

61

CREGGANE TOM

SOUTH CLARE

THOMAS THE TANK - BAREFOOT MODEL / MAY

 

A 15th Derby Qualifier for THE TANK and a 2nd for this decent litter. (see Derby No. 23 PATH WAY)  After early exits at Fermoy and Limerick City this fellow divided an Inter Club Stake at Mallow. Next time up he reached the Semi Final at Ardpatrick going out to LONGMEADOW KAJAY (BF).  A 1st Round defeat followed at Glanworth to WHY TANYARD BOSS.  He got the job done at South Clare where he accounted for OLD MILL STREET (QF Galbally), AN BOTHAR ARD (SF Nenagh), CORONA JOE (Won Duffer Newcastle) and COUNT DENZO (SF Killimer) in the Final. 

62

HAM AND INCH

CAVAN

KYLE LEIGH - LIAMS MAC / MAY

 

A 1st Derby Qualifier for KYLE LEIGH.  DAM x SILENT MAC x GOON THE MAC - 2nd Litter.  This fellow made his debut at Westmeath, going down in QF to the useful REIKERS ISLAND.  He made no mistake next time up at Cavan where he collected for Conor Caffrey.  He beat A WONKY TALE,  CLOCK SIMPLE , EASYONTHEFLUID (QF Cavan), MUIRSHEEN DURKIN and ANNABELS MAGIC (Won Duffer - Regional) in the final on the way to victory.

63

SHARAVAWN

ENNISCORTHY

THOMAS THE TANK - HONEYCOMB VIEW /APR

 

An 8th Derby Qulifier  for THE TANK.  DAM x HARBOUR VIEW x LANTERN GIRL.  Decent Lady, she was beaten in Final of Kitty Butler in 2010 and Won All Age Bitch in Mooncoin the following season - 2nd Litter.  After a 1st Round exit at Cavan this fellow got the job done at Enniscorthy, where he accounted for WE HAVE JIMMY (SF Old Kilcullen), LIZS  MAC, BINGO BONUS, ASHMORE STAR and CARRICKTOBIN BOY in the Final on his way to victory.

64

BALLYMORE FLASH

CASTLETOWN

RAZOR ASHMORE - BALLYMORE TRICK / APR

 

A 2nd Derby Qualifier for RAZOR ASHMORE.  DAM x GOOLEEN JESSIE x DUARIGLE DANCER .  Pacey lady she reached the Semi Final of 2009 Oaks, going down to eventual Runner Up WHIMSICAL LADY - 5th Litter , she has produced plenty winners including BALLYMORE POLLY and SOMETHING QUICK (Won Spirit of Mischief 2012 and All Age Rathdowney and Sevenhouses).  This fellow was introduced at New Ross where he went out in Round 1 to eventual Runner up ONLY THE LONELY and after a 2nd Round withdrawl at Carlow he headed for Castletowngeoghegan where he collected his Powerstown Pass for the O'Sullivan Syndicate and accounted for FOXHOLLOW HOPE, Bye, MAUBY NOT and BELLY BUTTON  in the final on way to victory.

 

Reserves in order:   BOYNEPARK JOSH : VARDY TIME : BARNA ROCK : MOUSEINTHEHOUSE : MOON SHORTY : WISEGUY PAT

 

WITHDRAWN  -  GREYHOUNDS

1

HOWS THINGS

LISCANNOR

KILLIMOR MATEY - BALLINVEALA WREN / FEB

 

KILLIMOR  MATEY  gets off the Derby Mark for the season at Liscannor.   DAM x LYRICS (QF Oaks 2011) x BEST VIEW.  WREN ran out an impresive winner of Ts at Fermoy in 2012 before being withdrawn in Rd 2 of Kitty Butler.  This fellow is handled by Pat Norris for the Mitchelstown based Living - Dream Syndicate and ran out an impressive winner, accounting for GLIDEAWAY MAFI, CONFIDENT CAESAR, WINTERHILL SAM (BF Duffer Listowel), WHATDONTYOUKNOW and KILKEALE BALADE on the way to collecting a well deserved Powerstown Pass.

1

KILKEALE BLADE

Runner Up - LISCANNOR

THOMAS THE TANK - BLADES OF JOY / FEB

 

A 16th Derby Qualifier for THOMAS THE TANK and a 2nd for this litter.  (see Derby No. 13 TANKOFFTOM)  On the way to Final he beat FAIRYHILL ROAD (BF Thurles), KNOCKROUR VARDY, Bye and CALLURA SONIC ( won Bandon) in Semi Final.   This fellow gets in courtesy of the unfortunate withdrawl of HOWS THINGS, who he ran up to at Liscannor.

7

POST GRADUATE

CASHEL

ADIOS ALONSO -INTENSE FOCUS / MAR

 

A 4th Derby Qualifier for ALONSO.  DAM x MOUNTAIN GUEST x MOUNTAIN FLOWER.  She was well fancied going to the 2010 Oaks wher she went outin 2nd Round to none other than CLASS ATTRACTION.  3rd Litter has now produced Winners in all three : * MAFI MAGIC she produced  the decent POWER GAME - * KINGSMILL she threw PARLOUR GAME & MELTING POT.  This fellow is owned by Sir Mark Prescott ( BT) & Shane O'Gorman and is handled by Michael O'Donovan. He ran out an impressive winner on debut at Cashel where he accounted for GENTSTOWN MATEY (SF Crohane), NOT CAUGHT PAUL ( Won Clonmel & Kilsheelan), WILDERNESS KING, BALLARUE KYLE AND BALLINVELLA YOLO(SF Clonmel & Kilsheelan) in Final.  Interesting runner we shall see how the form works out. 

40

NEWINN OAK

GLANWORTH

KYLE LEIGH - NEWINN ALL BLOND / MAY

 

A 3rd Derby Qualifier for KYLE LEIGH.  DAM x NEWINN ALL IN x FLASHY BEAU - Maiden Litter.  This fellow is owned by the New -Inn-All-Over  Syndicate and trained by the in form Owen McKenna.  He was a comprehensive winner on debut at Glanworth where he beat MOYVANE ABBEY, MAUGHERA LODGER, DID U HEAR, DON COSSACK (Won Borrisoleigh) and CLASSIC SCOTCH in the final.  A May pup so should improve - interesting runner. 

24

ROSSKEEN COLONEL

CO  CARLOW

MAFI MAGIC - LOYAL LYRIC / MAY

 

A 4th Derby Qualifier for MAFI.  DAM x STRIDEAWAY SMURF x UPTOWN SMURF.  Decent lady twice reaching Champion Bitch Stake 2014 & 2015.  The last time going down to eventual winner NEEDHAM MARIE - Maiden Litter.  After a 1st Round exit at Westmeath to BLADE RUNNER, this fellow headed for Carlow where he ran out an impressive winner.  He accounted for PAY THE PIPER, INUENDO, AURCOSA BUTLER, MANCHEE TOM (SF Thurles , SF Johnstown ) and CHOOSEYOURWEAPON in the Final on his way to victory.  Next on the agenda was Old Kilcullen and it proved to be a successful one.  He beat KILKILLOGUE BY 2 lenthts in Round 1, SHOURNAGH LINE by 3 lengths in Semi Final and TANKOFFTOM by 1 length in the Final on the way to picking up the seasons First Puppy event.

59

ANOTHER COUNTRY

BALLYMENA

CROSS COUNTRY - MISS CANDY FLOSS / MAR

 

A 1st Derby Qualifier for CROSS COUNTRY.  DAM x CARRICK CANDY x CARRICK SAM.  Has produced plenty winners including YIPPEE KIYAY, BERNISH JET and the consistant HUNTERS GLORY.  This fellow made his debut in the red hot Westmeath Trial Stake and was beaten in Semi Final by Derby 2nd Favourite REIKERS ISLAND.  A few disappointing runs followed at Enniscorthy, Old Kilcullen and Dungannon.  He reached Semi Final next time up at Wexford and went out to R up JANEYS FAWN BOY.  He put in an impressive display at Ballymena beating ESHWARY STORM, SIDEWAYS, DEETOWN ALEC and was awarded Final after withdrawl of Kennel Mate NEEDHAM EOIN.

 


Home IRISH CUP 2017PATSY BYRNE SELECT ALL AGE BITCH STAKEEARL OF DUNRAVEN KILGOBBIN PUPPY STAKE & CU CHULAINN BAR PUPPY BITCH STAKEWOODLANDS HOUSE HOTEL IRISH PURSE & BILL CHAWKE PLATEIRISH CUP SPECIALSWeek 20 - 22 Betting 2016/172016/17 92nd NATIONAL MEETING CLONMELARCHIVES - 2014/2016